Skip to content

1980 Senate elections · Oklahoma history

Oklahoma U.S. Senate election 1980

Don Nickles REP +9.9 · Class III seat · held 11/4/80

Votes counted
1,098,294
Margin
9.9 pts
Seat held by
Republicanheld
President in OK
R+25.5same year

General election 11/4/80

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Don Nickles WonREP587,25253.47%
Andy CoatsDEM478,28343.55%
Charles NesbittIND21,1791.93%
Robert MurphyLIB9,7570.89%
Paul E. TrentIND1,8230.17%
Total1,098,294

Official source: data

Other Oklahoma Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2022Class IIIJames Lankford32.2
2022 specialClass IIMarkwayne Mullin26.5
2020Class IIJames M. Inhofe30.2
2016Class IIIJames Lankford43.2
2014Class IIJames M. Inhofe39.5
2014 specialClass IIIJames Lankford38.9
2010Class IIITom Coburn44.5
2008Class IIJames M. Inhofe17.5
2004Class IIITom Coburn11.5
2002Class IIJames M. Inhofe21.0
1998Class IIIDon Nickles35.1
1996Class IIJames M. Inhofe16.6

Full Oklahoma Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 1980 Oklahoma Senate race?

Don Nickles (REP) won with 53.5% of the vote, ahead of Andy Coats (43.5%), a margin of 9.9 points.

Did the Oklahoma Senate seat change party in 1980?

No. The Republican Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 1980 Oklahoma Senate race?

1,098,294 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.