Skip to content

2000 primaries · West Virginia general election 2000

West Virginia presidential primary results 2000

Democratic primary 5/9/00

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Al Gore WonDEM182,40372.01%
Bill BradleyDEM46,71018.44%
Angus Wheeler McDonaldDEM19,3747.65%
Lyndon LaRoucheDEM4,8231.90%
Total253,310

Source: FederalElections2000_PresidentialPrimaryElectionResultsbyState.pdf

Republican primary 5/9/00

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
George W. Bush WonREP87,05079.57%
John McCainREP14,12112.91%
Alan KeyesREP5,2104.76%
Steve ForbesREP1,7331.58%
Gary L. BauerREP1,2901.18%
Total109,404

Source: FederalElections2000_PresidentialPrimaryElectionResultsbyState.pdf

Some caucus results are reported as state delegate equivalents or delegates rather than votes; where the source has no vote count the cell is blank.