Skip to content

2000 governor election results

Results of all 11 governor races in 2000 (seats won: Democratic 8, Republican 3); 1 changed party. Winners, margins and every candidate.

Download CSV
  • Democratic 8
  • Republican 3
AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelaware: Ruth Minner DEM +19.5District of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndiana: Frank L. O'Bannon DEM +14.9IowaKansasKentuckyLouisianaMaineMarylandMassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMississippiMissouri: Robert Lee Holden, Jr. DEM +0.9Montana: Judy Martz REP +3.9NebraskaNevadaNew Hampshire: Jeanne Shaheen DEM +5.0New JerseyNew MexicoNew YorkNorth Carolina: Mike Easley DEM +5.8North Dakota: John Hoeven REP +10.1OhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtah: Michael Leavitt REP +13.5Vermont: Howard Dean DEM +12.5VirginiaWashington: Gary Locke DEM +18.7West Virginia: Bob Wise DEM +2.9 gainWisconsinWyomingVermont: Howard Dean DEM +12.5New Hampshire: Jeanne Shaheen DEM +5.0MassachusettsRhode IslandConnecticutNew JerseyDelaware: Ruth Minner DEM +19.5MarylandDistrict of Columbia
States with a race in 2000, coloured by the winning party and shaded by margin. Grey: no race.

Seats that changed party

All races

StateWinnerPartyMarginBefore
Delaware Ruth Minner Democratic 19.5 Democratic
Indiana Frank L. O'Bannon Democratic 14.9 Democratic
Missouri Robert Lee Holden, Jr. Democratic 0.9 Democratic
Montana Judy Martz Republican 3.9 Republican
New Hampshire Jeanne Shaheen Democratic 5.0 Democratic
North Carolina Mike Easley Democratic 5.8 Democratic
North Dakota John Hoeven Republican 10.1 Republican
Utah Michael Leavitt Republican 13.5 Republican
Vermont Howard Dean Democratic 12.5 Democratic
Washington Gary Locke Democratic 18.7 Democratic
West Virginia Bob Wise Democratic 2.9 Republican flip

Source: FiveThirtyEight election-results; each race page links the official source it was compiled from.