Skip to content

1978 Senate elections · Oklahoma history

Oklahoma U.S. Senate election 1978

David Boren DEM +32.6 gain · Class II seat · held 11/7/78

Votes counted
754,264
Margin
32.6 pts
Seat held by
Republicanchanged party

General election 11/7/78

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
David Boren WonDEM493,95365.49%
Robert B. KammREP247,85732.86%
Glenn E. HagerIND3,8750.51%
Riley DonicaIND3,3550.45%
Paul E. TrentIND3,0150.40%
Richard King CarterIND2,2090.29%
Total754,264

Official source: data

Other Oklahoma Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2022Class IIIJames Lankford32.2
2022 specialClass IIMarkwayne Mullin26.5
2020Class IIJames M. Inhofe30.2
2016Class IIIJames Lankford43.2
2014Class IIJames M. Inhofe39.5
2014 specialClass IIIJames Lankford38.9
2010Class IIITom Coburn44.5
2008Class IIJames M. Inhofe17.5
2004Class IIITom Coburn11.5
2002Class IIJames M. Inhofe21.0
1998Class IIIDon Nickles35.1
1996Class IIJames M. Inhofe16.6

Full Oklahoma Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 1978 Oklahoma Senate race?

David Boren (DEM) won with 65.5% of the vote, ahead of Robert B. Kamm (32.9%), a margin of 32.6 points.

Did the Oklahoma Senate seat change party in 1978?

Yes. It moved from the Republican Party to the Democratic Party.

How many votes were cast in the 1978 Oklahoma Senate race?

754,264 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.