Skip to content

Kansas · 2000 presidential election

Kansas presidential election results 2000

George W. Bush carried Kansas by 20.80 points (223,056 votes), winning 6 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
6
Votes counted
1,072,218
KS result
R+20.8
Compared with the nation
21.3 pts more Republican
Swing since 1996
2.6 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
George W. BushRepublican622,33258.00%6
Albert Gore, Jr.Democratic399,27637.20%—
Ralph NaderGreen36,0863.40%—
Total votes1,072,218

Sources: 2000

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Clay County: George W. Bush +50.1Cloud County: George W. Bush +35.6Decatur County: George W. Bush +47.2Elk County: George W. Bush +43.7Graham County: George W. Bush +48.3Hamilton County: George W. Bush +53.4Jackson County: George W. Bush +19.3Kingman County: George W. Bush +44.1Lincoln County: George W. Bush +43.7Marion County: George W. Bush +45.4Morris County: George W. Bush +27.1Ness County: George W. Bush +55.3Pawnee County: George W. Bush +30.0Reno County: George W. Bush +24.2Rooks County: George W. Bush +51.1Sedgwick County: George W. Bush +19.1Stafford County: George W. Bush +44.5Trego County: George W. Bush +38.3Wichita County: George W. Bush +59.8Wilson County: George W. Bush +38.1Atchison County: George W. Bush +3.0Butler County: George W. Bush +31.5Franklin County: George W. Bush +27.0Johnson County: George W. Bush +23.4Kiowa County: George W. Bush +60.2Labette County: George W. Bush +8.6Leavenworth County: George W. Bush +12.2Logan County: George W. Bush +61.3McPherson County: George W. Bush +42.0Meade County: George W. Bush +58.6Montgomery County: George W. Bush +27.1Nemaha County: George W. Bush +39.4Osborne County: George W. Bush +46.7Ottawa County: George W. Bush +48.2Republic County: George W. Bush +54.8Rush County: George W. Bush +39.4Russell County: George W. Bush +44.5Scott County: George W. Bush +60.5Shawnee County: George W. Bush +1.4Sherman County: George W. Bush +45.2Anderson County: George W. Bush +18.9Barton County: George W. Bush +37.1Chase County: George W. Bush +34.7Chautauqua County: George W. Bush +48.1Smith County: George W. Bush +45.8Stanton County: George W. Bush +55.4Stevens County: George W. Bush +64.9Wabaunsee County: George W. Bush +33.8Woodson County: George W. Bush +28.4Cowley County: George W. Bush +17.9Dickinson County: George W. Bush +35.0Edwards County: George W. Bush +39.3Ellis County: George W. Bush +23.2Ellsworth County: George W. Bush +35.9Ford County: George W. Bush +39.1Gove County: George W. Bush +55.3Greenwood County: George W. Bush +38.3Harper County: George W. Bush +39.5Harvey County: George W. Bush +26.9Jefferson County: George W. Bush +18.1Brown County: George W. Bush +31.4Cheyenne County: George W. Bush +55.7Clark County: George W. Bush +50.3Coffey County: George W. Bush +37.2Comanche County: George W. Bush +54.6Douglas County: Albert Gore, Jr. +3.0Finney County: George W. Bush +43.8Gray County: George W. Bush +53.2Haskell County: George W. Bush +65.6Kearny County: George W. Bush +53.2Lane County: George W. Bush +52.4Lyon County: George W. Bush +11.7Mitchell County: George W. Bush +49.0Neosho County: George W. Bush +20.7Osage County: George W. Bush +18.8Pratt County: George W. Bush +35.6Rice County: George W. Bush +32.8Saline County: George W. Bush +22.9Sheridan County: George W. Bush +57.2Sumner County: George W. Bush +25.7Wyandotte County: Albert Gore, Jr. +38.1Miami County: George W. Bush +17.7Morton County: George W. Bush +56.6Norton County: George W. Bush +46.8Phillips County: George W. Bush +51.8Rawlins County: George W. Bush +59.9Riley County: George W. Bush +24.6Seward County: George W. Bush +53.8Allen County: George W. Bush +21.6Barber County: George W. Bush +44.8Bourbon County: George W. Bush +26.0Cherokee County: George W. Bush +13.5Linn County: George W. Bush +21.7Marshall County: George W. Bush +24.1Pottawatomie County: George W. Bush +38.1Thomas County: George W. Bush +53.3Wallace County: George W. Bush +73.6Washington County: George W. Bush +53.8Crawford County: George W. Bush +0.6Doniphan County: George W. Bush +33.3Geary County: George W. Bush +19.2Grant County: George W. Bush +50.5Greeley County: George W. Bush +60.4Hodgeman County: George W. Bush +56.8Jewell County: George W. Bush +54.3
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Albert Gore, Jr.George W. BushOthers TotalMargin
Allen 2,1323,379255 5,766 21.6
Anderson 1,3271,984167 3,478 18.9
Atchison 3,1713,378351 6,900 3.0
Barber 6371,755106 2,498 44.8
Barton 3,2387,302415 10,955 37.1
Bourbon 2,2113,852245 6,308 26.0
Brown 1,5122,985194 4,691 31.4
Butler 6,75513,377870 21,002 31.5
Chase 39184878 1,317 34.7
Chautauqua 4431,34790 1,880 48.1
Cherokee 3,7835,014333 9,130 13.5
Cheyenne 3501,31265 1,727 55.7
Clark 29292643 1,261 50.3
Clay 9512,998139 4,088 50.1
Cloud 1,3142,918271 4,503 35.6
Coffey 1,1962,700144 4,040 37.2
Comanche 21176035 1,006 54.6
Cowley 5,5358,080595 14,210 17.9
Crawford 7,0767,160798 15,034 0.6
Decatur 4241,25580 1,759 47.2
Dickinson 2,4135,243436 8,092 35.0
Doniphan 1,1342,350165 3,649 33.3
Douglas 18,24917,0624,527 39,838 3.0
Edwards 4471,06254 1,563 39.3
Elk 4021,08068 1,550 43.7
Ellis 3,9266,516718 11,160 23.2
Ellsworth 8251,845169 2,839 35.9
Finney 2,4316,442277 9,150 43.8
Ford 2,5666,050301 8,917 39.1
Franklin 3,3215,925412 9,658 27.0
Geary 2,6603,977229 6,866 19.2
Gove 2961,12277 1,495 55.3
Graham 3461,05870 1,474 48.3
Grant 6832,12647 2,856 50.5
Gray 4821,63147 2,160 53.2
Greeley 14362832 803 60.4
Greenwood 1,0272,392142 3,561 38.3
Hamilton 26490127 1,192 53.4
Harper 8692,076110 3,055 39.5
Harvey 4,5918,271822 13,684 26.9
Haskell 2631,32330 1,616 65.6
Hodgeman 21783536 1,088 56.8
Jackson 1,9903,001259 5,250 19.3
Jefferson 3,0004,423454 7,877 18.1
Jewell 3801,40097 1,877 54.3
Johnson 79,118129,9658,453 217,536 23.4
Kearny 3201,08431 1,435 53.2
Kingman 9912,672145 3,808 44.1
Kiowa 2941,26252 1,608 60.2
Labette 3,7454,475318 8,538 8.6
Lane 25284635 1,133 52.4
Leavenworth 9,73312,583955 23,271 12.2
Lincoln 4691,295126 1,890 43.7
Linn 1,5872,513159 4,259 21.7
Logan 2311,08878 1,397 61.3
Lyon 5,1906,652613 12,455 11.7
Marion 1,4754,156272 5,903 45.4
Marshall 1,8313,066218 5,115 24.1
McPherson 3,2728,501688 12,461 42.0
Meade 4001,60449 2,053 58.6
Miami 4,5546,611442 11,607 17.7
Mitchell 7512,350165 3,266 49.0
Montgomery 4,7708,496479 13,745 27.1
Morris 8821,599160 2,641 27.1
Morton 3211,20333 1,557 56.6
Nemaha 1,4943,578218 5,290 39.4
Neosho 2,5884,014284 6,886 20.7
Ness 3831,42073 1,876 55.3
Norton 5981,744109 2,451 46.8
Osage 2,5303,770313 6,613 18.8
Osborne 4841,432114 2,030 46.7
Ottawa 6311,977183 2,791 48.2
Pawnee 9681,850122 2,940 30.0
Phillips 6112,057124 2,792 51.8
Pottawatomie 2,0374,985709 7,731 38.1
Pratt 1,3142,885217 4,416 35.6
Rawlins 3061,34985 1,740 59.9
Reno 9,02515,1791,226 25,430 24.2
Republic 6042,239142 2,985 54.8
Rice 1,4222,903195 4,520 32.8
Riley 6,18810,6721,393 18,253 24.6
Rooks 5972,016162 2,775 51.1
Rush 5051,235114 1,854 39.4
Russell 8862,434162 3,482 44.5
Saline 7,48712,4121,628 21,527 22.9
Scott 4181,81174 2,303 60.5
Sedgwick 62,56193,7247,132 163,417 19.1
Seward 1,1263,869101 5,096 53.8
Shawnee 34,81835,8943,661 74,373 1.4
Sheridan 2811,13276 1,489 57.2
Sherman 6811,894107 2,682 45.2
Smith 5341,534116 2,184 45.8
Stafford 5671,54687 2,200 44.5
Stanton 21578529 1,029 55.4
Stevens 3451,71452 2,111 64.9
Sumner 3,5496,176507 10,232 25.7
Thomas 8072,822151 3,780 53.3
Trego 5161,220101 1,837 38.3
Wabaunsee 1,0252,182213 3,420 33.8
Wallace 10373721 861 73.6
Washington 6872,446134 3,267 53.8
Wichita 20785924 1,090 59.8
Wilson 1,1862,748161 4,095 38.1
Woodson 521974100 1,595 28.4
Wyandotte 32,41114,0241,837 48,272 38.1

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Kansas in 2000?

George W. Bush won Kansas by 20.80 percentage points (223,056 votes).

How many electoral votes did Kansas have in 2000?

Kansas cast 6 electoral votes in 2000.

How many people voted for president in Kansas in 2000?

1,072,218 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Kansas in 2000?

George W. Bush 103, Albert Gore, Jr. 2 (out of 105 counties with results).

How did Kansas change from 1996 to 2000?

The margin moved 2.6 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 18.2 points to Republican by 20.8 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data