Skip to content

2015 House elections · Mississippi districts

Mississippi U.S. House election results 2015

Results in all of Mississippi's congressional districts in 2015 (): every candidate, vote share and margin.

    District 1 (special)

    District history

    Trent Kelly REP +40.0

    Top-two primary
    CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
    Walter Howard Zinn WonDEM15,38517.41%
    Trent KellyREP14,41816.32%
    Mike TagertREP11,23112.71%
    Greg PirkleREP7,1428.08%
    Starner JonesREP6,9937.91%
    Michael P. MillsIND6,9297.84%
    Henry RossREP4,3134.88%
    Boyce AdamsREP4,0374.57%
    Nancy Adams CollinsREP4,0064.53%
    Sam AdcockREP4,0004.53%
    Edward Troy HollidayREP3,9584.48%
    Quentin WhitwellIND3,1243.54%
    Daniel H. SparksREP2,8283.20%
    Total88,364
    Runoff
    CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
    Trent Kelly WonREP69,51669.97%
    Walter Howard ZinnDEM29,83130.03%
    Total99,347

    Official source: 2015-Special-Runoff-Election.aspx

    Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from official sources.