Skip to content

Missouri · 2000 presidential election

Missouri presidential election results 2000

George W. Bush carried Missouri by 3.34 points (78,786 votes), winning 11 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
11
Votes counted
2,359,892
MO result
R+3.3
Compared with the nation
3.8 pts more Republican
Swing since 1996
9.6 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
George W. BushRepublican1,189,92450.40%11
Albert Gore, Jr.Democratic1,111,13847.10%—
Ralph NaderGreen38,5151.60%—
Total votes2,359,892

Sources: 2000

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Jasper County: George W. Bush +35.1Knox County: George W. Bush +21.4Lawrence County: George W. Bush +31.5Livingston County: George W. Bush +20.5Miller County: George W. Bush +29.2Monroe County: George W. Bush +7.7Osage County: George W. Bush +35.9Pettis County: George W. Bush +23.3Pulaski County: George W. Bush +25.9Reynolds County: George W. Bush +14.8Saline County: Albert Gore, Jr. +0.1Shelby County: George W. Bush +20.7Sullivan County: George W. Bush +24.5Washington County: Albert Gore, Jr. +0.3Wright County: George W. Bush +40.1Adair County: George W. Bush +18.5Barry County: George W. Bush +30.3Buchanan County: Albert Gore, Jr. +1.9Carroll County: George W. Bush +27.5Christian County: George W. Bush +29.8Cooper County: George W. Bush +22.2Dent County: George W. Bush +36.0Gentry County: George W. Bush +16.1Hickory County: George W. Bush +5.0Audrain County: George W. Bush +7.1Bollinger County: George W. Bush +33.9Butler County: George W. Bush +28.6Camden County: George W. Bush +23.6Carter County: George W. Bush +26.1Chariton County: George W. Bush +12.2Clark County: George W. Bush +2.3Clay County: Albert Gore, Jr. +0.0Cole County: George W. Bush +24.7Crawford County: George W. Bush +16.9Dade County: George W. Bush +34.0Daviess County: George W. Bush +18.4Douglas County: George W. Bush +38.9Gasconade County: George W. Bush +29.2Greene County: George W. Bush +17.6Grundy County: George W. Bush +30.0Holt County: George W. Bush +32.6Laclede County: George W. Bush +33.5Lewis County: George W. Bush +8.1McDonald County: George W. Bush +39.7Maries County: George W. Bush +17.2Mercer County: George W. Bush +37.7Montgomery County: George W. Bush +19.1Morgan County: George W. Bush +15.5Nodaway County: George W. Bush +17.8Ozark County: George W. Bush +28.7Perry County: George W. Bush +37.4Phelps County: George W. Bush +19.7Polk County: George W. Bush +27.4Putnam County: George W. Bush +37.9Randolph County: George W. Bush +7.9Ray County: Albert Gore, Jr. +4.6Ripley County: George W. Bush +25.7Ste. Genevieve County: Albert Gore, Jr. +1.3St. Francois County: George W. Bush +1.3Schuyler County: George W. Bush +17.5Shannon County: George W. Bush +21.6Stoddard County: George W. Bush +26.1Taney County: George W. Bush +30.1Warren County: George W. Bush +13.5Webster County: George W. Bush +26.7St. Louis city: Albert Gore, Jr. +57.5Jackson County: Albert Gore, Jr. +20.6Jefferson County: Albert Gore, Jr. +2.4Linn County: George W. Bush +10.0Macon County: George W. Bush +19.7Moniteau County: George W. Bush +26.2Newton County: George W. Bush +36.8Pike County: George W. Bush +1.2Ralls County: George W. Bush +9.1St. Clair County: George W. Bush +18.3Scott County: George W. Bush +16.2Texas County: George W. Bush +26.7Wayne County: George W. Bush +16.4Andrew County: George W. Bush +20.1Benton County: George W. Bush +14.2Callaway County: George W. Bush +10.0Cedar County: George W. Bush +27.4Clinton County: George W. Bush +3.9Dallas County: George W. Bush +22.7Franklin County: George W. Bush +14.5Henry County: George W. Bush +6.8Iron County: George W. Bush +4.4Atchison County: George W. Bush +27.3Barton County: George W. Bush +44.9Boone County: Albert Gore, Jr. +0.6Caldwell County: George W. Bush +19.0Cape Girardeau County: George W. Bush +35.2Cass County: George W. Bush +14.5Johnson County: George W. Bush +14.4Lafayette County: George W. Bush +10.4Lincoln County: George W. Bush +10.0Madison County: George W. Bush +14.5Marion County: George W. Bush +13.3St. Charles County: George W. Bush +14.2St. Louis County: Albert Gore, Jr. +5.3Scotland County: George W. Bush +25.0DeKalb County: George W. Bush +19.8Dunklin County: George W. Bush +4.6Harrison County: George W. Bush +30.7Howard County: George W. Bush +10.4Howell County: George W. Bush +31.1Mississippi County: Albert Gore, Jr. +6.9New Madrid County: Albert Gore, Jr. +4.4Oregon County: George W. Bush +22.5Pemiscot County: Albert Gore, Jr. +8.2Platte County: George W. Bush +7.2Stone County: George W. Bush +30.8Vernon County: George W. Bush +21.8Worth County: George W. Bush +15.7Bates County: George W. Bush +11.0
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Albert Gore, Jr.George W. BushOthers TotalMargin
Adair 4,1016,050401 10,552 18.5
Andrew 2,7954,257222 7,274 20.1
Atchison 1,0131,79860 2,871 27.3
Audrain 4,5515,256178 9,985 7.1
Barry 4,1357,885348 12,368 30.3
Barton 1,4243,836106 5,366 44.9
Bates 3,3864,245161 7,792 11.0
Benton 3,1504,218166 7,534 14.2
Bollinger 1,6923,487115 5,294 33.9
Boone 28,81128,4262,372 59,609 0.6
Buchanan 17,08516,4231,243 34,751 1.9
Butler 4,9969,111290 14,397 28.6
Caldwell 1,4882,220142 3,850 19.0
Callaway 6,7088,238362 15,308 10.0
Camden 6,32310,358418 17,099 23.6
Cape Girardeau 9,33419,832693 29,859 35.2
Carroll 1,6202,88081 4,581 27.5
Carter 9971,73081 2,808 26.1
Cass 14,92120,113835 35,869 14.5
Cedar 1,9793,530154 5,663 27.4
Chariton 1,7922,30062 4,154 12.2
Christian 7,89614,824508 23,228 29.8
Clark 1,8121,89991 3,802 2.3
Clay 39,08439,0832,006 80,173 0.0
Clinton 3,9944,323214 8,531 3.9
Cole 12,05620,167552 32,775 24.7
Cooper 2,5674,072151 6,790 22.2
Crawford 3,3504,754198 8,302 16.9
Dade 1,1932,46891 3,752 34.0
Dallas 2,3113,723185 6,219 22.7
Daviess 1,3672,011116 3,494 18.4
DeKalb 1,5622,363124 4,049 19.8
Dent 1,8393,996153 5,988 36.0
Douglas 1,5463,599136 5,281 38.9
Dunklin 4,9475,426152 10,525 4.6
Franklin 16,17221,8631,159 39,194 14.5
Gasconade 2,2574,190182 6,629 29.2
Gentry 1,2711,77163 3,105 16.1
Greene 41,09159,1782,657 102,926 17.6
Grundy 1,5632,976169 4,708 30.0
Harrison 1,3282,552111 3,991 30.7
Henry 4,4595,120199 9,778 6.8
Hickory 1,9612,172105 4,238 5.0
Holt 8711,73853 2,662 32.6
Howard 1,9442,414154 4,512 10.4
Howell 4,6419,018416 14,075 31.1
Iron 2,0442,237133 4,414 4.4
Jackson 160,419104,4187,225 272,062 20.6
Jasper 11,73724,899845 37,481 35.1
Jefferson 38,61636,7661,822 77,204 2.4
Johnson 6,9269,339522 16,787 14.4
Knox 7871,22642 2,055 21.4
Laclede 4,1838,556307 13,046 33.5
Lafayette 6,3437,849328 14,520 10.4
Lawrence 4,2358,305363 12,903 31.5
Lewis 2,0232,38873 4,484 8.1
Lincoln 6,9618,549403 15,913 10.0
Linn 2,6463,246118 6,010 10.0
Livingston 2,4253,709142 6,276 20.5
Macon 2,8174,232126 7,175 19.7
Madison 1,8282,46085 4,373 14.5
Maries 1,5542,21684 3,854 17.2
Marion 4,9936,550169 11,712 13.3
McDonald 1,8664,460203 6,529 39.7
Mercer 5551,25037 1,842 37.7
Miller 3,2175,945194 9,356 29.2
Mississippi 2,7562,39564 5,215 6.9
Moniteau 2,1763,764125 6,065 26.2
Monroe 1,8602,17559 4,094 7.7
Montgomery 2,0923,106105 5,303 19.1
Morgan 3,2354,460186 7,881 15.5
New Madrid 3,7383,416112 7,266 4.4
Newton 6,44714,232483 21,162 36.8
Nodaway 3,5535,161335 9,049 17.8
Oregon 1,5682,521144 4,233 22.5
Osage 1,9384,15486 6,178 35.9
Ozark 1,4322,663197 4,292 28.7
Pemiscot 3,2452,75065 6,060 8.2
Perry 2,0854,667151 6,903 37.4
Pettis 5,8559,533367 15,755 23.3
Phelps 6,2629,444440 16,146 19.7
Pike 3,5573,648146 7,351 1.2
Platte 15,32517,785944 34,054 7.2
Polk 3,6066,430258 10,294 27.4
Pulaski 3,8006,531200 10,531 25.9
Putnam 7081,59333 2,334 37.9
Ralls 2,0332,44663 4,542 9.1
Randolph 4,1164,844226 9,186 7.9
Ray 4,9704,517260 9,747 4.6
Reynolds 1,2981,76271 3,131 14.8
Ripley 1,8203,121124 5,065 25.7
Saline 4,5854,572198 9,355 0.1
Schuyler 8081,15939 2,006 17.5
Scotland 7901,33554 2,179 25.0
Scott 6,4528,999253 15,704 16.2
Shannon 1,4302,245106 3,781 21.6
Shelby 1,2621,93659 3,257 20.7
St. Charles 53,80672,1142,766 128,686 14.2
St. Clair 1,8662,731142 4,739 18.3
St. Francois 9,0759,327439 18,841 1.3
St. Louis City 96,55724,7993,396 124,752 57.5
St. Louis County 250,631224,68911,564 486,884 5.3
Ste. Genevieve 3,6003,505206 7,311 1.3
Stoddard 4,4767,727251 12,454 26.1
Stone 4,0557,793303 12,151 30.8
Sullivan 1,1271,87760 3,064 24.5
Taney 5,0929,647373 15,112 30.1
Texas 3,4866,136310 9,932 26.7
Vernon 3,1564,985267 8,408 21.8
Warren 4,5245,979237 10,740 13.5
Washington 4,0474,020198 8,265 0.3
Wayne 2,3873,346115 5,848 16.4
Webster 4,1747,350356 11,880 26.7
Worth 46965138 1,158 15.7
Wright 2,2505,391200 7,841 40.1

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Missouri in 2000?

George W. Bush won Missouri by 3.34 percentage points (78,786 votes).

How many electoral votes did Missouri have in 2000?

Missouri cast 11 electoral votes in 2000.

How many people voted for president in Missouri in 2000?

2,359,892 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Missouri in 2000?

George W. Bush 101, Albert Gore, Jr. 14 (out of 115 counties with results).

How did Missouri change from 1996 to 2000?

The margin moved 9.6 points toward the Republican ticket, from Democratic by 6.3 points to Republican by 3.3 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data