Skip to content

Colorado districts

Colorado's 4th congressional district: election results

U.S. House elections in Colorado's 4th congressional district, 1976 to 2024: winners, vote shares and margins. District lines are redrawn after each census, so the area covered changes over time.

Current representative: Lauren Boebert (Republican), term ends 2027-01-03.

D+80R+80D+40R+401976: R+19.219761978: R+22.41980: R+38.919801998: R+18.72000: R+79.520002002: R+13.32004: R+6.320042006: R+2.52008: D+12.420082010: R+11.12012: R+21.720122014: R+35.52016: R+31.920162018: R+21.22020: R+23.520202022: R+24.42024: R+11.62024
Colorado's 4th congressional district: Republican minus Democratic share, in points. Bars above the line lean Republican, below lean Democratic.
YearWinnerPartyShareMargin
2024 Lauren Boebert Republican 53.6% 11.6
2024 special Greg Lopez Republican 58.4% 24.0
2022 Ken Buck Republican 60.9% 24.4
2020 Ken Buck Republican 60.1% 23.5
2018 Ken Buck Republican 60.6% 21.2
2016 Ken Buck Republican 63.5% 31.9
2014 Ken Buck Republican 64.7% 35.5
2012 Cory Gardner Republican 58.4% 21.7
2010 Cory Gardner Republican 52.5% 11.1
2008 Betsy Markey Democratic 56.2% 12.4
2006 Marilyn N. Musgrave Republican 45.6% 2.5
2004 Marilyn N. Musgrave Republican 51.0% 6.3
2002 Marilyn N. Musgrave Republican 54.9% 13.3
2000 Bob Schaffer Republican 79.5% 72.0
1998 Bob Schaffer Republican 59.3% 18.7
1980 Hank Brown Republican 68.4% 38.9
1978 James Paul Johnson Republican 61.2% 22.4
1976 James Paul Johnson Republican 54.0% 19.2

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Lauren Boebert WonREP240,21353.64%
Trisha CalvareseDEM188,24942.04%
Hannah GoodmanLIB11,6762.61%
Frank AtwoodAVP6,2331.39%
Paul FiorinoUTY1,4360.32%
Total447,807

2024 (special)

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Greg Lopez WonREP100,09558.40%
Trisha CalvareseDEM59,01334.43%
Hannah GoodmanLIB9,0695.29%
Frank AtwoodAVP3,2251.88%
Total171,402

2022

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Ken Buck WonREP216,02460.94%
Ike McCorkleDEM129,61936.56%
Ryan J. McGonigalACP8,8702.50%
Total354,513

Questions and answers

Who represents Colorado's 4th congressional district?

Lauren Boebert (Republican) is the current representative; the term ends on 2027-01-03.

Who won the last election in Colorado's 4th congressional district?

Lauren Boebert won in 2024 by 11.6 points.

Results: FiveThirtyEight, from official sources.