Skip to content

1976 Senate elections · Ohio history

Ohio U.S. Senate election 1976

Howard Morton Metzenbaum DEM +3.0 gain · Class I seat · held 11/2/76

Votes counted
3,920,613
Margin
3.0 pts
Seat held by
Republicanchanged party
President in OH
D+0.3same year

General election 11/2/76

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Howard Morton Metzenbaum WonDEM1,941,11349.51%
Robert Taft Jr.REP1,823,77446.52%
John O'NeillIND53,6571.37%
Donald E. BabcockAMP36,9790.94%
Emma Lila FundaburkIND33,2850.85%
Melisa SinglerSWP31,8050.81%
Total3,920,613

Official source: data

Other Ohio Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2024Class IBernie Moreno3.6
2022Class IIIJD Vance6.1
2018Class ISherrod Brown6.9
2016Class IIIRob Portman20.9
2012Class ISherrod Brown6.0
2010Class IIIRob Portman17.4
2006Class ISherrod Brown12.4
2004Class IIIGeorge V. Voinovich27.7
2000Class IMike DeWine24.1
1998Class IIIGeorge V. Voinovich12.9
1994Class IMike DeWine14.2
1992Class IIIJohn Glenn8.7

Full Ohio Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 1976 Ohio Senate race?

Howard Morton Metzenbaum (DEM) won with 49.5% of the vote, ahead of Robert Taft Jr. (46.5%), a margin of 3.0 points.

Did the Ohio Senate seat change party in 1976?

Yes. It moved from the Republican Party to the Democratic Party.

How many votes were cast in the 1976 Ohio Senate race?

3,920,613 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.