Skip to content

2020 primaries · North Carolina general election 2020

North Carolina presidential primary results 2020

Democratic primary 3/3/20

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Joe Biden WonDEM572,27142.95%
Bernie SandersDEM322,64524.22%
Michael BloombergDEM172,55812.95%
Elizabeth Ann WarrenDEM139,91210.50%
Pete ButtigiegDEM43,6323.28%
Amy KlobucharDEM30,7422.31%
Uncommitted—21,8081.64%
Tom SteyerDEM10,6790.80%
Tulsi GabbardDEM6,6220.50%
Andrew YangDEM2,9730.22%
Cory A. BookerDEM2,1810.16%
Michael BennetDEM1,9780.15%
Deval PatrickDEM1,3410.10%
Marianne WilliamsonDEM1,2430.09%
John DelaneyDEM1,0980.08%
Julián CastroDEM6990.05%
Total1,332,382

Source: state.php

Republican primary 3/3/20

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Donald Trump WonREP750,60093.53%
No Preference—20,0852.50%
Joe WalshREP16,3562.04%
William F. WeldREP15,4861.93%
Total802,527

Source: NC-R

Some caucus results are reported as state delegate equivalents or delegates rather than votes; where the source has no vote count the cell is blank.