Skip to content

Texas · 2008 presidential election

Texas presidential election results 2008

John McCain carried Texas by 11.77 points (950,695 votes), winning 34 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
34
Votes counted
8,077,795
TX result
R+11.8
Compared with the nation
19.0 pts more Republican
Swing since 2004
11.1 pts to D

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
John McCainRepublican4,479,32855.50%34
Barack ObamaDemocratic3,528,63343.70%—
Total votes8,077,795

Sources: 2008

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Ochiltree County: John McCain +83.9Oldham County: John McCain +77.3Parker County: John McCain +55.2Rains County: John McCain +49.5Randall County: John McCain +62.7Roberts County: John McCain +84.2Rockwall County: John McCain +46.2San Saba County: John McCain +59.2Somervell County: John McCain +53.2Stephens County: John McCain +63.6Stonewall County: John McCain +43.3Terry County: John McCain +35.0Titus County: John McCain +31.2Upshur County: John McCain +49.0Uvalde County: John McCain +5.3Ward County: John McCain +49.1Williamson County: John McCain +13.0Wise County: John McCain +55.7Zavala County: Barack Obama +68.8Archer County: John McCain +65.4Armstrong County: John McCain +73.5Bastrop County: John McCain +8.2Blanco County: John McCain +39.5Brooks County: Barack Obama +51.6Burnet County: John McCain +44.1Camp County: John McCain +23.3Castro County: John McCain +36.8Cochran County: John McCain +44.8Concho County: John McCain +51.1Coryell County: John McCain +26.9Crane County: John McCain +55.0Dawson County: John McCain +42.8DeWitt County: John McCain +47.9Dimmit County: Barack Obama +50.7Edwards County: John McCain +31.6Fayette County: John McCain +42.6Franklin County: John McCain +52.5Garza County: John McCain +56.1Gonzales County: John McCain +30.4Gray County: John McCain +71.0Grimes County: John McCain +34.3Hall County: John McCain +47.9Hansford County: John McCain +76.5Hill County: John McCain +41.3Howard County: John McCain +46.3Hutchinson County: John McCain +68.9Jim Hogg County: Barack Obama +47.6Johnson County: John McCain +47.5Kent County: John McCain +54.2Kerr County: John McCain +49.6Knox County: John McCain +45.2La Salle County: Barack Obama +19.0Live Oak County: John McCain +49.0Lubbock County: John McCain +36.7McLennan County: John McCain +23.9Mason County: John McCain +47.1Midland County: John McCain +57.3Montgomery County: John McCain +52.7Navarro County: John McCain +33.1Nolan County: John McCain +38.8Briscoe County: John McCain +49.6Brown County: John McCain +61.5Caldwell County: John McCain +6.0Cameron County: Barack Obama +28.8Carson County: John McCain +71.9Cass County: John McCain +40.4Cherokee County: John McCain +43.2Clay County: John McCain +58.6Coke County: John McCain +60.7Collin County: John McCain +25.6Collingsworth County: John McCain +59.3Comal County: John McCain +47.4Orange County: John McCain +47.1Parmer County: John McCain +60.6Reagan County: John McCain +60.2Real County: John McCain +53.0Red River County: John McCain +38.0Robertson County: John McCain +19.4Runnels County: John McCain +62.0Sabine County: John McCain +54.8Scurry County: John McCain +59.7Shackelford County: John McCain +71.5Shelby County: John McCain +44.3Smith County: John McCain +39.5Starr County: Barack Obama +69.3Sterling County: John McCain +68.3Sutton County: John McCain +51.2Swisher County: John McCain +34.3Taylor County: John McCain +45.6Throckmorton County: John McCain +60.3Tom Green County: John McCain +41.7Travis County: Barack Obama +29.4Tyler County: John McCain +44.0Van Zandt County: John McCain +55.1Victoria County: John McCain +33.6Washington County: John McCain +42.7Wheeler County: John McCain +71.4Wichita County: John McCain +38.8Willacy County: Barack Obama +39.8Wood County: John McCain +54.3Anderson County: John McCain +43.6Atascosa County: John McCain +10.5Austin County: John McCain +50.9Bailey County: John McCain +40.4Baylor County: John McCain +54.5Bee County: John McCain +10.1Bexar County: Barack Obama +5.6Borden County: John McCain +76.5Bosque County: John McCain +51.9Brazoria County: John McCain +29.6Kimble County: John McCain +62.1Kinney County: John McCain +17.7Lamar County: John McCain +42.0Lampasas County: John McCain +49.1Lavaca County: John McCain +53.8Lee County: John McCain +36.3Liberty County: John McCain +43.7Limestone County: John McCain +33.5Lipscomb County: John McCain +74.7Loving County: John McCain +69.6Lynn County: John McCain +40.0McCulloch County: John McCain +51.0Martin County: John McCain +62.7Maverick County: Barack Obama +57.0Menard County: John McCain +41.0Milam County: John McCain +26.0Mills County: John McCain +62.2Moore County: John McCain +58.1Nueces County: John McCain +4.4Palo Pinto County: John McCain +48.2Polk County: John McCain +37.2Reeves County: Barack Obama +5.2San Augustine County: John McCain +27.3Schleicher County: John McCain +49.5Sherman County: John McCain +74.2Tarrant County: John McCain +11.7Trinity County: John McCain +35.7Walker County: John McCain +22.4Wharton County: John McCain +31.2Wilson County: John McCain +33.9Young County: John McCain +63.5Andrews County: John McCain +65.4Bandera County: John McCain +50.4Bell County: John McCain +9.8Brazos County: John McCain +28.9Callahan County: John McCain +61.7Childress County: John McCain +56.0Coleman County: John McCain +64.0Colorado County: John McCain +39.4Crosby County: John McCain +28.1Delta County: John McCain +45.3Duval County: Barack Obama +50.4Erath County: John McCain +54.5Floyd County: John McCain +41.8Frio County: Barack Obama +18.7Gillespie County: John McCain +56.6Glasscock County: John McCain +80.8Goliad County: John McCain +26.5Gregg County: John McCain +37.6Guadalupe County: John McCain +31.0Hartley County: John McCain +73.6Hays County: John McCain +2.0Hockley County: John McCain +52.3Hunt County: John McCain +40.6Jasper County: John McCain +42.0Karnes County: John McCain +21.6King County: John McCain +87.7Lamb County: John McCain +48.4Leon County: John McCain +58.9Llano County: John McCain +52.2Madison County: John McCain +42.8Medina County: John McCain +33.9Mitchell County: John McCain +50.6Morris County: John McCain +21.0Cottle County: John McCain +45.7Crockett County: John McCain +33.3Culberson County: Barack Obama +31.0Dallam County: John McCain +60.9Dallas County: Barack Obama +15.3Denton County: John McCain +24.2Dickens County: John McCain +51.0Eastland County: John McCain +59.8Ellis County: John McCain +42.2Falls County: John McCain +19.7Fannin County: John McCain +39.6Fisher County: John McCain +22.2Fort Bend County: John McCain +2.4Grayson County: John McCain +37.9Hale County: John McCain +44.9Hamilton County: John McCain +53.3Motley County: John McCain +76.6Nacogdoches County: John McCain +27.5Newton County: John McCain +32.2Hardeman County: John McCain +51.8Hardin County: John McCain +61.2Harris County: Barack Obama +1.6Harrison County: John McCain +31.4Hemphill County: John McCain +71.9Henderson County: John McCain +44.6Hidalgo County: Barack Obama +38.7Hopkins County: John McCain +44.7Irion County: John McCain +58.8Jack County: John McCain +68.1Jackson County: John McCain +47.9Jeff Davis County: John McCain +22.7Jim Wells County: Barack Obama +16.1Jones County: John McCain +46.1Kendall County: John McCain +56.0Pecos County: John McCain +25.0Presidio County: Barack Obama +43.4Refugio County: John McCain +14.5Rusk County: John McCain +46.3San Jacinto County: John McCain +38.3San Patricio County: John McCain +16.6Terrell County: John McCain +26.4Upton County: John McCain +51.0Val Verde County: Barack Obama +9.6Waller County: John McCain +7.2Webb County: Barack Obama +43.4Wilbarger County: John McCain +46.3Winkler County: John McCain +51.8Yoakum County: John McCain +62.6Zapata County: Barack Obama +35.6Angelina County: John McCain +35.0Aransas County: John McCain +37.7Bowie County: John McCain +37.9Brewster County: Barack Obama +2.9Burleson County: John McCain +37.4Calhoun County: John McCain +20.0Chambers County: John McCain +51.2Comanche County: John McCain +47.5Cooke County: John McCain +58.7Kleberg County: Barack Obama +7.2McMullen County: John McCain +49.9Marion County: John McCain +21.7Matagorda County: John McCain +27.4Montague County: John McCain +58.5Deaf Smith County: John McCain +46.8Kenedy County: Barack Obama +6.9Ector County: John McCain +48.0El Paso County: Barack Obama +32.5Foard County: John McCain +24.0Freestone County: John McCain +43.5Gaines County: John McCain +67.2Donley County: John McCain +64.1Galveston County: John McCain +19.5Hood County: John McCain +54.0Houston County: John McCain +37.3Hudspeth County: John McCain +3.1Jefferson County: Barack Obama +2.2Kaufman County: John McCain +35.8Panola County: John McCain +48.9Haskell County: John McCain +32.6Potter County: John McCain +39.4
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Barack ObamaJohn McCainOthers TotalMargin
Anderson 4,63011,884141 16,655 43.6
Andrews 7903,81623 4,629 65.4
Angelina 9,37919,569205 29,153 35.0
Aransas 3,0066,69379 9,778 37.7
Archer 7403,59530 4,365 65.4
Armstrong 1288566 990 73.5
Atascosa 4,4155,46261 9,938 10.5
Austin 2,8218,786114 11,721 50.9
Bailey 6821,61816 2,316 40.4
Bandera 2,2506,935112 9,297 50.4
Bastrop 11,68713,817414 25,918 8.2
Baylor 3661,26215 1,643 54.5
Bee 3,6454,47141 8,157 10.1
Bell 40,41349,242679 90,334 9.8
Bexar 275,527246,2753,913 525,715 5.6
Blanco 1,4673,41854 4,939 39.5
Borden 403165 361 76.5
Bosque 1,7975,76287 7,646 51.9
Bowie 10,81524,162209 35,186 37.9
Brazoria 36,48067,515945 104,940 29.6
Brazos 20,50237,465706 58,673 28.9
Brewster 1,9701,85575 3,900 2.9
Briscoe 2056178 830 49.6
Brooks 1,7475566 2,309 51.6
Brown 2,82212,052141 15,015 61.5
Burleson 2,0534,54765 6,665 37.4
Burnet 4,60812,059226 16,893 44.1
Caldwell 5,4036,107138 11,648 6.0
Calhoun 2,7294,10644 6,879 20.0
Callahan 1,0634,58964 5,716 61.7
Cameron 48,48026,671506 75,657 28.8
Camp 1,7342,79835 4,567 23.3
Carson 4062,54826 2,980 71.9
Cass 3,4908,27977 11,846 40.4
Castro 7191,56210 2,291 36.8
Chambers 3,1889,988116 13,292 51.2
Cherokee 4,61011,695112 16,417 43.2
Childress 4971,78217 2,296 56.0
Clay 1,0854,21341 5,339 58.6
Cochran 28475815 1,057 44.8
Coke 2991,25218 1,569 60.7
Coleman 6433,01148 3,702 64.0
Collin 109,047184,8972,639 296,583 25.6
Collingsworth 23494318 1,195 59.3
Colorado 2,5085,79550 8,353 39.4
Comal 12,38435,233541 48,158 47.4
Comanche 1,3343,81370 5,217 47.5
Concho 25780713 1,077 51.1
Cooke 3,05111,871110 15,032 58.7
Coryell 6,61911,550163 18,332 26.9
Cottle 1875099 705 45.7
Crane 3191,11916 1,454 55.0
Crockett 5121,0267 1,545 33.3
Crosby 6841,2219 1,914 28.1
Culberson 49225710 759 31.0
Dallam 3021,26918 1,589 60.9
Dallas 422,989310,0005,474 738,463 15.3
Dawson 1,1522,90638 4,096 42.8
Deaf Smith 1,2473,46631 4,744 46.8
Delta 5891,58018 2,187 45.3
Denton 91,160149,9352,168 243,263 24.2
Dewitt 1,7164,88822 6,626 47.9
Dickens 2347308 972 51.0
Dimmit 2,69287421 3,587 50.7
Donley 2911,37425 1,690 64.1
Duval 3,2981,07635 4,409 50.4
Eastland 1,2715,16573 6,509 59.8
Ector 9,12326,199284 35,606 48.0
Edwards 34667316 1,035 31.6
El Paso 122,02161,7831,429 185,233 32.5
Ellis 15,33338,078442 53,853 42.2
Erath 3,12810,768123 14,019 54.5
Falls 2,2253,32846 5,599 19.7
Fannin 3,4648,092138 11,694 39.6
Fayette 3,0147,582118 10,714 42.6
Fisher 6871,08314 1,784 22.2
Floyd 7301,7847 2,521 41.8
Foard 19832713 538 24.0
Fort Bend 98,368103,2061,248 202,822 2.4
Franklin 1,0363,39263 4,491 52.5
Freestone 2,0345,20549 7,288 43.5
Frio 2,4051,64413 4,062 18.7
Gaines 6503,38532 4,067 67.2
Galveston 41,80562,258941 105,004 19.5
Garza 3751,35619 1,750 56.1
Gillespie 2,5769,563199 12,338 56.6
Glasscock 525023 557 80.8
Goliad 1,3292,29828 3,655 26.5
Gonzales 2,1674,07644 6,287 30.4
Gray 1,1536,92456 8,133 71.0
Grayson 13,90031,136441 45,477 37.9
Gregg 13,16629,203241 42,610 37.6
Grimes 2,7045,56256 8,322 34.3
Guadalupe 16,15630,869436 47,461 31.0
Hale 2,7087,17164 9,943 44.9
Hall 32493010 1,264 47.9
Hamilton 8632,87639 3,778 53.3
Hansford 2401,84715 2,102 76.5
Hardeman 3731,19923 1,595 51.8
Hardin 3,93916,603160 20,702 61.2
Harris 590,982571,8838,607 1,171,472 1.6
Harrison 8,88717,103168 26,158 31.4
Hartley 2501,71124 1,985 73.6
Haskell 6991,38829 2,116 32.6
Hays 28,43129,638983 59,052 2.0
Hemphill 2161,3459 1,570 71.9
Henderson 7,91320,857223 28,993 44.6
Hidalgo 90,26139,668855 130,784 38.7
Hill 3,8119,264113 13,188 41.3
Hockley 1,7975,79553 7,645 52.3
Hood 5,08717,299210 22,596 54.0
Hopkins 3,5309,29990 12,919 44.7
Houston 2,6565,87296 8,624 37.3
Howard 2,5457,029115 9,689 46.3
Hudspeth 43045810 898 3.1
Hunt 8,59420,573357 29,524 40.6
Hutchinson 1,3227,36178 8,761 68.9
Irion 1646449 817 58.8
Jack 4702,52825 3,023 68.1
Jackson 1,3013,72333 5,057 47.9
Jasper 3,6589,02296 12,776 42.0
Jeff Davis 46874919 1,236 22.7
Jefferson 44,88842,905503 88,296 2.2
Jim Hogg 1,3364727 1,815 47.6
Jim Wells 6,7064,84165 11,612 16.1
Johnson 12,91236,685453 50,050 47.5
Jones 1,5284,20377 5,808 46.1
Karnes 1,7602,73631 4,527 21.6
Kaufman 11,16123,735249 35,145 35.8
Kendall 3,59912,971176 16,746 56.0
Kenedy 108940 202 6.9
Kent 993427 448 54.2
Kerr 5,57016,752234 22,556 49.6
Kimble 3421,48714 1,843 62.1
King 81514 163 87.7
Kinney 63390711 1,551 17.7
Kleberg 5,2564,54080 9,876 7.2
Knox 36798615 1,368 45.2
La Salle 1,05271410 1,776 19.0
Lamar 5,24312,952167 18,362 42.0
Lamb 1,1563,34425 4,525 48.4
Lampasas 1,9035,65180 7,634 49.1
Lavaca 1,8696,29361 8,223 53.8
Lee 2,0004,31265 6,377 36.3
Leon 1,4185,56657 7,041 58.9
Liberty 5,99115,448187 21,626 43.7
Limestone 2,5165,07957 7,652 33.5
Lipscomb 1551,0938 1,256 74.7
Live Oak 1,0483,09533 4,176 49.0
Llano 2,2507,28198 9,629 52.2
Loving 12670 79 69.6
Lubbock 30,48666,304744 97,534 36.7
Lynn 6271,47316 2,116 40.0
Madison 1,1462,89137 4,074 42.8
Marion 1,6442,56741 4,252 21.7
Martin 3141,38912 1,715 62.7
Mason 5461,54431 2,121 47.1
Matagorda 4,4407,83598 12,373 27.4
Maverick 8,5542,31669 10,939 57.0
McCulloch 7282,26319 3,010 51.0
McLennan 29,99849,044632 79,674 23.9
McMullen 1324005 537 49.9
Medina 5,14710,480110 15,737 33.9
Menard 29571211 1,018 41.0
Midland 9,69136,155370 46,216 57.3
Milam 3,0445,21796 8,357 26.0
Mills 3981,75326 2,177 62.2
Mitchell 5861,81530 2,431 50.6
Montague 1,5976,245108 7,950 58.5
Montgomery 36,703119,8841,260 157,847 52.7
Moore 1,1234,28232 5,437 58.1
Morris 2,0553,15835 5,248 21.0
Motley 675225 594 76.6
Nacogdoches 8,39314,828170 23,391 27.5
Navarro 5,40010,810111 16,321 33.1
Newton 1,7513,44663 5,260 32.2
Nolan 1,5213,48557 5,063 38.8
Nueces 47,91252,391927 101,230 4.4
Ochiltree 2432,85115 3,109 83.9
Oldham 1028135 920 77.3
Orange 7,64621,509251 29,406 47.1
Palo Pinto 2,4997,264127 9,890 48.2
Panola 2,5867,58248 10,216 48.9
Parker 10,50236,974475 47,951 55.2
Parmer 7192,96925 3,713 60.6
Pecos 1,4762,48054 4,010 25.0
Polk 6,23013,731188 20,149 37.2
Potter 8,93920,761313 30,013 39.4
Presidio 1,25248916 1,757 43.4
Rains 1,0483,14642 4,236 49.5
Randall 9,46841,948416 51,832 62.7
Reagan 1977952 994 60.2
Real 3751,23815 1,628 53.0
Red River 1,5393,46152 5,052 38.0
Reeves 1,6061,44526 3,077 5.2
Refugio 1,3821,85524 3,261 14.5
Roberts 414770 518 84.2
Robertson 2,6753,98055 6,710 19.4
Rockwall 8,49223,300274 32,066 46.2
Runnels 7203,11829 3,867 62.0
Rusk 4,98313,64693 18,722 46.3
Sabine 1,0773,74948 4,874 54.8
San Augustine 1,3282,34245 3,715 27.3
San Jacinto 2,7216,15186 8,958 38.3
San Patricio 8,85412,404138 21,396 16.6
San Saba 4871,94129 2,457 59.2
Schleicher 32497010 1,304 49.5
Scurry 1,0884,41467 5,569 59.7
Shackelford 2081,28413 1,505 71.5
Shelby 2,5486,63042 9,220 44.3
Sherman 1278849 1,020 74.2
Smith 23,72655,187648 79,561 39.5
Somervell 7992,67757 3,533 53.2
Starr 8,2741,49226 9,792 69.3
Stephens 6262,86931 3,526 63.6
Sterling 975202 619 68.3
Stonewall 2065245 735 43.3
Sutton 3811,1898 1,578 51.2
Swisher 8131,68339 2,535 34.3
Tarrant 274,880348,4205,253 628,553 11.7
Taylor 12,69034,317432 47,439 45.6
Terrell 18632310 519 26.4
Terry 1,3792,87922 4,280 35.0
Throckmorton 1666711 838 60.3
Titus 3,1456,02872 9,245 31.2
Tom Green 11,15827,362341 38,861 41.7
Travis 254,017136,9816,716 397,714 29.4
Trinity 1,9254,09557 6,077 35.7
Tyler 2,1665,644100 7,910 44.0
Upshur 3,79011,222152 15,164 49.0
Upton 28889811 1,197 51.0
Uvalde 4,1264,59050 8,766 5.3
Val Verde 6,9825,75286 12,820 9.6
Van Zandt 4,50515,734156 20,395 55.1
Victoria 9,83219,878221 29,931 33.6
Walker 7,33411,623189 19,146 22.4
Waller 7,1538,26590 15,508 7.2
Ward 8992,66736 3,602 49.1
Washington 4,03410,176167 14,377 42.7
Webb 33,45213,119250 46,821 43.4
Wharton 4,9379,43150 14,418 31.2
Wheeler 3141,91813 2,245 71.4
Wichita 13,86831,731383 45,982 38.8
Wilbarger 1,1963,28330 4,509 46.3
Willacy 3,4091,45638 4,903 39.8
Williamson 67,69188,3232,389 158,403 13.0
Wilson 5,36210,904100 16,366 33.9
Winkler 4771,52926 2,032 51.8
Wise 4,47115,973195 20,639 55.7
Wood 4,01013,658116 17,784 54.3
Yoakum 4501,98919 2,458 62.6
Young 1,3035,94260 7,305 63.5
Zapata 1,9399198 2,866 35.6
Zavala 3,26359617 3,876 68.8

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Texas in 2008?

John McCain won Texas by 11.77 percentage points (950,695 votes).

How many electoral votes did Texas have in 2008?

Texas cast 34 electoral votes in 2008.

How many people voted for president in Texas in 2008?

8,077,795 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Texas in 2008?

John McCain 226, Barack Obama 28 (out of 254 counties with results).

How did Texas change from 2004 to 2008?

The margin moved 11.1 points toward the Democratic ticket, from Republican by 22.9 points to Republican by 11.8 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data