Skip to content

California · 2012 presidential election

California presidential election results 2012

Barack Obama carried California by 23.12 points (3,014,327 votes), winning 55 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
55
Votes counted
13,038,547
CA result
D+23.1
Compared with the nation
19.2 pts more Democratic
Swing since 2008
0.9 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Barack ObamaDemocratic7,854,28560.20%55
Mitt RomneyRepublican4,839,95837.10%—
Total votes13,038,547

Sources: ca.pdf · 2012

County resultsCertified

Download CSV

California Secretary of State, Statement of Vote, November 6, 2012 General Election; President by County (printed pages 17-22 = PDF pages 19-24; the write-in candidates continue in a second column block). * = incumbent
Open the original document · pages 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24

All 14 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
Barack Obama* DEMDEM7,854,28560.24%
Mitt Romney REPREP4,839,95837.12%
Gary Johnson LIBLIB143,2211.10%
Jill Stein GRNGRN85,6380.66%
Roseanne Barr PFPF53,8240.41%
Thomas Hoefling AIAI38,3720.29%
Ron Paul NPP (W/I)W/I21,4610.16%
Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson NPP (W/I)W/I9920.01%
Virgil Goode NPP (W/I)W/I5030.00%
Stewart Alexander NPP (W/I)W/I820.00%
Jerry White NPP (W/I)W/I790.00%
James Harris NPP (W/I)W/I720.00%
Stephen Durham NPP (W/I)W/I540.00%
Shelia "Samm" Tittle NPP (W/I)W/I60.00%
Amador County: Mitt Romney +19.6Glenn County: Mitt Romney +25.3Lake County: Barack Obama +16.9Mariposa County: Mitt Romney +18.2Napa County: Barack Obama +28.7Shasta County: Mitt Romney +29.1Stanislaus County: Barack Obama +2.7Yuba County: Mitt Romney +18.1Alpine County: Barack Obama +23.4Butte County: Mitt Romney +2.0Mendocino County: Barack Obama +38.7Modoc County: Mitt Romney +41.8Mono County: Barack Obama +8.6Nevada County: Mitt Romney +0.6Orange County: Mitt Romney +6.2Riverside County: Barack Obama +1.7San Benito County: Barack Obama +20.7San Diego County: Barack Obama +7.6San Francisco County: Barack Obama +70.5Yolo County: Barack Obama +34.0San Mateo County: Barack Obama +46.7Santa Barbara County: Barack Obama +18.1Santa Cruz County: Barack Obama +55.6Solano County: Barack Obama +29.3Sutter County: Mitt Romney +19.1Tehama County: Mitt Romney +27.4Tuolumne County: Mitt Romney +15.7Calaveras County: Mitt Romney +17.0Contra Costa County: Barack Obama +35.2Del Norte County: Mitt Romney +9.4Imperial County: Barack Obama +32.0Kern County: Mitt Romney +16.8Kings County: Mitt Romney +14.9Madera County: Mitt Romney +17.1Colusa County: Mitt Romney +21.3Inyo County: Mitt Romney +11.4Merced County: Barack Obama +8.7Plumas County: Mitt Romney +16.9San Joaquin County: Barack Obama +13.7Sierra County: Mitt Romney +22.5Tulare County: Mitt Romney +15.0Marin County: Barack Obama +51.3Monterey County: Barack Obama +36.9Placer County: Mitt Romney +19.3Fresno County: Barack Obama +1.8Humboldt County: Barack Obama +27.2Lassen County: Mitt Romney +39.7Los Angeles County: Barack Obama +41.9Sacramento County: Barack Obama +19.0San Bernardino County: Barack Obama +7.4Ventura County: Barack Obama +7.0Alameda County: Barack Obama +60.7San Luis Obispo County: Barack Obama +1.0Siskiyou County: Mitt Romney +15.2Sonoma County: Barack Obama +45.8Trinity County: Mitt Romney +0.7El Dorado County: Mitt Romney +17.8Santa Clara County: Barack Obama +42.9
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Barack ObamaMitt RomneyThomas HoeflingJill SteinGary JohnsonRoseanne BarrRoss C. "Rocky" Anderson NPPShelia "Samm" Tittle NPPStephen Durham NPPRon Paul NPPJames Harris NPPVirgil Goode NPPJerry White NPPStewart Alexander NPP TotalMargin
Alameda 469,684108,1821,2127,5025,4712,890690160251572 595,642 60.7
Alpine 389236188520040000 653 23.4
Amador 6,83010,281798824275000540000 17,649 19.6
Butte 42,66944,4794548401,33456221003850314 90,752 2.0
Calaveras 8,67012,365110122327100600860000 21,786 17.0
Colusa 2,3143,60117174718200180000 6,034 21.3
Contra Costa 290,824136,5171,3912,8794,3721,543430362762001 438,226 35.2
Del Norte 3,7914,614709010962300310000 8,770 9.4
El Dorado 35,16650,9733364101,2783128002840700 88,774 17.8
Fresno 129,129124,4904341,1012,26289883048501601 258,827 1.8
Glenn 3,3015,632573010665100190000 9,211 25.3
Humboldt 34,45718,8251052,50591037026002660402 57,470 27.2
Imperial 25,13612,777135112227146100280201 38,565 32.0
Inyo 3,4224,34043709435000290102 8,036 11.4
Kern 89,495126,6189636722,1951,070100143101610 221,472 16.8
Kings 12,97917,671160120251170300620101 31,418 14.9
Lake 13,1639,200139264323229700660000 23,391 16.9
Lassen 3,0537,296494213869000360000 10,683 39.7
Los Angeles 2,216,903885,33310,40820,40431,91714,649931101,25819342216 3,181,067 41.9
Madera 16,01822,852174175342200700931400 39,866 17.1
Marin 99,89630,8801811,5581,33340138012173701 134,516 51.3
Mariposa 3,4985,140498712475000250200 9,000 18.2
Mendocino 23,1939,65816199848232819001770010 35,017 38.7
Merced 33,00527,5812652435163113001300300 62,057 8.7
Modoc 1,1112,7771120422100040000 3,986 41.8
Mono 2,7332,28517368512100120000 5,181 8.6
Monterey 82,92037,3903387571,34152414002270601 123,518 36.9
Napa 35,87019,5261604556012411001070412 56,968 28.7
Nevada 24,66324,986726618301988012560100 51,676 0.6
Orange 512,440582,3322,9994,79214,1323,34865112,48535817 1,122,664 6.2
Placer 66,81899,9215026832,3075806005020201 171,322 19.3
Plumas 4,0265,721227112840100380000 10,047 16.9
Riverside 329,063318,1272,3502,2436,2232,60920001,212045510 661,907 1.7
Sacramento 300,503202,5141,5322,7536,1342,419370187913231 516,809 19.0
San Benito 11,2767,343577816496100290000 19,044 20.7
San Bernardino 305,109262,3582,4182,2275,8832,608130087802201 581,517 7.4
San Diego 626,957536,7261,6145,78714,6563,23170103,1401070137 1,192,282 7.6
San Francisco 301,72347,0764395,4944,0961,8978602834710256 361,209 70.5
San Joaquin 114,12186,0715537731,83992060040211010 204,697 13.7
San Luis Obispo 61,25859,9674201,0851,776460170063112120 125,638 1.0
San Mateo 206,08572,7565971,9572,92681927015356524 285,720 46.7
Santa Barbara 94,12964,6064381,3222,06350914002341310 163,320 18.1
Santa Clara 450,818174,8431,7124,3917,8892,29875001,04021355 643,091 42.9
Santa Cruz 90,80524,0472781,8571,97167539024150510 120,095 55.6
Shasta 25,81948,0674343899264035002850700 76,335 29.1
Sierra 6531,05612241916000150000 1,795 22.5
Siskiyou 8,04611,0771171522421332001410000 19,910 15.2
Solano 96,78352,0925636411,44562013012782600 152,444 29.3
Sonoma 153,94254,7847582,7452,7541,12834003550242 216,508 45.8
Stanislaus 77,72473,4597475631,49996660039001500 155,369 2.7
Sutter 12,19218,12215789298124100430000 31,026 19.1
Tehama 7,93414,235190125244186000630000 22,977 27.4
Trinity 2,6742,7163098896700000000 5,674 0.7
Tulare 41,75256,95642838879246440029701900 101,100 15.0
Tuolumne 9,99813,880141145315129000790000 24,687 15.7
Ventura 170,929147,9581,0491,6613,7351,087300150311622 326,974 7.0
Yolo 48,71523,3681137291,06328024021740412 74,475 34.0
Yuba 7,71111,275111110306133200520000 19,700 18.1

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • The 'Percent' line under each county is not a row.

Method: text layer: words grouped by baseline (pdfplumber), numeric tokens taken as the row's values under the spec's column labels; each row's digits matched against PyMuPDF's words (second extraction)

Questions and answers

Who won California in 2012?

Barack Obama won California by 23.12 percentage points (3,014,327 votes).

How many electoral votes did California have in 2012?

California cast 55 electoral votes in 2012.

How many people voted for president in California in 2012?

13,038,547 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in California in 2012?

Barack Obama 31, Mitt Romney 27 (out of 58 counties with results).

How did California change from 2008 to 2012?

The margin moved 0.9 points toward the Republican ticket, from Democratic by 24.1 points to Democratic by 23.1 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data