Skip to content

Colorado · 2004 presidential election

Colorado presidential election results 2004

George W. Bush carried Colorado by 4.67 points (99,523 votes), winning 9 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
9
Votes counted
2,130,330
CO result
R+4.7
Compared with the nation
2.3 pts more Republican
Swing since 2000
3.7 pts to D

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
George W. BushRepublican1,101,25551.70%9
John KerryDemocratic1,001,73247.00%—
Total votes2,130,330

Sources: 2004

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Alamosa County: George W. Bush +2.6Boulder County: John Kerry +33.9Broomfield County: George W. Bush +4.6Crowley County: George W. Bush +35.4Denver County: John Kerry +40.3Douglas County: George W. Bush +33.8Gilpin County: John Kerry +15.0Hinsdale County: George W. Bush +19.8Jackson County: George W. Bush +53.5Jefferson County: George W. Bush +5.2Lincoln County: George W. Bush +56.3Montezuma County: George W. Bush +28.3Phillips County: George W. Bush +48.8Rio Grande County: George W. Bush +26.1San Juan County: John Kerry +7.6Weld County: George W. Bush +26.8Adams County: John Kerry +2.3Archuleta County: George W. Bush +25.0Baca County: George W. Bush +54.8Chaffee County: George W. Bush +12.6Cheyenne County: George W. Bush +63.9Conejos County: John Kerry +0.8Costilla County: John Kerry +34.3Delta County: George W. Bush +38.8Eagle County: John Kerry +6.5Fremont County: George W. Bush +34.4Kiowa County: George W. Bush +60.5Kit Carson County: George W. Bush +56.9Larimer County: George W. Bush +5.2Montrose County: George W. Bush +39.7Logan County: George W. Bush +41.9Mesa County: George W. Bush +35.5Moffat County: George W. Bush +50.5Morgan County: George W. Bush +37.7Ouray County: George W. Bush +4.6Pitkin County: John Kerry +38.4Rio Blanco County: George W. Bush +61.2Saguache County: John Kerry +15.4Teller County: George W. Bush +38.3Washington County: George W. Bush +63.0Yuma County: George W. Bush +52.5Bent County: George W. Bush +25.7Clear Creek County: John Kerry +8.3Custer County: George W. Bush +37.8El Paso County: George W. Bush +34.6Grand County: George W. Bush +13.4Gunnison County: John Kerry +15.5Huerfano County: George W. Bush +1.1Lake County: John Kerry +12.3Mineral County: George W. Bush +25.2Otero County: George W. Bush +21.8Pueblo County: John Kerry +6.3Summit County: John Kerry +20.2Arapahoe County: George W. Bush +4.0La Plata County: John Kerry +6.7Las Animas County: John Kerry +1.6Dolores County: George W. Bush +39.4Elbert County: George W. Bush +48.9Garfield County: George W. Bush +9.2Park County: George W. Bush +16.0Prowers County: George W. Bush +43.9Routt County: John Kerry +10.1San Miguel County: John Kerry +44.7Sedgwick County: George W. Bush +43.9
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County John KerryGeorge W. BushOthers TotalMargin
Adams 69,12265,9121,638 136,672 2.3
Alamosa 3,0173,17973 6,269 2.6
Arapahoe 110,262119,4752,434 232,171 4.0
Archuleta 2,1413,60197 5,839 25.0
Baca 4831,68023 2,186 54.8
Bent 7851,33832 2,155 25.7
Boulder 105,56451,5862,107 159,257 33.9
Broomfield 10,93512,007293 23,235 4.6
Chaffee 3,7664,875128 8,769 12.6
Cheyenne 19892313 1,134 63.9
Clear Creek 2,9892,522102 5,613 8.3
Conejos 1,8941,86442 3,800 0.8
Costilla 1,17056623 1,759 34.3
Crowley 4781,0069 1,493 35.4
Custer 7391,65732 2,428 37.8
Delta 4,2249,722213 14,159 38.8
Denver 166,13569,9032,634 238,672 40.3
Dolores 33378528 1,146 39.4
Douglas 39,66180,651888 121,200 33.8
Eagle 9,7448,533234 18,511 6.5
El Paso 77,648161,3612,777 241,786 34.6
Elbert 2,8348,389138 11,361 48.9
Fremont 5,93312,313277 18,523 34.4
Garfield 9,22811,123296 20,647 9.2
Gilpin 1,8071,32960 3,196 15.0
Grand 3,2434,260106 7,609 13.4
Gunnison 4,7823,479159 8,420 15.5
Hinsdale 23635511 602 19.8
Huerfano 1,6631,70039 3,402 1.1
Jackson 21071014 934 53.5
Jefferson 126,558140,6444,091 271,293 5.2
Kiowa 1727128 892 60.5
Kit Carson 7292,72152 3,502 56.9
La Plata 13,40911,704377 25,490 6.7
Lake 1,6231,26165 2,949 12.3
Larimer 68,26675,8842,285 146,435 5.2
Las Animas 3,3003,19691 6,587 1.6
Lincoln 5031,81915 2,337 56.3
Logan 2,4916,168107 8,766 41.9
Mesa 19,56441,539782 61,885 35.5
Mineral 2273839 619 25.2
Moffat 1,3554,247123 5,725 50.5
Montezuma 3,8676,988160 11,015 28.3
Montrose 4,77611,218225 16,219 39.7
Morgan 3,0396,787110 9,936 37.7
Otero 3,1644,94769 8,180 21.8
Ouray 1,2781,40239 2,719 4.6
Park 3,4454,781129 8,355 16.0
Phillips 5821,71726 2,325 48.8
Pitkin 6,3352,784136 9,255 38.4
Prowers 1,3083,39245 4,745 43.9
Pueblo 35,36931,117696 67,182 6.3
Rio Blanco 5662,40334 3,003 61.2
Rio Grande 2,0063,44869 5,523 26.1
Routt 6,3925,199170 11,761 10.1
Saguache 1,5941,16346 2,803 15.4
San Juan 25321617 486 7.6
San Miguel 2,8761,07964 4,019 44.7
Sedgwick 37497115 1,360 43.9
Summit 8,1445,370221 13,735 20.2
Teller 3,5568,094190 11,840 38.3
Washington 4552,05025 2,530 63.0
Weld 31,86855,5911,193 88,652 26.8
Yuma 1,0643,45639 4,559 52.5

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Colorado in 2004?

George W. Bush won Colorado by 4.67 percentage points (99,523 votes).

How many electoral votes did Colorado have in 2004?

Colorado cast 9 electoral votes in 2004.

How many people voted for president in Colorado in 2004?

2,130,330 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Colorado in 2004?

George W. Bush 45, John Kerry 19 (out of 64 counties with results).

How did Colorado change from 2000 to 2004?

The margin moved 3.7 points toward the Democratic ticket, from Republican by 8.4 points to Republican by 4.7 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data