Skip to content

1988 Senate elections · Minnesota history

Minnesota U.S. Senate election 1988

David Ferdinand Durenberger REP +15.3 · Class I seat · held 11/8/88

Votes counted
2,093,953
Margin
15.3 pts
Seat held by
Republicanheld
President in MN
D+7.0same year

General election 11/8/88

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
David Ferdinand Durenberger WonREP1,176,21056.17%
Hubert Humphrey IIIDEM856,69440.91%
Polly MannOTH44,4742.12%
Derrick P. GrimmerGRT9,0160.43%
Arlen OvervigLIB4,0390.19%
Wendy LyonsSWP3,1050.15%
Write-in—4150.02%
Total2,093,953

Official source: data

Other Minnesota Senate races

YearSeatWinnerMargin
2024Class IAmy Klobuchar15.7
2020Class IITina Smith5.2
2018Class IAmy Klobuchar24.1
2018 specialClass IITina Smith10.6
2014Class IIAl Franken10.2
2012Class IAmy Klobuchar34.7
2008Class IIAl Franken0.0
2006Class IAmy Klobuchar20.1
2002Class IINorm Coleman2.2
2000Class IMark Dayton5.5
1996Class IIPaul Wellstone9.0
1994Class IRod Grams5.0

Full Minnesota Senate history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 1988 Minnesota Senate race?

David Ferdinand Durenberger (REP) won with 56.2% of the vote, ahead of Hubert Humphrey III (40.9%), a margin of 15.3 points.

Did the Minnesota Senate seat change party in 1988?

No. The Republican Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 1988 Minnesota Senate race?

2,093,953 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.