Skip to content

2006 House elections · Idaho districts

Idaho U.S. House election results 2006

Results in all of Idaho's congressional districts in 2006 (Republican 2): every candidate, vote share and margin.

  • Republican 2

William T. Sali REP +5.2

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
William T. Sali WonREP115,84350.57%
Larry GrantDEM103,93545.37%
David Edwin OlsonIND6,8572.99%
Paul SmithCON2,4571.07%
Total229,092

Official source: Election-Statistics

Mike Simpson REP +27.2

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Mike Simpson WonREP132,26261.17%
Jim HansenDEM73,44133.97%
Cameron E. ForthIND5,1132.37%
Andy Hedden-NicelyNLP2,8821.33%
Travis J. HedrickCON2,5161.16%
Total216,214

Official source: Election-Statistics

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from official sources.