Skip to content

1978 House elections · Maine districts

Maine U.S. House election results 1978

Results in all of Maine's congressional districts in 1978 (Republican 2): every candidate, vote share and margin.

  • Republican 2

David F. Emery REP +25.7

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
David F. Emery WonREP120,79161.48%
John QuinnDEM70,34835.80%
J. David MadiganIND5,3462.72%
Total196,485

Official source: data

Olympia J. Snowe REP +10.0

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Olympia J. Snowe WonREP87,93950.82%
Markham Ligon GartleyDEM70,69140.85%
Frederick W. WhittakerIND8,0354.64%
Eddie ShurtleffIND1,9231.11%
Robert H. BurmeisterIND1,6530.96%
Margaret E. CousinsIND1,5730.91%
Robert L. CousinsIND1,2230.71%
Total173,037

Official source: data

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from official sources.