Skip to content

Kentucky · 2000 presidential election

Kentucky presidential election results 2000

George W. Bush carried Kentucky by 15.13 points (233,594 votes), winning 8 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
8
Votes counted
1,544,187
KY result
R+15.1
Compared with the nation
15.6 pts more Republican
Swing since 1996
16.1 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
George W. BushRepublican872,49256.50%8
Albert Gore, Jr.Democratic638,89841.40%—
Ralph NaderGreen23,1921.50%—
Total votes1,544,187

Sources: 2000

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Ohio County: George W. Bush +23.8Owen County: George W. Bush +29.2Owsley County: George W. Bush +61.7Pulaski County: George W. Bush +48.4Scott County: George W. Bush +18.0Todd County: George W. Bush +27.5Washington County: George W. Bush +34.6Allen County: George W. Bush +38.3Barren County: George W. Bush +27.5Bourbon County: George W. Bush +11.7Breathitt County: Albert Gore, Jr. +16.1Butler County: George W. Bush +47.0Carter County: George W. Bush +4.9Clinton County: George W. Bush +50.9Elliott County: Albert Gore, Jr. +29.3Gallatin County: George W. Bush +12.0Green County: George W. Bush +53.2Hart County: George W. Bush +25.3Henry County: George W. Bush +20.6Johnson County: George W. Bush +18.7Knox County: George W. Bush +23.9Lincoln County: George W. Bush +27.9Lyon County: George W. Bush +0.2Madison County: George W. Bush +18.5Marshall County: George W. Bush +7.9Metcalfe County: George W. Bush +30.1Morgan County: George W. Bush +9.9Jefferson County: Albert Gore, Jr. +1.6Jessamine County: George W. Bush +36.1Larue County: George W. Bush +32.0Lee County: George W. Bush +38.2Lewis County: George W. Bush +42.1Livingston County: George W. Bush +2.3McCracken County: George W. Bush +12.5Magoffin County: George W. Bush +3.3Martin County: George W. Bush +21.4Mercer County: George W. Bush +26.3Monroe County: George W. Bush +57.8Montgomery County: George W. Bush +8.2Nelson County: George W. Bush +16.6Pendleton County: George W. Bush +28.6Perry County: Albert Gore, Jr. +1.9Robertson County: George W. Bush +29.0Rowan County: George W. Bush +0.6Russell County: George W. Bush +50.3Taylor County: George W. Bush +37.1Trigg County: George W. Bush +19.1Wayne County: George W. Bush +27.1Webster County: George W. Bush +4.2Wolfe County: George W. Bush +5.4Woodford County: George W. Bush +18.7Bath County: George W. Bush +4.8Bell County: George W. Bush +7.5Boone County: George W. Bush +39.9Breckinridge County: George W. Bush +29.1Bullitt County: George W. Bush +25.8Calloway County: George W. Bush +15.1Carlisle County: George W. Bush +9.9Carroll County: George W. Bush +6.2Casey County: George W. Bush +57.8Cumberland County: George W. Bush +49.4Estill County: George W. Bush +30.6Fayette County: George W. Bush +6.8Floyd County: Albert Gore, Jr. +32.6Garrard County: George W. Bush +40.0Graves County: George W. Bush +12.3Grayson County: George W. Bush +37.8Hancock County: George W. Bush +14.5Harrison County: George W. Bush +17.2Henderson County: Albert Gore, Jr. +2.2Hopkins County: George W. Bush +16.7Adair County: George W. Bush +50.2Anderson County: George W. Bush +25.2Ballard County: Albert Gore, Jr. +1.5Boyd County: Albert Gore, Jr. +1.5Campbell County: George W. Bush +25.9Clark County: George W. Bush +19.1Edmonson County: George W. Bush +30.8Fleming County: George W. Bush +28.4Grant County: George W. Bush +25.9Hardin County: George W. Bush +25.6Jackson County: George W. Bush +69.6Laurel County: George W. Bush +45.1Leslie County: George W. Bush +44.0McCreary County: George W. Bush +39.7Menifee County: George W. Bush +5.9Nicholas County: George W. Bush +23.2Oldham County: George W. Bush +36.2Powell County: George W. Bush +5.7Rockcastle County: George W. Bush +53.7Spencer County: George W. Bush +33.4Warren County: George W. Bush +24.4Whitley County: George W. Bush +28.9Knott County: Albert Gore, Jr. +35.9Lawrence County: George W. Bush +13.4Letcher County: Albert Gore, Jr. +6.7Logan County: George W. Bush +15.6McLean County: George W. Bush +11.7Marion County: George W. Bush +7.8Meade County: George W. Bush +19.0Muhlenberg County: Albert Gore, Jr. +6.5Mason County: George W. Bush +23.7Hickman County: George W. Bush +9.9Caldwell County: George W. Bush +17.1Kenton County: George W. Bush +28.9Clay County: George W. Bush +47.7Pike County: Albert Gore, Jr. +10.5Shelby County: George W. Bush +28.5Simpson County: George W. Bush +10.1Trimble County: George W. Bush +21.3Union County: George W. Bush +3.8Boyle County: George W. Bush +20.9Bracken County: George W. Bush +39.0Christian County: George W. Bush +22.6Crittenden County: George W. Bush +20.7Daviess County: George W. Bush +20.0Franklin County: Albert Gore, Jr. +3.0Fulton County: Albert Gore, Jr. +5.7Greenup County: George W. Bush +0.5Harlan County: Albert Gore, Jr. +3.7
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Albert Gore, Jr.George W. BushOthers TotalMargin
Adair 1,7795,46089 7,328 50.2
Allen 1,9504,41564 6,429 38.3
Anderson 2,9024,909156 7,967 25.2
Ballard 1,8801,82466 3,770 1.5
Barren 4,9308,741173 13,844 27.5
Bath 2,0872,30383 4,473 4.8
Bell 4,7875,585239 10,611 7.5
Boone 9,24822,016720 31,984 39.9
Bourbon 3,0483,881173 7,102 11.7
Boyd 9,5419,247394 19,182 1.5
Boyle 3,9636,126237 10,326 20.9
Bracken 8882,06566 3,019 39.0
Breathitt 2,9022,08487 5,073 16.1
Breckinridge 2,5954,76395 7,453 29.1
Bullitt 8,19514,054452 22,701 25.8
Butler 1,2993,65457 5,010 47.0
Caldwell 2,2233,16198 5,482 17.1
Calloway 5,6357,705333 13,673 15.1
Campbell 12,04020,7891,000 33,829 25.9
Carlisle 1,1491,40539 2,593 9.9
Carroll 1,6011,81880 3,499 6.2
Carter 4,1824,617160 8,959 4.9
Casey 1,1224,28463 5,469 57.8
Christian 6,77810,787208 17,773 22.6
Clark 4,9187,297258 12,473 19.1
Clay 1,7234,92670 6,719 47.7
Clinton 1,0323,22449 4,305 50.9
Crittenden 1,6102,46975 4,154 20.7
Cumberland 7362,22050 3,006 49.4
Daviess 14,12621,361753 36,240 20.0
Edmonson 1,7103,25035 4,995 30.8
Elliott 1,52582729 2,381 29.3
Estill 1,5913,03386 4,710 30.6
Fayette 47,27754,4953,705 105,477 6.8
Fleming 1,8133,28284 5,179 28.4
Floyd 10,0885,068238 15,394 32.6
Franklin 10,85310,209592 21,654 3.0
Fulton 1,4521,29343 2,788 5.7
Gallatin 1,0491,34565 2,459 12.0
Garrard 1,7134,04367 5,823 40.0
Grant 2,5684,405130 7,103 25.9
Graves 6,0977,849285 14,231 12.3
Grayson 2,6045,843111 8,558 37.8
Green 1,0853,61556 4,756 53.2
Greenup 7,1647,233266 14,663 0.5
Hancock 1,5082,03270 3,610 14.5
Hardin 11,09518,964631 30,690 25.6
Harlan 5,3654,980190 10,535 3.7
Harrison 2,6583,793160 6,611 17.2
Hart 2,2013,72593 6,019 25.3
Henderson 8,0547,698287 16,039 2.2
Henry 2,1173,244112 5,473 20.6
Hickman 9401,15133 2,124 9.9
Hopkins 6,7349,490265 16,489 16.7
Jackson 7014,07975 4,855 69.6
Jefferson 149,901145,0527,409 302,362 1.6
Jessamine 4,63310,074354 15,061 36.1
Johnson 3,2514,783146 8,180 18.7
Kenton 19,10035,3631,786 56,249 28.9
Knott 4,3492,02980 6,458 35.9
Knox 3,6906,058162 9,910 23.9
Larue 1,7273,38468 5,179 32.0
Laurel 4,85613,029235 18,120 45.1
Lawrence 2,2582,96980 5,307 13.4
Lee 8361,89335 2,764 38.2
Leslie 1,2103,15965 4,434 44.0
Letcher 4,6984,092195 8,985 6.7
Lewis 1,2933,21758 4,568 42.1
Lincoln 2,6784,795124 7,597 27.9
Livingston 2,0222,11890 4,230 2.3
Logan 3,8855,344103 9,332 15.6
Lyon 1,6801,68852 3,420 0.2
Madison 9,30913,682675 23,666 18.5
Magoffin 2,6032,78565 5,453 3.3
Marion 2,7783,259139 6,176 7.8
Marshall 6,2037,294264 13,761 7.9
Martin 1,7142,66775 4,456 21.4
Mason 2,1783,572123 5,873 23.7
McCracken 11,41214,745532 26,689 12.5
McCreary 1,4183,32160 4,799 39.7
McLean 1,7472,21956 4,022 11.7
Meade 3,5965,319156 9,071 19.0
Menifee 1,0381,17041 2,249 5.9
Mercer 3,0925,362178 8,632 26.3
Metcalfe 1,3182,47655 3,849 30.1
Monroe 1,1584,37734 5,569 57.8
Montgomery 3,8334,534152 8,519 8.2
Morgan 1,8752,29570 4,240 9.9
Muhlenberg 6,2955,518143 11,956 6.5
Nelson 5,4817,714293 13,488 16.6
Nicholas 9941,61366 2,673 23.2
Ohio 3,3035,413166 8,882 23.8
Oldham 6,23613,580452 20,268 36.2
Owen 1,3942,58294 4,070 29.2
Owsley 3391,46621 1,826 61.7
Pendleton 1,6703,04489 4,803 28.6
Perry 5,5145,300186 11,000 1.9
Pike 13,61111,005319 24,935 10.5
Powell 2,0082,25896 4,362 5.7
Pulaski 5,41515,845281 21,541 48.4
Robertson 34163027 998 29.0
Rockcastle 1,1743,99281 5,247 53.7
Rowan 3,5053,546175 7,226 0.6
Russell 1,7105,26896 7,074 50.3
Scott 5,4727,952362 13,786 18.0
Shelby 4,4358,068235 12,738 28.5
Simpson 2,5833,16972 5,824 10.1
Spencer 1,5543,15068 4,772 33.4
Taylor 2,7906,151110 9,051 37.1
Todd 1,4962,64645 4,187 27.5
Trigg 2,1103,130104 5,344 19.1
Trimble 1,1811,83763 3,081 21.3
Union 2,5472,74972 5,368 3.8
Warren 12,18020,235560 32,975 24.4
Washington 1,4583,04486 4,588 34.6
Wayne 2,3124,06993 6,474 27.1
Webster 2,3882,59985 5,072 4.2
Whitley 4,1017,502171 11,774 28.9
Wolfe 1,1361,26722 2,425 5.4
Woodford 3,9955,890252 10,137 18.7

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Kentucky in 2000?

George W. Bush won Kentucky by 15.13 percentage points (233,594 votes).

How many electoral votes did Kentucky have in 2000?

Kentucky cast 8 electoral votes in 2000.

How many people voted for president in Kentucky in 2000?

1,544,187 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Kentucky in 2000?

George W. Bush 105, Albert Gore, Jr. 15 (out of 120 counties with results).

How did Kentucky change from 1996 to 2000?

The margin moved 16.1 points toward the Republican ticket, from Democratic by 1.0 points to Republican by 15.1 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data