Skip to content

1980 Senate elections · California history

California U.S. Senate election 1980

Alan Cranston DEM +19.4 · Class III seat · held 11/4/80

Votes counted
8,324,012
Margin
19.4 pts
Seat held by
Democraticheld
President in CA
R+16.8same year

General election 11/4/80

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Alan Cranston WonDEM4,704,09856.51%
Paul GannREP3,091,67137.14%
David BerglandLIB202,4102.43%
David WaldPAF196,2602.36%
James C. GriffinAIP129,5731.56%
Total8,324,012

Official source: data

Other California Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2024Class IAdam B. Schiff17.8
2024 specialClass IAdam B. Schiff17.5
2022Class IIIAlex Padilla22.1
2022 specialClass IIIAlex Padilla21.8
2018Class IDianne Feinstein8.3
2016Class IIIKamala Harris23.2
2012Class IDianne Feinstein25.1
2010Class IIIBarbara Boxer10.0
2006Class IDianne Feinstein24.4
2004Class IIIBarbara Boxer19.9
2000Class IDianne Feinstein19.3
1998Class IIIBarbara Boxer10.1

Full California Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 1980 California Senate race?

Alan Cranston (DEM) won with 56.5% of the vote, ahead of Paul Gann (37.1%), a margin of 19.4 points.

Did the California Senate seat change party in 1980?

No. The Democratic Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 1980 California Senate race?

8,324,012 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.