Skip to content

2000 primaries · California general election 2000

California presidential primary results 2000

Democratic primary 3/7/00

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Al Gore WonDEM2,609,95079.77%
Bill BradleyDEM642,65419.64%
Lyndon LaRoucheDEM19,4190.59%
Total3,272,023

Source: FederalElections2000_PresidentialPrimaryElectionResultsbyState.pdf

Republican primary 3/7/00

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
George W. Bush WonREP2,168,46652.21%
John McCainREP1,780,57042.87%
Alan KeyesREP170,4424.10%
Steve ForbesREP14,4840.35%
Gary L. BauerREP10,5290.25%
Orrin G. HatchREP9,2020.22%
Total4,153,693

Source: FederalElections2000_PresidentialPrimaryElectionResultsbyState.pdf

Some caucus results are reported as state delegate equivalents or delegates rather than votes; where the source has no vote count the cell is blank.