Skip to content

North Dakota · 2000 presidential election

North Dakota presidential election results 2000

George W. Bush carried North Dakota by 27.60 points (79,568 votes), winning 3 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
3
Votes counted
288,256
ND result
R+27.6
Compared with the nation
28.1 pts more Republican
Swing since 1996
20.8 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
George W. BushRepublican174,85260.70%3
Albert Gore, Jr.Democratic95,28433.10%—
Ralph NaderGreen9,4863.30%—
Total votes288,256

Sources: 2000

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Billings County: George W. Bush +59.4Cavalier County: George W. Bush +37.7Foster County: George W. Bush +40.0Grand Forks County: George W. Bush +18.6LaMoure County: George W. Bush +36.5Mountrail County: George W. Bush +7.3Ransom County: George W. Bush +15.0Rolette County: Albert Gore, Jr. +28.8Steele County: George W. Bush +14.9Wells County: George W. Bush +39.4Benson County: George W. Bush +4.8Bottineau County: George W. Bush +31.9Cass County: George W. Bush +20.5Eddy County: George W. Bush +19.3Emmons County: George W. Bush +51.5Grant County: George W. Bush +59.0Griggs County: George W. Bush +29.7Kidder County: George W. Bush +43.4Logan County: George W. Bush +51.4McKenzie County: George W. Bush +41.5Morton County: George W. Bush +31.7Nelson County: George W. Bush +18.7Oliver County: George W. Bush +44.2Pembina County: George W. Bush +35.4Ramsey County: George W. Bush +27.1Renville County: George W. Bush +28.3Sargent County: George W. Bush +6.6Stark County: George W. Bush +36.9Stutsman County: George W. Bush +26.6Traill County: George W. Bush +21.4Ward County: George W. Bush +28.8Barnes County: George W. Bush +26.4Burke County: George W. Bush +38.7Dunn County: George W. Bush +37.6Hettinger County: George W. Bush +46.3McLean County: George W. Bush +30.7Pierce County: George W. Bush +43.0Slope County: George W. Bush +52.3Towner County: George W. Bush +23.9Burleigh County: George W. Bush +36.6Dickey County: George W. Bush +37.6Divide County: George W. Bush +17.3Golden Valley County: George W. Bush +56.0McHenry County: George W. Bush +29.0McIntosh County: George W. Bush +50.6Mercer County: George W. Bush +45.3Richland County: George W. Bush +31.3Sioux County: Albert Gore, Jr. +43.7Walsh County: George W. Bush +26.2Williams County: George W. Bush +36.6Adams County: George W. Bush +46.6Bowman County: George W. Bush +51.0Sheridan County: George W. Bush +58.8
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Albert Gore, Jr.George W. BushOthers TotalMargin
Adams 28682648 1,160 46.6
Barnes 1,9333,452363 5,748 26.4
Benson 9521,055147 2,154 4.8
Billings 8239449 525 59.4
Bottineau 1,1732,349168 3,690 31.9
Bowman 3301,08061 1,471 51.0
Burke 29669845 1,039 38.7
Burleigh 9,84222,4672,173 34,482 36.6
Cass 21,45133,5364,008 58,995 20.5
Cavalier 6181,513240 2,371 37.7
Dickey 8061,853127 2,786 37.6
Divide 30644345 794 17.3
Dunn 4741,124130 1,728 37.6
Eddy 458703107 1,268 19.3
Emmons 4051,430157 1,992 51.5
Foster 4741,17297 1,743 40.0
Golden Valley 15661145 812 56.0
Grand Forks 10,59315,8751,917 28,385 18.6
Grant 2351,077115 1,427 59.0
Griggs 48492065 1,469 29.7
Hettinger 3531,057109 1,519 46.3
Kidder 283837156 1,276 43.4
LaMoure 6891,590189 2,468 36.5
Logan 223812110 1,145 51.4
McHenry 8881,682167 2,737 29.0
McIntosh 3501,178109 1,637 50.6
McKenzie 6531,63477 2,364 41.5
McLean 1,4652,891290 4,646 30.7
Mercer 1,0112,984358 4,353 45.3
Morton 3,4396,993791 11,223 31.7
Mountrail 1,2561,466174 2,896 7.3
Nelson 6871,031122 1,840 18.7
Oliver 24470998 1,051 44.2
Pembina 1,0932,430256 3,779 35.4
Pierce 5001,348123 1,971 43.0
Ramsey 1,6583,005314 4,977 27.1
Ransom 1,0801,488151 2,719 15.0
Renville 44382069 1,332 28.3
Richland 2,4904,999526 8,015 31.3
Rolette 2,6811,416301 4,398 28.8
Sargent 9591,103122 2,184 6.6
Sheridan 16170760 928 58.8
Sioux 72426948 1,041 43.7
Slope 8531641 442 52.3
Stark 2,7846,387606 9,777 36.9
Steele 47565580 1,210 14.9
Stutsman 3,0675,488563 9,118 26.6
Towner 41069485 1,189 23.9
Traill 1,5122,392208 4,112 21.4
Walsh 1,7433,099340 5,182 26.2
Ward 7,53313,997952 22,482 28.8
Wells 6611,610139 2,410 39.4
Williams 2,3305,187290 7,807 36.6

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won North Dakota in 2000?

George W. Bush won North Dakota by 27.60 percentage points (79,568 votes).

How many electoral votes did North Dakota have in 2000?

North Dakota cast 3 electoral votes in 2000.

How many people voted for president in North Dakota in 2000?

288,256 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in North Dakota in 2000?

George W. Bush 51, Albert Gore, Jr. 2 (out of 53 counties with results).

How did North Dakota change from 1996 to 2000?

The margin moved 20.8 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 6.8 points to Republican by 27.6 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data