Skip to content

Texas · 2024 presidential election

Texas presidential election results 2024

Donald J. Trump carried Texas by 13.68 points (1,558,347 votes), winning 40 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
40
Votes counted
11,388,674
TX result
R+13.7
Compared with the nation
12.2 pts more Republican
Swing since 2020
8.1 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Donald J. TrumpRepublican6,393,59756.14%40
Kamala HarrisDemocratic4,835,25042.46%—
OthersOthers159,8271.40%—
Total votes11,388,674

Sources: 2024_tx.pdf · 2024

County resultsMedia count

Download CSV

County results compiled by Tony McGovern from news-media election-night tallies (Fox News, Politico, The New York Times); not a certified state document
Open the dataset

Ochiltree County: Donald J. Trump +81.6Oldham County: Donald J. Trump +84.3Parker County: Donald J. Trump +66.4Rains County: Donald J. Trump +72.9Randall County: Donald J. Trump +60.4Roberts County: Donald J. Trump +92.5Rockwall County: Donald J. Trump +40.9San Saba County: Donald J. Trump +79.0Somervell County: Donald J. Trump +70.8Stephens County: Donald J. Trump +79.3Stonewall County: Donald J. Trump +69.0Terry County: Donald J. Trump +65.2Titus County: Donald J. Trump +54.7Upshur County: Donald J. Trump +71.0Uvalde County: Donald J. Trump +33.4Ward County: Donald J. Trump +66.1Williamson County: Donald J. Trump +2.4Wise County: Donald J. Trump +70.0Zavala County: Kamala Harris +14.4Archer County: Donald J. Trump +79.3Armstrong County: Donald J. Trump +85.8Bastrop County: Donald J. Trump +18.4Blanco County: Donald J. Trump +52.5Brooks County: Kamala Harris +9.6Burnet County: Donald J. Trump +55.7Camp County: Donald J. Trump +53.6Castro County: Donald J. Trump +58.2Cochran County: Donald J. Trump +65.7Concho County: Donald J. Trump +73.9Coryell County: Donald J. Trump +40.7Crane County: Donald J. Trump +72.7Dawson County: Donald J. Trump +61.0DeWitt County: Donald J. Trump +67.0Dimmit County: Kamala Harris +3.3Edwards County: Donald J. Trump +73.2Fayette County: Donald J. Trump +61.4Franklin County: Donald J. Trump +68.9Garza County: Donald J. Trump +72.6Gonzales County: Donald J. Trump +54.8Gray County: Donald J. Trump +77.1Grimes County: Donald J. Trump +60.3Hall County: Donald J. Trump +73.4Hansford County: Donald J. Trump +84.8Hill County: Donald J. Trump +64.4Howard County: Donald J. Trump +62.8Hutchinson County: Donald J. Trump +77.2Jim Hogg County: Kamala Harris +8.3Johnson County: Donald J. Trump +51.4Kent County: Donald J. Trump +76.4Kerr County: Donald J. Trump +54.3Knox County: Donald J. Trump +68.5La Salle County: Donald J. Trump +20.5Live Oak County: Donald J. Trump +69.6Lubbock County: Donald J. Trump +39.5McLennan County: Donald J. Trump +30.9Mason County: Donald J. Trump +65.0Midland County: Donald J. Trump +60.5Montgomery County: Donald J. Trump +45.5Navarro County: Donald J. Trump +51.8Nolan County: Donald J. Trump +59.2Briscoe County: Donald J. Trump +79.8Brown County: Donald J. Trump +73.9Caldwell County: Donald J. Trump +14.4Cameron County: Donald J. Trump +5.8Carson County: Donald J. Trump +81.2Cass County: Donald J. Trump +65.7Cherokee County: Donald J. Trump +62.7Clay County: Donald J. Trump +79.6Coke County: Donald J. Trump +79.6Collin County: Donald J. Trump +11.1Collingsworth County: Donald J. Trump +77.5Comal County: Donald J. Trump +45.5Orange County: Donald J. Trump +66.7Parmer County: Donald J. Trump +70.1Reagan County: Donald J. Trump +69.4Real County: Donald J. Trump +66.9Red River County: Donald J. Trump +61.7Robertson County: Donald J. Trump +52.1Runnels County: Donald J. Trump +77.1Sabine County: Donald J. Trump +78.5Scurry County: Donald J. Trump +73.6Shackelford County: Donald J. Trump +82.2Shelby County: Donald J. Trump +64.6Smith County: Donald J. Trump +45.1Starr County: Donald J. Trump +16.0Sterling County: Donald J. Trump +85.9Sutton County: Donald J. Trump +67.1Swisher County: Donald J. Trump +63.4Taylor County: Donald J. Trump +49.8Throckmorton County: Donald J. Trump +83.3Tom Green County: Donald J. Trump +48.0Travis County: Kamala Harris +39.3Tyler County: Donald J. Trump +73.5Van Zandt County: Donald J. Trump +74.8Victoria County: Donald J. Trump +42.6Washington County: Donald J. Trump +54.7Wheeler County: Donald J. Trump +84.7Wichita County: Donald J. Trump +44.0Willacy County: Donald J. Trump +3.3Wood County: Donald J. Trump +69.7Anderson County: Donald J. Trump +61.8Atascosa County: Donald J. Trump +43.3Austin County: Donald J. Trump +62.7Bailey County: Donald J. Trump +61.1Baylor County: Donald J. Trump +77.1Bee County: Donald J. Trump +39.9Bexar County: Kamala Harris +9.7Borden County: Donald J. Trump +91.5Bosque County: Donald J. Trump +67.3Brazoria County: Donald J. Trump +19.7Kimble County: Donald J. Trump +77.6Kinney County: Donald J. Trump +50.5Lamar County: Donald J. Trump +61.1Lampasas County: Donald J. Trump +59.6Lavaca County: Donald J. Trump +76.1Lee County: Donald J. Trump +60.4Liberty County: Donald J. Trump +61.6Limestone County: Donald J. Trump +56.9Lipscomb County: Donald J. Trump +79.6Loving County: Donald J. Trump +78.4Lynn County: Donald J. Trump +70.3McCulloch County: Donald J. Trump +73.4Martin County: Donald J. Trump +75.8Maverick County: Donald J. Trump +18.5Menard County: Donald J. Trump +66.5Milam County: Donald J. Trump +57.3Mills County: Donald J. Trump +76.9Moore County: Donald J. Trump +67.1Nueces County: Donald J. Trump +11.5Palo Pinto County: Donald J. Trump +67.1Polk County: Donald J. Trump +58.9Reeves County: Donald J. Trump +36.9San Augustine County: Donald J. Trump +56.3Schleicher County: Donald J. Trump +64.4Sherman County: Donald J. Trump +88.2Tarrant County: Donald J. Trump +5.1Trinity County: Donald J. Trump +67.0Walker County: Donald J. Trump +39.9Wharton County: Donald J. Trump +51.8Wilson County: Donald J. Trump +53.7Young County: Donald J. Trump +76.3Andrews County: Donald J. Trump +72.6Bandera County: Donald J. Trump +61.9Bell County: Donald J. Trump +16.2Brazos County: Donald J. Trump +24.9Callahan County: Donald J. Trump +77.6Childress County: Donald J. Trump +76.1Coleman County: Donald J. Trump +79.0Colorado County: Donald J. Trump +57.2Crosby County: Donald J. Trump +51.3Delta County: Donald J. Trump +69.7Duval County: Donald J. Trump +9.8Erath County: Donald J. Trump +68.0Floyd County: Donald J. Trump +65.0Frio County: Donald J. Trump +24.6Gillespie County: Donald J. Trump +60.9Glasscock County: Donald J. Trump +88.2Goliad County: Donald J. Trump +60.2Gregg County: Donald J. Trump +42.3Guadalupe County: Donald J. Trump +29.5Hartley County: Donald J. Trump +83.3Hays County: Kamala Harris +5.6Hockley County: Donald J. Trump +66.3Hunt County: Donald J. Trump +55.5Jasper County: Donald J. Trump +66.6Karnes County: Donald J. Trump +58.1King County: Donald J. Trump +91.1Lamb County: Donald J. Trump +64.3Leon County: Donald J. Trump +76.7Llano County: Donald J. Trump +60.9Madison County: Donald J. Trump +64.4Medina County: Donald J. Trump +42.7Mitchell County: Donald J. Trump +71.3Morris County: Donald J. Trump +51.2Cottle County: Donald J. Trump +72.5Crockett County: Donald J. Trump +53.9Culberson County: Donald J. Trump +16.9Dallam County: Donald J. Trump +78.3Dallas County: Kamala Harris +22.2Denton County: Donald J. Trump +13.2Dickens County: Donald J. Trump +70.3Eastland County: Donald J. Trump +77.5Ellis County: Donald J. Trump +31.1Falls County: Donald J. Trump +44.7Fannin County: Donald J. Trump +67.4Fisher County: Donald J. Trump +63.3Fort Bend County: Kamala Harris +1.6Grayson County: Donald J. Trump +54.3Hale County: Donald J. Trump +58.0Hamilton County: Donald J. Trump +71.3Motley County: Donald J. Trump +88.8Nacogdoches County: Donald J. Trump +38.8Newton County: Donald J. Trump +66.6Hardeman County: Donald J. Trump +72.7Hardin County: Donald J. Trump +75.8Harris County: Kamala Harris +5.5Harrison County: Donald J. Trump +50.6Hemphill County: Donald J. Trump +75.8Henderson County: Donald J. Trump +63.5Hidalgo County: Donald J. Trump +2.9Hopkins County: Donald J. Trump +64.6Irion County: Donald J. Trump +75.6Jack County: Donald J. Trump +82.3Jackson County: Donald J. Trump +70.8Jeff Davis County: Donald J. Trump +21.3Jim Wells County: Donald J. Trump +15.5Jones County: Donald J. Trump +73.2Kendall County: Donald J. Trump +55.7Pecos County: Donald J. Trump +44.8Presidio County: Kamala Harris +30.2Refugio County: Donald J. Trump +39.6Rusk County: Donald J. Trump +59.4San Jacinto County: Donald J. Trump +65.3San Patricio County: Donald J. Trump +36.4Terrell County: Donald J. Trump +55.1Upton County: Donald J. Trump +77.0Val Verde County: Donald J. Trump +26.6Waller County: Donald J. Trump +25.0Webb County: Donald J. Trump +2.2Wilbarger County: Donald J. Trump +60.6Winkler County: Donald J. Trump +70.5Yoakum County: Donald J. Trump +70.9Zapata County: Donald J. Trump +22.4Angelina County: Donald J. Trump +52.0Aransas County: Donald J. Trump +55.7Bowie County: Donald J. Trump +48.7Brewster County: Donald J. Trump +12.6Burleson County: Donald J. Trump +62.8Calhoun County: Donald J. Trump +52.2Chambers County: Donald J. Trump +65.6Comanche County: Donald J. Trump +74.0Cooke County: Donald J. Trump +66.9Kleberg County: Donald J. Trump +12.7McMullen County: Donald J. Trump +84.4Marion County: Donald J. Trump +52.5Matagorda County: Donald J. Trump +50.5Montague County: Donald J. Trump +77.7Deaf Smith County: Donald J. Trump +51.7Kenedy County: Donald J. Trump +46.8Ector County: Donald J. Trump +52.9El Paso County: Kamala Harris +15.1Foard County: Donald J. Trump +65.3Freestone County: Donald J. Trump +66.3Gaines County: Donald J. Trump +82.6Donley County: Donald J. Trump +78.2Galveston County: Donald J. Trump +27.4Hood County: Donald J. Trump +66.0Houston County: Donald J. Trump +55.4Hudspeth County: Donald J. Trump +46.6Jefferson County: Donald J. Trump +8.9Kaufman County: Donald J. Trump +27.9Panola County: Donald J. Trump +66.4Haskell County: Donald J. Trump +71.5Potter County: Donald J. Trump +44.4
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Kamala HarrisDonald J. TrumpOthers TotalMargin
Anderson County 3,63515,597121 19,353 61.8
Andrews County 8065,20548 6,059 72.6
Angelina County 8,14626,049224 34,419 52.0
Aransas County 2,83110,090107 13,028 55.7
Archer County 5204,59220 5,132 79.3
Armstrong County 771,0293 1,109 85.8
Atascosa County 5,15313,142147 18,442 43.3
Austin County 2,81612,457106 15,379 62.7
Bailey County 3321,39513 1,740 61.1
Bandera County 2,53210,939121 13,592 61.9
Bastrop County 15,98923,301498 39,788 18.4
Baylor County 1841,47115 1,670 77.1
Bee County 2,6066,11172 8,789 39.9
Bell County 53,97375,1611,423 130,557 16.2
Bexar County 411,389337,5458,613 757,547 9.7
Blanco County 1,9736,44798 8,518 52.5
Borden County 163701 387 91.5
Bosque County 1,5247,96978 9,571 67.3
Bowie County 9,28227,122225 36,629 48.7
Brazoria County 63,97695,8672,107 161,950 19.7
Brazos County 33,84456,6711,332 91,847 24.9
Brewster County 1,9692,54562 4,576 12.6
Briscoe County 726666 744 79.8
Brooks County 1,3081,07717 2,402 9.6
Brown County 2,13214,593128 16,853 73.9
Burleson County 1,7057,59070 9,365 62.8
Burnet County 6,11421,795238 28,147 55.7
Caldwell County 6,6188,880188 15,686 14.4
Calhoun County 1,8535,93940 7,832 52.2
Callahan County 7616,18044 6,985 77.6
Cameron County 54,25860,991873 116,122 5.8
Camp County 1,2014,01130 5,242 53.6
Carson County 2902,86616 3,172 81.2
Cass County 2,40611,69341 14,140 65.7
Castro County 4181,5949 2,021 58.2
Chambers County 4,19220,567212 24,971 65.6
Cherokee County 3,74416,593165 20,502 62.7
Childress County 2631,99118 2,272 76.1
Clay County 5845,28834 5,906 79.6
Cochran County 14873510 893 65.7
Coke County 1791,62312 1,814 79.6
Coleman County 4283,71215 4,155 79.0
Collin County 222,115279,53413,518 515,167 11.1
Collingsworth County 1351,0660 1,201 77.5
Colorado County 2,1087,82462 9,994 57.2
Comal County 27,68074,7561,029 103,465 45.5
Comanche County 8345,67931 6,544 74.0
Concho County 1531,0387 1,198 73.9
Cooke County 3,31016,975147 20,432 66.9
Coryell County 6,95916,688264 23,911 40.7
Cottle County 895653 657 72.5
Crane County 1861,1956 1,387 72.7
Crockett County 3231,0877 1,417 53.9
Crosby County 4511,41613 1,880 51.3
Culberson County 31945111 781 16.9
Dallam County 1521,28510 1,447 78.3
Dallas County 511,118322,56915,261 848,948 22.2
Dawson County 6672,81034 3,511 61.0
DeWitt County 1,2706,51539 7,824 67.0
Deaf Smith County 1,0193,23334 4,286 51.7
Delta County 3972,25011 2,658 69.7
Denton County 191,503250,5216,705 448,729 13.2
Dickens County 1468443 993 70.3
Dimmit County 1,7651,6539 3,427 3.3
Donley County 1741,51226 1,712 78.2
Duval County 2,0032,43919 4,461 9.8
Eastland County 9187,39748 8,363 77.5
Ector County 9,88132,429305 42,615 52.9
Edwards County 1338693 1,005 73.2
El Paso County 143,156105,1243,091 251,371 15.1
Ellis County 33,85064,763872 99,485 31.1
Erath County 2,87115,349130 18,350 68.0
Falls County 1,7134,52043 6,276 44.7
Fannin County 2,60713,648130 16,385 67.4
Fayette County 2,51510,699113 13,327 61.4
Fisher County 3301,48712 1,829 63.3
Floyd County 3581,71516 2,089 65.0
Foard County 924485 545 65.3
Fort Bend County 179,310173,5929,357 362,259 1.6
Franklin County 8134,47324 5,310 68.9
Freestone County 1,4997,50046 9,045 66.3
Frio County 1,8483,06025 4,933 24.6
Gaines County 5385,84038 6,416 82.6
Galveston County 56,732100,2951,906 158,933 27.4
Garza County 2131,37412 1,599 72.6
Gillespie County 3,16013,202120 16,482 60.9
Glasscock County 386232 663 88.2
Goliad County 7783,17828 3,984 60.2
Gonzales County 1,7295,98145 7,755 54.8
Gray County 8456,69144 7,580 77.1
Grayson County 14,80050,556532 65,888 54.3
Gregg County 13,29433,026379 46,699 42.3
Grimes County 2,73411,197112 14,043 60.3
Guadalupe County 29,57354,691833 85,097 29.5
Hale County 1,9037,28392 9,278 58.0
Hall County 1499928 1,149 73.4
Hamilton County 6253,80930 4,464 71.3
Hansford County 1461,84211 1,999 84.8
Hardeman County 1881,2107 1,405 72.7
Hardin County 3,34724,691119 28,157 75.8
Harris County 808,771722,69524,844 1,556,310 5.5
Harrison County 7,36922,658199 30,226 50.6
Hartley County 1631,84310 2,016 83.3
Haskell County 3131,91815 2,246 71.5
Hays County 65,52858,4381,722 125,688 5.6
Hemphill County 1901,41210 1,612 75.8
Henderson County 6,91931,379230 38,528 63.5
Hidalgo County 104,517110,7601,917 217,194 2.9
Hill County 2,91913,669115 16,703 64.4
Hockley County 1,3236,61648 7,987 66.3
Hood County 6,07030,174294 36,538 66.0
Hopkins County 2,91713,754102 16,773 64.6
Houston County 2,0657,24750 9,362 55.4
Howard County 1,7597,81764 9,640 62.8
Hudspeth County 2757594 1,038 46.6
Hunt County 10,21236,137354 46,703 55.5
Hutchinson County 9137,27355 8,241 77.2
Irion County 1057612 868 75.6
Jack County 3633,81919 4,201 82.3
Jackson County 9075,38636 6,329 70.8
Jasper County 2,61513,16262 15,839 66.6
Jeff Davis County 45069920 1,169 21.3
Jefferson County 38,93646,596740 86,272 8.9
Jim Hogg County 8567254 1,585 8.3
Jim Wells County 5,5777,63655 13,268 15.5
Johnson County 19,24760,752692 80,691 51.4
Jones County 9075,98851 6,946 73.2
Karnes County 1,0514,00123 5,075 58.1
Kaufman County 24,72644,063577 69,366 27.9
Kendall County 6,35522,668272 29,295 55.7
Kenedy County 411152 158 46.8
Kent County 503905 445 76.4
Kerr County 6,31521,615226 28,156 54.3
Kimble County 2612,12615 2,402 77.6
King County 61290 135 91.1
Kinney County 3461,06310 1,419 50.5
Kleberg County 4,3385,61260 10,010 12.7
Knox County 2141,1566 1,376 68.5
La Salle County 9331,41710 2,360 20.5
Lamar County 4,07917,044113 21,236 61.1
Lamb County 7293,39824 4,151 64.3
Lampasas County 2,2328,961103 11,296 59.6
Lavaca County 1,2359,21536 10,486 76.1
Lee County 1,6406,72449 8,413 60.4
Leon County 1,0337,98245 9,060 76.7
Liberty County 5,95225,241123 31,316 61.6
Limestone County 1,9217,08167 9,069 56.9
Lipscomb County 1231,12511 1,259 79.6
Live Oak County 7614,30724 5,092 69.6
Llano County 2,61310,902107 13,622 60.9
Loving County 10861 97 78.4
Lubbock County 37,14886,5471,277 124,972 39.5
Lynn County 3712,17521 2,567 70.3
Madison County 9644,49827 5,489 64.4
Marion County 1,1013,57736 4,714 52.5
Martin County 2471,82511 2,083 75.8
Mason County 4342,07616 2,526 65.0
Matagorda County 3,2319,957120 13,308 50.5
Maverick County 6,3739,28585 15,743 18.5
McCulloch County 4553,03325 3,513 73.4
McLennan County 33,86364,6061,021 99,490 30.9
McMullen County 374482 487 84.4
Medina County 6,95017,464184 24,598 42.7
Menard County 1708618 1,039 66.5
Midland County 11,35146,944505 58,800 60.5
Milam County 2,3318,69171 11,093 57.3
Mills County 3102,41813 2,741 76.9
Mitchell County 3522,14417 2,513 71.3
Montague County 1,2089,82564 11,097 77.7
Montgomery County 82,277221,9642,893 307,134 45.5
Moore County 8604,45841 5,359 67.1
Morris County 1,3124,09229 5,433 51.2
Motley County 356123 650 88.8
Nacogdoches County 7,69017,575205 25,470 38.8
Navarro County 4,70814,983138 19,829 51.8
Newton County 9524,78116 5,749 66.6
Nolan County 1,0204,04846 5,114 59.2
Nueces County 53,24867,2011,165 121,614 11.5
Ochiltree County 2692,72316 3,008 81.6
Oldham County 748955 974 84.3
Orange County 5,94530,191192 36,328 66.7
Palo Pinto County 2,14311,09397 13,333 67.1
Panola County 1,9059,50032 11,437 66.4
Parker County 14,87275,168762 90,802 66.4
Parmer County 3682,12313 2,504 70.1
Pecos County 1,1443,04247 4,233 44.8
Polk County 4,91019,216159 24,285 58.9
Potter County 8,74823,007336 32,091 44.4
Presidio County 1,28968619 1,994 30.2
Rains County 8695,64936 6,554 72.9
Randall County 12,93553,314605 66,854 60.4
Reagan County 1418008 949 69.4
Real County 3151,62518 1,958 66.9
Red River County 1,1034,68211 5,796 61.7
Reeves County 1,0702,34029 3,439 36.9
Refugio County 9192,13419 3,072 39.6
Roberts County 205473 570 92.5
Robertson County 1,9266,17751 8,154 52.1
Rockwall County 18,09243,542617 62,251 40.9
Runnels County 4523,58024 4,056 77.1
Rusk County 4,33717,234131 21,702 59.4
Sabine County 5904,97219 5,581 78.5
San Augustine County 8092,91721 3,747 56.3
San Jacinto County 2,17510,52490 12,789 65.3
San Patricio County 8,02517,337210 25,572 36.4
San Saba County 2762,41215 2,703 79.0
Schleicher County 19290610 1,108 64.4
Scurry County 7344,94541 5,720 73.6
Shackelford County 1461,56516 1,727 82.2
Shelby County 1,7418,16443 9,948 64.6
Sherman County 488177 872 88.2
Smith County 28,04174,862912 103,815 45.1
Somervell County 7514,49341 5,285 70.8
Starr County 6,8629,48770 16,419 16.0
Stephens County 3843,3689 3,761 79.3
Sterling County 435833 629 85.9
Stonewall County 1106042 716 69.0
Sutton County 2281,1675 1,400 67.1
Swisher County 4031,84022 2,265 63.4
Tarrant County 384,501426,62611,553 822,680 5.1
Taylor County 13,62441,198564 55,386 49.8
Terrell County 913140 405 55.1
Terry County 5872,81517 3,419 65.2
Throckmorton County 738234 900 83.3
Titus County 2,2757,86172 10,208 54.7
Tom Green County 11,58533,399454 45,438 48.0
Travis County 398,981170,78710,517 580,285 39.3
Trinity County 1,1956,13643 7,374 67.0
Tyler County 1,2498,28642 9,577 73.5
Upshur County 2,82016,939123 19,882 71.0
Upton County 1461,1498 1,303 77.0
Uvalde County 3,2186,48269 9,769 33.4
Val Verde County 5,2829,162134 14,578 26.6
Van Zandt County 3,45024,351134 27,935 74.8
Victoria County 9,99825,010231 35,239 42.6
Walker County 7,46117,515194 25,170 39.9
Waller County 10,18317,077285 27,545 25.0
Ward County 6273,11522 3,764 66.1
Washington County 4,05814,020130 18,208 54.7
Webb County 31,95233,384509 65,845 2.2
Wharton County 3,91012,439103 16,452 51.8
Wheeler County 1692,09310 2,272 84.7
Wichita County 12,23731,818442 44,497 44.0
Wilbarger County 8603,56637 4,463 60.6
Willacy County 2,6732,85634 5,563 3.3
Williamson County 147,766155,3105,087 308,163 2.4
Wilson County 6,24720,894129 27,270 53.7
Winkler County 2831,6463 1,932 70.5
Wise County 5,60532,385240 38,230 70.0
Wood County 3,61820,621142 24,381 69.7
Yoakum County 3422,03912 2,393 70.9
Young County 9627,29849 8,309 76.3
Zapata County 1,8772,97024 4,871 22.4
Zavala County 1,9841,48226 3,492 14.4

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: County results compiled by Tony McGovern from news-media election-night tallies (Fox News, Politico, The New York Times); not a certified state document.

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Certified state documentCertified

Texas Secretary of State, Texas Election Results official results, 2024 November 5th General Election, President/Vice-President (printed 12/30/2024)
Open the original document · page 2

Every ticket on the ballot, as printed in the certified document (the statewide table above groups minor candidates as “Others” when the source does).

All 10 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
DONALD J. TRUMP/JD VANCE REPREP6,393,59756.14%
KAMALA D. HARRIS/TIM WALZ DEMDEM4,835,25042.46%
JILL STEIN/RUDOLPH WARE GREGRE82,7010.73%
CHASE OLIVER/MIKE TER MAAT LIBLIB68,5570.60%
PETER SONSKI/LAUREN ONAK WW3,7800.03%
CLAUDIA DE LA CRUZ/KARINA GARCIA WW2,3740.02%
CORNEL WEST/MELINA ABDULLAH WW1,8580.02%
SHIVA AYYADURAI/CRYSTAL ELLIS WW4330.00%
JESSIE CUELLAR/WESLEY LASLEY WW980.00%
CHERUNDA FOX/HARLAN MCVAY WW260.00%
Total as printed11,388,674
Notes on how this document was read
  • Party code printed after the ticket (W = write-in). The Race Total line is rendered with doubled characters in the text layer and was de-doubled.

Method: text layer: words grouped by baseline (pdfplumber), numeric tokens taken as the row's values under the spec's column labels; each row's digits matched against PyMuPDF's words (second extraction)

Certificate of Ascertainment

The governor’s certificate naming Texas’s electors was signed on the 25th day of November, 2024. Open the certificate (PDF, 7 pages)

Questions and answers

Who won Texas in 2024?

Donald J. Trump won Texas by 13.68 percentage points (1,558,347 votes).

How many electoral votes did Texas have in 2024?

Texas cast 40 electoral votes in 2024.

How many people voted for president in Texas in 2024?

11,388,674 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Texas in 2024?

Donald J. Trump 242, Kamala Harris 12 (out of 254 counties with results).

How did Texas change from 2020 to 2024?

The margin moved 8.1 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 5.6 points to Republican by 13.7 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data