Skip to content

1978 Senate elections · Maine history

Maine U.S. Senate election 1978

William S. Cohen REP +22.7 gain · Class II seat · held 11/7/78

Votes counted
375,114
Margin
22.7 pts
Seat held by
Democraticchanged party

General election 11/7/78

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
William S. Cohen WonREP212,29456.60%
William D. HathawayDEM127,32733.94%
Hayes E. GahaganIND27,8247.42%
John J. JannaceIND5,5531.48%
Plato TrumanIND2,1160.56%
Total375,114

Official source: data

Other Maine Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2024Class IAngus S. King Jr.17.0
2020Class IISusan M. Collins8.5
2018Class IAngus S. King Jr.18.7
2014Class IISusan M. Collins36.2
2012Class IAngus S. King Jr.21.4
2008Class IISusan M. Collins22.8
2006Class IOlympia J. Snowe53.7
2002Class IISusan M. Collins16.9
2000Class IOlympia J. Snowe37.9
1996Class IISusan M. Collins5.3
1994Class IOlympia J. Snowe23.9
1990Class IIWilliam S. Cohen22.7

Full Maine Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 1978 Maine Senate race?

William S. Cohen (REP) won with 56.6% of the vote, ahead of William D. Hathaway (33.9%), a margin of 22.7 points.

Did the Maine Senate seat change party in 1978?

Yes. It moved from the Democratic Party to the Republican Party.

How many votes were cast in the 1978 Maine Senate race?

375,114 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.