Skip to content

Missouri · 2012 presidential election

Missouri presidential election results 2012

Mitt Romney carried Missouri by 9.38 points (258,644 votes), winning 10 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
10
Votes counted
2,757,323
MO result
R+9.4
Compared with the nation
13.3 pts more Republican
Swing since 2008
9.2 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Mitt RomneyRepublican1,482,44053.80%10
Barack ObamaDemocratic1,223,79644.40%—
Total votes2,757,323

Sources: mo.pdf · 2012

County resultsCertified

Download CSV

Missouri Secretary of State, Election Night Reporting, Nov 6, 2012 General Election official returns (as announced by the Board of State Canvassers December 05, 2012; printed 12/14/2012): President, Vice President - County table (pages 2-4; page 1 holds the statewide summary)
Open the original document · pages 2, 3, 4

All 4 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
Mitt Romney, Paul Ryan (REP)REP1,482,44053.76%
Barack Obama, Joe Biden (DEM)DEM1,223,79644.38%
Gary Johnson, James P. Gray (LIB)LIB43,1511.56%
Virgil Goode, Jim Clymer (CST)CST7,9360.29%
Jasper County: Mitt Romney +41.0Knox County: Mitt Romney +25.9Lawrence County: Mitt Romney +47.0Livingston County: Mitt Romney +34.7Miller County: Mitt Romney +49.4Monroe County: Mitt Romney +28.7Osage County: Mitt Romney +55.7Pettis County: Mitt Romney +28.8Pulaski County: Mitt Romney +36.1Reynolds County: Mitt Romney +24.2Saline County: Mitt Romney +14.4Shelby County: Mitt Romney +37.8Sullivan County: Mitt Romney +27.1Washington County: Mitt Romney +19.0Wright County: Mitt Romney +48.7Adair County: Mitt Romney +14.1Barry County: Mitt Romney +44.7Buchanan County: Mitt Romney +8.7Carroll County: Mitt Romney +44.6Christian County: Mitt Romney +46.5Cooper County: Mitt Romney +32.1Dent County: Mitt Romney +49.6Gentry County: Mitt Romney +35.0Hickory County: Mitt Romney +23.5Audrain County: Mitt Romney +26.6Bollinger County: Mitt Romney +52.8Butler County: Mitt Romney +46.7Camden County: Mitt Romney +39.3Carter County: Mitt Romney +43.7Chariton County: Mitt Romney +27.8Clark County: Mitt Romney +10.3Clay County: Mitt Romney +8.4Cole County: Mitt Romney +33.7Crawford County: Mitt Romney +36.4Dade County: Mitt Romney +50.2Daviess County: Mitt Romney +33.1Douglas County: Mitt Romney +44.8Gasconade County: Mitt Romney +39.2Greene County: Mitt Romney +24.4Grundy County: Mitt Romney +41.6Holt County: Mitt Romney +50.8Laclede County: Mitt Romney +44.5Lewis County: Mitt Romney +27.3McDonald County: Mitt Romney +48.3Maries County: Mitt Romney +41.1Mercer County: Mitt Romney +54.5Montgomery County: Mitt Romney +32.9Morgan County: Mitt Romney +34.1Nodaway County: Mitt Romney +27.0Ozark County: Mitt Romney +40.8Perry County: Mitt Romney +43.6Phelps County: Mitt Romney +33.5Polk County: Mitt Romney +43.2Putnam County: Mitt Romney +47.0Randolph County: Mitt Romney +36.6Ray County: Mitt Romney +14.9Ripley County: Mitt Romney +44.6Ste. Genevieve County: Mitt Romney +3.0St. Francois County: Mitt Romney +19.6Schuyler County: Mitt Romney +24.6Shannon County: Mitt Romney +26.0Stoddard County: Mitt Romney +49.3Taney County: Mitt Romney +47.4Warren County: Mitt Romney +26.8Webster County: Mitt Romney +40.8St. Louis city: Barack Obama +13.7Jackson County: Mitt Romney +8.5Jefferson County: Mitt Romney +12.7Linn County: Mitt Romney +23.5Macon County: Mitt Romney +33.4Moniteau County: Mitt Romney +48.1Newton County: Mitt Romney +46.9Pike County: Mitt Romney +27.3Ralls County: Mitt Romney +29.7St. Clair County: Mitt Romney +33.7Scott County: Mitt Romney +38.2Texas County: Mitt Romney +44.1Wayne County: Mitt Romney +34.6Andrew County: Mitt Romney +33.8Benton County: Mitt Romney +34.3Callaway County: Mitt Romney +31.1Cedar County: Mitt Romney +47.0Clinton County: Mitt Romney +22.7Dallas County: Mitt Romney +39.4Franklin County: Mitt Romney +27.9Henry County: Mitt Romney +25.9Iron County: Mitt Romney +14.5Atchison County: Mitt Romney +42.3Barton County: Mitt Romney +55.5Boone County: Barack Obama +3.1Caldwell County: Mitt Romney +33.8Cape Girardeau County: Mitt Romney +43.8Cass County: Mitt Romney +28.4Johnson County: Mitt Romney +24.2Lafayette County: Mitt Romney +26.3Lincoln County: Mitt Romney +29.1Madison County: Mitt Romney +33.2Marion County: Mitt Romney +32.0St. Charles County: Mitt Romney +21.0St. Louis (no county figures)Scotland County: Mitt Romney +31.1DeKalb County: Mitt Romney +42.8Dunklin County: Mitt Romney +30.2Harrison County: Mitt Romney +44.4Howard County: Mitt Romney +26.6Howell County: Mitt Romney +43.7Mississippi County: Mitt Romney +23.2New Madrid County: Mitt Romney +20.3Oregon County: Mitt Romney +33.2Pemiscot County: Mitt Romney +14.6Platte County: Mitt Romney +14.1Stone County: Mitt Romney +49.2Vernon County: Mitt Romney +37.3Worth County: Mitt Romney +30.8Bates County: Mitt Romney +31.7
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Barack ObamaMitt RomneyGary Johnson, James P. GrayVirgil Goode, Jim Clymer TotalMargin
Adair 4,2195,65122531 10,126 14.1
Andrew 2,6495,45716436 8,306 33.8
Atchison 7561,902456 2,709 42.3
Audrain 3,5396,18618839 9,952 26.6
Barry 3,6679,83224463 13,806 44.7
Barton 1,2304,4188711 5,746 55.5
Bates 2,5575,02015737 7,771 31.7
Benton 2,9256,06913825 9,157 34.3
Bollinger 1,2134,09511434 5,456 52.8
Boone 39,84737,4041,948223 79,422 3.1
Buchanan 15,59418,660702150 35,106 8.7
Butler 4,36312,24823840 16,889 46.7
Caldwell 1,3122,72110925 4,167 33.8
Callaway 6,07111,74535363 18,232 31.1
Camden 6,45815,09233263 21,945 39.3
Cape Girardeau 9,72825,37056058 35,716 43.8
Carroll 1,1543,0726216 4,304 44.6
Carter 7541,9784918 2,799 43.7
Cass 17,04430,912798159 48,913 28.4
Cedar 1,5374,37610428 6,045 47.0
Chariton 1,3392,4026614 3,821 27.8
Christian 9,81327,473566112 37,964 46.5
Clark 1,3981,7307918 3,225 10.3
Clay 47,31056,1911,829259 105,589 8.4
Clinton 3,6885,93120141 9,861 22.7
Cole 12,00524,49051057 37,062 33.7
Cooper 2,4744,88712525 7,511 32.1
Crawford 2,9516,43415341 9,579 36.4
Dade 9392,8955111 3,896 50.2
Dallas 2,1224,99211154 7,279 39.4
Daviess 1,1252,2909313 3,521 33.1
De Kalb 1,1943,0567624 4,350 42.8
Dent 1,5854,88312550 6,643 49.6
Douglas 1,7104,64915048 6,557 44.8
Dunklin 3,6366,85013134 10,651 30.2
Franklin 16,34729,396835177 46,755 27.9
Gasconade 2,0994,89511723 7,134 39.2
Gentry 9371,9886311 2,999 35.0
Greene 46,21976,9002,362367 125,848 24.4
Grundy 1,2123,03010626 4,374 41.6
Harrison 9842,6246720 3,695 44.4
Henry 3,6066,22924048 10,123 25.9
Hickory 1,7332,8358824 4,680 23.5
Holt 5511,725313 2,310 50.8
Howard 1,7233,01711512 4,867 26.6
Howell 4,39511,54432285 16,346 43.7
Iron 1,6692,2528921 4,031 14.5
Jackson 78,28393,1992,721561 174,764 8.5
Jasper 12,80931,349919141 45,218 41.0
Jefferson 41,56453,9781,715354 97,611 12.7
Johnson 7,66712,76350190 21,021 24.2
Kansas City 105,67029,5091,412222 136,813 55.7
Knox 6981,2054113 1,957 25.9
Laclede 4,09310,93427758 15,362 44.5
Lafayette 5,6559,80327760 15,795 26.3
Lawrence 4,01711,42125166 15,755 47.0
Lewis 1,5082,6777420 4,279 27.3
Lincoln 7,73414,332476110 22,652 29.1
Linn 2,0413,34413728 5,550 23.5
Livingston 1,9064,00612715 6,054 34.7
Macon 2,3094,70111931 7,160 33.4
Madison 1,5883,22710015 4,930 33.2
Maries 1,2993,1656113 4,538 41.1
Marion 4,0317,92318816 12,158 32.0
McDonald 1,9205,69416142 7,817 48.3
Mercer 3531,2553611 1,655 54.5
Miller 2,6518,09923237 11,019 49.4
Mississippi 1,8582,997596 4,920 23.2
Moniteau 1,6084,70410823 6,443 48.1
Monroe 1,3982,5648312 4,057 28.7
Montgomery 1,7403,4907720 5,327 32.9
Morgan 2,7735,73314933 8,688 34.1
New Madrid 2,8144,28412725 7,250 20.3
Newton 6,42518,18139879 25,083 46.9
Nodaway 3,1725,59317338 8,976 27.0
Oregon 1,4192,8868432 4,421 33.2
Osage 1,4735,32910215 6,919 55.7
Ozark 1,2613,0808626 4,453 40.8
Pemiscot 2,6713,598588 6,335 14.6
Perry 2,1845,66911717 7,987 43.6
Pettis 5,90410,84236663 17,175 28.8
Phelps 5,79811,89543166 18,190 33.5
Pike 2,5824,57711745 7,321 27.3
Platte 19,17525,61866297 45,552 14.1
Polk 3,5809,25223057 13,119 43.2
Pulaski 4,1999,09222951 13,571 36.1
Putnam 5871,673418 2,309 47.0
Ralls 1,7363,2315118 5,036 29.7
Randolph 3,0316,66721333 9,944 36.6
Ray 4,2755,81522453 10,367 14.9
Reynolds 1,1571,9319420 3,202 24.2
Ripley 1,3963,74310222 5,263 44.6
Saline 3,7905,10418925 9,108 14.4
Schuyler 6971,1745810 1,939 24.6
Scotland 6431,246407 1,936 31.1
Scott 5,12211,62321935 16,999 38.2
Shannon 1,3022,2629137 3,692 26.0
Shelby 9662,1886513 3,232 37.8
St. Charles 71,838110,7842,709359 185,690 21.0
St. Clair 1,4603,01911532 4,626 33.7
St. Francois 8,82913,24844857 22,582 19.6
St. Louis City 118,78022,9431,674210 143,607 66.7
St. Louis County 297,097224,7425,7481,089 528,676 13.7
Ste. Genevieve 3,8134,05516933 8,070 3.0
Stoddard 3,1539,49618730 12,866 49.3
Stone 3,92311,78723638 15,984 49.2
Sullivan 9081,6105126 2,595 27.1
Taney 5,47915,74634985 21,659 47.4
Texas 2,8717,61821560 10,764 44.1
Vernon 2,5805,75814241 8,521 37.3
Warren 5,2199,15024859 14,676 26.8
Washington 3,4175,07115750 8,695 19.0
Wayne 1,8133,79010314 5,720 34.6
Webster 4,40910,70824567 15,429 40.8
Worth 341664403 1,048 30.8
Wright 1,9535,83012943 7,955 48.7

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Column headers are printed over several lines; spelled out from the page (candidate, running mate, party).
  • The county table has no total line; the statewide row comes from the summary table on page 1 (labels mapped to the county-table columns: Democrat = DEM, Republican = REP, Libertarian = LIB, Constitution = CST).

Method: text layer: words grouped by baseline (pdfplumber), numeric tokens taken as the row's values under the spec's column labels; each row's digits matched against PyMuPDF's words (second extraction)

Questions and answers

Who won Missouri in 2012?

Mitt Romney won Missouri by 9.38 percentage points (258,644 votes).

How many electoral votes did Missouri have in 2012?

Missouri cast 10 electoral votes in 2012.

How many people voted for president in Missouri in 2012?

2,757,323 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Missouri in 2012?

Mitt Romney 112, Barack Obama 2 (out of 114 counties with results).

How did Missouri change from 2008 to 2012?

The margin moved 9.2 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 0.1 points to Republican by 9.4 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data