Skip to content

2000 primaries · Illinois general election 2000

Illinois presidential primary results 2000

Democratic primary 3/21/00

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Al Gore WonDEM682,93284.35%
Bill BradleyDEM115,32014.24%
Lyndon LaRoucheDEM11,4151.41%
Total809,667

Source: FederalElections2000_PresidentialPrimaryElectionResultsbyState.pdf

Republican primary 3/21/00

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
George W. Bush WonREP496,68567.40%
John McCainREP158,76821.55%
Alan KeyesREP66,0668.97%
Steve ForbesREP10,3341.40%
Gary L. BauerREP5,0680.69%
Total736,921

Source: FederalElections2000_PresidentialPrimaryElectionResultsbyState.pdf

Some caucus results are reported as state delegate equivalents or delegates rather than votes; where the source has no vote count the cell is blank.