Skip to content

2020 primaries · Texas general election 2020

Texas presidential primary results 2020

Democratic primary 3/3/20

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Joe Biden WonDEM725,56234.64%
Bernie SandersDEM626,33929.91%
Michael BloombergDEM300,60814.35%
Elizabeth Ann WarrenDEM239,23711.42%
Pete ButtigiegDEM82,6713.95%
Amy KlobucharDEM43,2912.07%
Julián CastroDEM16,6880.80%
Tom SteyerDEM13,9290.67%
Michael BennetDEM10,3240.49%
Tulsi GabbardDEM8,6880.42%
Andrew YangDEM6,6740.32%
Roque De La FuenteDEM5,4690.26%
Cory A. BookerDEM4,9410.24%
Marianne WilliamsonDEM3,9180.19%
John DelaneyDEM3,2800.16%
Robert WellsDEM1,5050.07%
Deval PatrickDEM1,3040.06%
Total2,094,428

Source: state.php

Republican primary 3/3/20

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Donald Trump WonREP1,898,66494.13%
Uncommitted—71,8033.56%
William F. WeldREP15,8240.78%
Joe WalshREP14,7720.73%
Roque De La FuenteREP7,5630.38%
Robert Moulton-ElyREP3,5820.18%
Matthew John MaternREP3,5120.17%
Zoltan Gyurko IstvanREP1,4470.07%
Total2,017,167

Source: TX-R

Some caucus results are reported as state delegate equivalents or delegates rather than votes; where the source has no vote count the cell is blank.