Skip to content

1976 House elections · Hawaii districts

Hawaii U.S. House election results 1976

Results in all of Hawaii's congressional districts in 1976 (Democratic 2): every candidate, vote share and margin.

  • Democratic 2

Cecil L. Heftel DEM +4.6

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Cecil L. Heftel WonDEM60,05043.64%
Frederick RohlfingREP53,74539.06%
Kathy Joyce HoshijoOTH23,80717.30%
Total137,602

Official source: data

Daniel K. Akaka DEM +64.2

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Daniel K. Akaka WonDEM124,11679.51%
Hank InouyeREP23,91715.32%
Bill PenarozaOTH3,4612.22%
Dexter L. CatePPY2,4081.54%
Don G. SmithLIB2,1971.41%
Total156,099

Official source: data

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from official sources.