Skip to content

1984 Senate elections · Kansas history

Kansas U.S. Senate election 1984

Nancy Kassebaum REP +54.8 · Class II seat · held 11/6/84

Votes counted
996,729
Margin
54.8 pts
Seat held by
Republicanheld
President in KS
R+33.7same year

General election 11/6/84

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Nancy Kassebaum WonREP757,40275.99%
James R. MaherDEM211,66421.24%
Lucille BiegerCOM9,3800.94%
Marian Ruck JacksonAMP6,9180.69%
Douglas N. MerrittLIB6,7550.68%
Freda H. SteeleNAP4,6100.46%
Total996,729

Official source: data

Other Kansas Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2022Class IIIJerry Moran23.0
2020Class IIRoger Marshall11.4
2016Class IIIJerry Moran29.9
2014Class IIPat Roberts10.6
2010Class IIIJerry Moran43.7
2008Class IIPat Roberts23.6
2004Class IIISam Brownback41.7
2002Class IIPat Roberts73.4
1998Class IIISam Brownback33.7
1996Class IIPat Roberts27.6
1996 specialClass IIISam Brownback10.6
1992Class IIIBob Dole31.7

Full Kansas Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 1984 Kansas Senate race?

Nancy Kassebaum (REP) won with 76.0% of the vote, ahead of James R. Maher (21.2%), a margin of 54.8 points.

Did the Kansas Senate seat change party in 1984?

No. The Republican Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 1984 Kansas Senate race?

996,729 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.