Skip to content

Texas · 2000 presidential election

Texas presidential election results 2000

George W. Bush carried Texas by 21.32 points (1,365,893 votes), winning 32 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
32
Votes counted
6,407,637
TX result
R+21.3
Compared with the nation
21.8 pts more Republican
Swing since 1996
16.4 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
George W. BushRepublican3,799,63959.30%32
Albert Gore, Jr.Democratic2,433,74638.00%—
Ralph NaderGreen137,9942.20%—
Total votes6,407,637

Sources: 2000

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Ochiltree County: George W. Bush +82.2Oldham County: George W. Bush +71.2Parker County: George W. Bush +44.5Rains County: George W. Bush +24.7Randall County: George W. Bush +63.9Roberts County: George W. Bush +72.9Rockwall County: George W. Bush +56.8San Saba County: George W. Bush +46.0Somervell County: George W. Bush +46.9Stephens County: George W. Bush +49.0Stonewall County: George W. Bush +25.3Terry County: George W. Bush +44.4Titus County: George W. Bush +24.5Upshur County: George W. Bush +33.3Uvalde County: George W. Bush +16.9Ward County: George W. Bush +33.0Williamson County: George W. Bush +40.1Wise County: George W. Bush +39.1Zavala County: Albert Gore, Jr. +55.0Archer County: George W. Bush +49.0Armstrong County: George W. Bush +66.3Bastrop County: George W. Bush +18.2Blanco County: George W. Bush +52.2Brooks County: Albert Gore, Jr. +53.4Burnet County: George W. Bush +43.3Camp County: George W. Bush +13.1Castro County: George W. Bush +37.4Cochran County: George W. Bush +39.5Concho County: George W. Bush +49.9Coryell County: George W. Bush +38.6Crane County: George W. Bush +51.9Dawson County: George W. Bush +38.7DeWitt County: George W. Bush +48.1Dimmit County: Albert Gore, Jr. +43.9Edwards County: George W. Bush +42.9Fayette County: George W. Bush +43.8Franklin County: George W. Bush +40.4Garza County: George W. Bush +47.9Gonzales County: George W. Bush +36.5Gray County: George W. Bush +65.4Grimes County: George W. Bush +25.7Hall County: George W. Bush +34.2Hansford County: George W. Bush +80.3Hill County: George W. Bush +32.9Howard County: George W. Bush +41.1Hutchinson County: George W. Bush +60.4Jim Hogg County: Albert Gore, Jr. +41.2Johnson County: George W. Bush +37.2Kent County: George W. Bush +30.0Kerr County: George W. Bush +55.3Knox County: George W. Bush +20.9La Salle County: Albert Gore, Jr. +26.6Live Oak County: George W. Bush +42.8Lubbock County: George W. Bush +49.4McLennan County: George W. Bush +29.8Mason County: George W. Bush +51.9Midland County: George W. Bush +60.3Montgomery County: George W. Bush +54.0Navarro County: George W. Bush +21.5Nolan County: George W. Bush +27.5Briscoe County: George W. Bush +41.5Brown County: George W. Bush +50.1Caldwell County: George W. Bush +14.3Cameron County: Albert Gore, Jr. +8.7Carson County: George W. Bush +63.3Cass County: George W. Bush +15.2Cherokee County: George W. Bush +33.3Clay County: George W. Bush +35.6Coke County: George W. Bush +51.6Collin County: George W. Bush +48.6Collingsworth County: George W. Bush +38.5Comal County: George W. Bush +53.3Orange County: George W. Bush +18.3Parmer County: George W. Bush +66.6Reagan County: George W. Bush +53.9Real County: George W. Bush +55.7Red River County: George W. Bush +13.9Robertson County: Albert Gore, Jr. +4.3Runnels County: George W. Bush +50.7Sabine County: George W. Bush +22.0Scurry County: George W. Bush +53.8Shackelford County: George W. Bush +59.5Shelby County: George W. Bush +27.4Smith County: George W. Bush +44.3Starr County: Albert Gore, Jr. +54.3Sterling County: George W. Bush +58.9Sutton County: George W. Bush +38.6Swisher County: George W. Bush +30.2Taylor County: George W. Bush +49.3Throckmorton County: George W. Bush +45.1Tom Green County: George W. Bush +44.6Travis County: George W. Bush +5.2Tyler County: George W. Bush +20.5Van Zandt County: George W. Bush +39.9Victoria County: George W. Bush +38.7Washington County: George W. Bush +47.8Wheeler County: George W. Bush +50.6Wichita County: George W. Bush +32.1Willacy County: Albert Gore, Jr. +28.2Wood County: George W. Bush +42.6Anderson County: George W. Bush +31.8Atascosa County: George W. Bush +17.8Austin County: George W. Bush +46.1Bailey County: George W. Bush +52.7Baylor County: George W. Bush +31.4Bee County: George W. Bush +7.6Bexar County: George W. Bush +7.4Borden County: George W. Bush +62.6Bosque County: George W. Bush +41.6Brazoria County: George W. Bush +35.7Kimble County: George W. Bush +59.1Kinney County: George W. Bush +30.9Lamar County: George W. Bush +27.4Lampasas County: George W. Bush +47.6Lavaca County: George W. Bush +41.3Lee County: George W. Bush +35.5Liberty County: George W. Bush +25.6Limestone County: George W. Bush +20.4Lipscomb County: George W. Bush +66.9Loving County: George W. Bush +60.9Lynn County: George W. Bush +45.3McCulloch County: George W. Bush +44.2Martin County: George W. Bush +56.7Maverick County: Albert Gore, Jr. +30.9Menard County: George W. Bush +31.1Milam County: George W. Bush +15.4Mills County: George W. Bush +51.4Moore County: George W. Bush +59.8Nueces County: George W. Bush +4.7Palo Pinto County: George W. Bush +26.6Polk County: George W. Bush +25.6Reeves County: Albert Gore, Jr. +18.9San Augustine County: George W. Bush +12.6Schleicher County: George W. Bush +41.6Sherman County: George W. Bush +73.4Tarrant County: George W. Bush +24.0Trinity County: George W. Bush +18.0Walker County: George W. Bush +28.8Wharton County: George W. Bush +26.9Wilson County: George W. Bush +30.0Young County: George W. Bush +45.7Andrews County: George W. Bush +55.0Bandera County: George W. Bush +57.6Bell County: George W. Bush +31.9Brazos County: George W. Bush +43.7Callahan County: George W. Bush +50.7Childress County: George W. Bush +42.5Coleman County: George W. Bush +51.3Colorado County: George W. Bush +37.0Crosby County: George W. Bush +28.2Delta County: George W. Bush +21.9Duval County: Albert Gore, Jr. +59.2Erath County: George W. Bush +47.9Floyd County: George W. Bush +51.7Frio County: Albert Gore, Jr. +13.2Gillespie County: George W. Bush +66.4Glasscock County: George W. Bush +85.6Goliad County: George W. Bush +25.8Gregg County: George W. Bush +40.3Guadalupe County: George W. Bush +43.1Hartley County: George W. Bush +63.3Hays County: George W. Bush +25.6Hockley County: George W. Bush +56.8Hunt County: George W. Bush +34.0Jasper County: George W. Bush +21.6Karnes County: George W. Bush +23.7King County: George W. Bush +77.4Lamb County: George W. Bush +50.8Leon County: George W. Bush +39.0Llano County: George W. Bush +48.1Madison County: George W. Bush +30.1Medina County: George W. Bush +35.5Mitchell County: George W. Bush +33.8Morris County: Albert Gore, Jr. +1.5Cottle County: George W. Bush +34.5Crockett County: George W. Bush +32.7Culberson County: Albert Gore, Jr. +16.2Dallam County: George W. Bush +59.9Dallas County: George W. Bush +7.7Denton County: George W. Bush +42.3Dickens County: George W. Bush +34.6Eastland County: George W. Bush +43.0Ellis County: George W. Bush +41.4Falls County: George W. Bush +14.4Fannin County: George W. Bush +19.1Fisher County: George W. Bush +4.5Fort Bend County: George W. Bush +21.0Grayson County: George W. Bush +29.9Hale County: George W. Bush +51.7Hamilton County: George W. Bush +46.5Motley County: George W. Bush +61.7Nacogdoches County: George W. Bush +35.1Newton County: Albert Gore, Jr. +1.6Hardeman County: George W. Bush +26.3Hardin County: George W. Bush +35.7Harris County: George W. Bush +11.4Harrison County: George W. Bush +21.6Hemphill County: George W. Bush +64.6Henderson County: George W. Bush +30.8Hidalgo County: Albert Gore, Jr. +22.8Hopkins County: George W. Bush +31.0Irion County: George W. Bush +58.3Jack County: George W. Bush +43.2Jackson County: George W. Bush +39.5Jeff Davis County: George W. Bush +40.1Jim Wells County: Albert Gore, Jr. +24.3Jones County: George W. Bush +36.1Kendall County: George W. Bush +62.2Pecos County: George W. Bush +27.0Presidio County: Albert Gore, Jr. +25.4Refugio County: George W. Bush +18.8Rusk County: George W. Bush +40.7San Jacinto County: George W. Bush +21.7San Patricio County: George W. Bush +14.8Terrell County: George W. Bush +5.0Upton County: George W. Bush +56.2Val Verde County: George W. Bush +10.2Waller County: George W. Bush +5.9Webb County: Albert Gore, Jr. +16.0Wilbarger County: George W. Bush +38.9Winkler County: George W. Bush +44.6Yoakum County: George W. Bush +56.0Zapata County: Albert Gore, Jr. +26.2Angelina County: George W. Bush +24.8Aransas County: George W. Bush +33.4Bowie County: George W. Bush +22.0Brewster County: George W. Bush +14.5Burleson County: George W. Bush +22.3Calhoun County: George W. Bush +14.6Chambers County: George W. Bush +39.6Comanche County: George W. Bush +33.8Cooke County: George W. Bush +51.8Kleberg County: George W. Bush +0.5McMullen County: George W. Bush +64.0Marion County: George W. Bush +4.8Matagorda County: George W. Bush +23.2Montague County: George W. Bush +36.8Deaf Smith County: George W. Bush +49.1Kenedy County: Albert Gore, Jr. +5.7Ector County: George W. Bush +40.9El Paso County: Albert Gore, Jr. +18.1Foard County: George W. Bush +4.1Freestone County: George W. Bush +29.1Gaines County: George W. Bush +56.9Donley County: George W. Bush +56.6Galveston County: George W. Bush +11.2Hood County: George W. Bush +44.1Houston County: George W. Bush +30.1Hudspeth County: George W. Bush +14.5Jefferson County: Albert Gore, Jr. +5.9Kaufman County: George W. Bush +34.0Panola County: George W. Bush +32.7Haskell County: George W. Bush +3.0Potter County: George W. Bush +40.9
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Albert Gore, Jr.George W. BushOthers TotalMargin
Anderson 5,0419,835204 15,080 31.8
Andrews 8763,09157 4,024 55.0
Angelina 9,95716,648369 26,974 24.8
Aransas 2,6375,390220 8,247 33.4
Archer 9932,95153 3,997 49.0
Armstrong 15077216 938 66.3
Atascosa 4,3226,231193 10,746 17.8
Austin 2,4076,661159 9,227 46.1
Bailey 4881,58913 2,090 52.7
Bandera 1,4265,613234 7,273 57.6
Bastrop 6,97310,3101,025 18,308 18.2
Baylor 6631,28536 1,984 31.4
Bee 3,7954,429106 8,330 7.6
Bell 21,01141,2081,072 63,291 31.9
Bexar 185,158215,61311,955 412,726 7.4
Blanco 8112,777179 3,767 52.2
Borden 622838 353 62.6
Bosque 1,9304,74595 6,770 41.6
Bowie 11,66218,325333 30,320 22.0
Brazoria 24,88353,4451,691 80,019 35.7
Brazos 12,35932,8641,718 46,941 43.7
Brewster 1,3491,867364 3,580 14.5
Briscoe 2245444 772 41.5
Brooks 1,85455621 2,431 53.4
Brown 3,1389,609173 12,920 50.1
Burleson 2,2353,54289 5,866 22.3
Burnet 3,5579,286389 13,232 43.3
Caldwell 3,8725,216337 9,425 14.3
Calhoun 2,7663,72473 6,563 14.6
Callahan 1,1743,65666 4,896 50.7
Cameron 33,21427,8001,043 62,057 8.7
Camp 1,6252,12138 3,784 13.1
Carson 4802,21646 2,742 63.3
Cass 4,6186,295106 11,019 15.2
Castro 7271,60720 2,354 37.4
Chambers 2,8886,769149 9,806 39.6
Cherokee 4,7559,599183 14,537 33.3
Childress 6021,50618 2,126 42.5
Clay 1,4603,11265 4,637 35.6
Cochran 34480720 1,171 39.5
Coke 3551,13723 1,515 51.6
Coleman 8532,68738 3,578 51.3
Collin 42,884128,1794,357 175,420 48.6
Collingsworth 42997412 1,415 38.5
Colorado 2,2294,913107 7,249 37.0
Comal 7,13124,5991,018 32,748 53.3
Comanche 1,6363,33452 5,022 33.8
Concho 26881817 1,103 49.9
Cooke 3,15310,128188 13,469 51.8
Coryell 4,49310,321273 15,087 38.6
Cottle 24150214 757 34.5
Crane 3871,24621 1,654 51.9
Crockett 4679247 1,398 32.7
Crosby 7051,27027 2,002 28.2
Culberson 57741322 1,012 16.2
Dallam 3411,38518 1,744 59.9
Dallas 275,308322,34515,386 613,039 7.7
Dawson 1,4633,33739 4,839 38.7
Deaf Smith 1,2403,68757 4,984 49.1
Delta 7261,14331 1,900 21.9
Denton 40,144102,1714,475 146,790 42.3
Dewitt 1,5704,54172 6,183 48.1
Dickens 2845898 881 34.6
Dimmit 2,6781,03243 3,753 43.9
Donley 3601,33326 1,719 56.6
Duval 3,9901,01030 5,030 59.2
Eastland 1,7744,531109 6,414 43.0
Ector 9,42522,893583 32,901 40.9
Edwards 26166313 937 42.9
El Paso 83,84857,5743,620 145,042 18.1
Ellis 10,62926,091587 37,307 41.4
Erath 2,8048,126185 11,115 47.9
Falls 2,4173,23959 5,715 14.4
Fannin 4,1026,074164 10,340 19.1
Fayette 2,5426,658187 9,387 43.8
Fisher 88496820 1,872 4.5
Floyd 5801,83010 2,420 51.7
Foard 2632867 556 4.1
Fort Bend 47,56973,5672,373 123,509 21.0
Franklin 1,0182,42034 3,472 40.4
Freestone 2,3164,24778 6,641 29.1
Frio 2,3171,77437 4,128 13.2
Gaines 7232,69145 3,459 56.9
Galveston 40,02050,3972,566 92,983 11.2
Garza 4541,30214 1,770 47.9
Gillespie 1,5118,096313 9,920 66.4
Glasscock 395284 571 85.6
Goliad 1,2332,10851 3,392 25.8
Gonzales 1,8774,092100 6,069 36.5
Gray 1,3766,73277 8,185 65.4
Grayson 13,64725,596697 39,940 29.9
Gregg 11,24426,739450 38,433 40.3
Grimes 2,4504,197155 6,802 25.7
Guadalupe 8,31121,499757 30,567 43.1
Hale 2,1586,86884 9,110 51.7
Hall 4729668 1,446 34.2
Hamilton 8782,44751 3,376 46.5
Hansford 1981,87416 2,088 80.3
Hardeman 56697615 1,557 26.3
Hardin 5,59511,962279 17,836 35.7
Harris 418,267529,15927,396 974,822 11.4
Harrison 8,87813,834258 22,970 21.6
Hartley 3591,64527 2,031 63.3
Haskell 1,4011,48838 2,927 3.0
Hays 11,38720,1702,760 34,317 25.6
Hemphill 2511,20320 1,474 64.6
Henderson 8,70416,607316 25,627 30.8
Hidalgo 61,39038,3011,359 101,050 22.8
Hill 3,5247,054157 10,735 32.9
Hockley 1,4195,25076 6,745 56.8
Hood 4,70412,429372 17,505 44.1
Hopkins 3,6927,076142 10,910 31.0
Houston 2,8335,30895 8,236 30.1
Howard 2,7446,668136 9,548 41.1
Hudspeth 38051428 922 14.5
Hunt 7,85716,177432 24,466 34.0
Hutchinson 1,7967,443112 9,351 60.4
Irion 1626247 793 58.3
Jack 8222,10745 2,974 43.2
Jackson 1,4463,36545 4,856 39.5
Jasper 4,5337,071138 11,742 21.6
Jeff Davis 28370869 1,060 40.1
Jefferson 45,40940,3201,180 86,909 5.9
Jim Hogg 1,51262322 2,157 41.2
Jim Wells 7,4184,498107 12,023 24.3
Johnson 11,77826,202746 38,726 37.2
Jones 1,8994,08069 6,048 36.1
Karnes 1,6172,63853 4,308 23.7
Kaufman 7,45515,290318 23,063 34.0
Kendall 1,9018,788384 11,073 62.2
Kenedy 1191063 228 5.7
Kent 1853465 536 30.0
Kerr 4,00214,637589 19,228 55.3
Kimble 3281,31325 1,666 59.1
King 141203 137 77.4
Kinney 48693226 1,444 30.9
Kleberg 4,4814,526187 9,194 0.5
Knox 61794712 1,576 20.9
La Salle 1,26673117 2,014 26.6
Lamar 5,5539,775102 15,430 27.4
Lamb 1,1143,45133 4,598 50.8
Lampasas 1,5694,526119 6,214 47.6
Lavaca 2,1715,28887 7,546 41.3
Lee 1,7333,699104 5,536 35.5
Leon 1,8934,36271 6,326 39.0
Liberty 7,31112,458308 20,077 25.6
Limestone 2,7684,21295 7,075 20.4
Lipscomb 2061,07216 1,294 66.9
Live Oak 1,1142,82862 4,004 42.8
Llano 2,1436,295189 8,627 48.1
Loving 291243 156 60.9
Lubbock 18,46956,0541,485 76,008 49.4
Lynn 5621,50715 2,084 45.3
Madison 1,2412,33349 3,623 30.1
Marion 1,8522,03939 3,930 4.8
Martin 4151,52014 1,949 56.7
Mason 4171,35232 1,801 51.9
Matagorda 4,6967,584179 12,459 23.2
Maverick 5,9953,14391 9,229 30.9
McCulloch 7942,08442 2,920 44.2
McLennan 23,46243,9551,372 68,789 29.8
McMullen 773584 439 64.0
Medina 4,0258,590258 12,873 35.5
Menard 33464214 990 31.1
Midland 7,53431,514692 39,740 60.3
Milam 3,4294,706134 8,269 15.4
Mills 5481,73828 2,314 51.4
Mitchell 8371,70829 2,574 33.8
Montague 2,2564,951123 7,330 36.8
Montgomery 23,28680,6002,327 106,213 54.0
Moore 1,0404,20149 5,290 59.8
Morris 2,4552,38153 4,889 1.5
Motley 11851410 642 61.7
Nacogdoches 6,20413,145450 19,799 35.1
Navarro 5,3668,358166 13,890 21.5
Newton 2,5032,42364 4,990 1.6
Nolan 1,8743,337101 5,312 27.5
Nueces 45,34949,9062,071 97,326 4.7
Ochiltree 2512,68724 2,962 82.2
Oldham 1086597 774 71.2
Orange 11,88717,325442 29,654 18.3
Palo Pinto 3,2635,690165 9,118 26.6
Panola 3,0115,97588 9,074 32.7
Parker 8,87823,651696 33,225 44.5
Parmer 4472,27423 2,744 66.6
Pecos 1,5392,70064 4,303 27.0
Polk 6,87711,746371 18,994 25.6
Potter 7,24217,629505 25,376 40.9
Presidio 1,06461875 1,757 25.4
Rains 1,2252,04959 3,333 24.7
Randall 7,20933,921660 41,790 63.9
Reagan 28295914 1,255 53.9
Real 3161,14628 1,490 55.7
Red River 2,2192,94142 5,202 13.9
Reeves 1,8721,27331 3,176 18.9
Refugio 1,1721,72128 2,921 18.8
Roberts 724725 549 72.9
Robertson 3,2833,00779 6,369 4.3
Rockwall 3,64213,666344 17,652 56.8
Runnels 9693,02057 4,046 50.7
Rusk 4,84111,611181 16,633 40.7
Sabine 1,7532,76474 4,591 22.0
San Augustine 1,6362,11653 3,805 12.6
San Jacinto 2,9464,623145 7,714 21.7
San Patricio 7,84010,599260 18,699 14.8
San Saba 6181,69124 2,333 46.0
Schleicher 3388269 1,173 41.6
Scurry 1,1934,06073 5,326 53.8
Shackelford 2641,06617 1,347 59.5
Shelby 3,2275,69286 9,005 27.4
Sherman 14499821 1,163 73.4
Smith 16,47043,320834 60,624 44.3
Somervell 7522,12046 2,918 46.9
Starr 6,5051,91148 8,464 54.3
Stephens 8112,42555 3,291 49.0
Sterling 1325207 659 58.9
Stonewall 2944969 799 25.3
Sutton 4681,0639 1,540 38.6
Swisher 8561,61233 2,501 30.2
Tarrant 173,758286,92111,710 472,389 24.0
Taylor 10,50431,701815 43,020 49.3
Terrell 21924315 477 5.0
Terry 1,1082,91036 4,054 44.4
Throckmorton 2286086 842 45.1
Titus 3,0084,995100 8,103 24.5
Tom Green 9,28824,733605 34,626 44.6
Travis 125,526141,23534,502 301,263 5.2
Trinity 2,1423,09362 5,297 18.0
Tyler 2,7754,236105 7,116 20.5
Upshur 4,1808,448180 12,808 33.3
Upton 26698225 1,273 56.2
Uvalde 3,4364,855129 8,420 16.9
Val Verde 5,0566,223195 11,474 10.2
Van Zandt 5,24512,383263 17,891 39.9
Victoria 8,17618,787445 27,408 38.7
Walker 4,9439,076355 14,374 28.8
Waller 5,0465,686126 10,858 5.9
Ward 1,2562,53484 3,874 33.0
Washington 2,9968,645168 11,809 47.8
Webb 18,12013,076375 31,571 16.0
Wharton 4,8388,455133 13,426 26.9
Wheeler 5791,78723 2,389 50.6
Wichita 14,10827,802803 42,713 32.1
Wilbarger 1,3563,13883 4,577 38.9
Willacy 3,2181,78955 5,062 28.2
Williamson 26,59165,0414,303 95,935 40.1
Wilson 3,9977,509192 11,698 30.0
Winkler 5561,46819 2,043 44.6
Wise 4,83011,234304 16,368 39.1
Wood 3,8939,810181 13,884 42.6
Yoakum 5311,91123 2,465 56.0
Young 1,8435,02289 6,954 45.7
Zapata 1,63895325 2,616 26.2
Zavala 2,61675124 3,391 55.0

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Texas in 2000?

George W. Bush won Texas by 21.32 percentage points (1,365,893 votes).

How many electoral votes did Texas have in 2000?

Texas cast 32 electoral votes in 2000.

How many people voted for president in Texas in 2000?

6,407,637 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Texas in 2000?

George W. Bush 230, Albert Gore, Jr. 24 (out of 254 counties with results).

How did Texas change from 1996 to 2000?

The margin moved 16.4 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 4.9 points to Republican by 21.3 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data