Skip to content

1984 Senate elections · Colorado history

Colorado U.S. Senate election 1984

William L. Armstrong REP +29.6 · Class II seat · held 11/6/84

Votes counted
1,297,809
Margin
29.6 pts
Seat held by
Republicanheld
President in CO
R+28.3same year

General election 11/6/84

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
William L. Armstrong WonREP833,82164.25%
Nancy E. DickDEM449,32734.62%
Craig GreenLIB11,0770.85%
David A. MartinSWP2,2080.17%
Earl HiggersonNAP1,3760.11%
Total1,297,809

Official source: data

Other Colorado Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2022Class IIIMichael Bennet14.6
2020Class IIJohn Wright Hickenlooper9.3
2016Class IIIMichael Bennet5.7
2014Class IICory Gardner1.9
2010Class IIIMichael Bennet1.6
2008Class IIMark Udall10.3
2004Class IIIKen Salazar4.8
2002Class IIWayne A. Allard4.9
1998Class IIIBen Nighthorse Campbell27.5
1996Class IIWayne A. Allard5.7
1992Class IIIBen Nighthorse Campbell9.1
1990Class IIHank Brown14.0

Full Colorado Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 1984 Colorado Senate race?

William L. Armstrong (REP) won with 64.2% of the vote, ahead of Nancy E. Dick (34.6%), a margin of 29.6 points.

Did the Colorado Senate seat change party in 1984?

No. The Republican Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 1984 Colorado Senate race?

1,297,809 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.