Skip to content

North Dakota · 2012 presidential election

North Dakota presidential election results 2012

Mitt Romney carried North Dakota by 19.62 points (63,354 votes), winning 3 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
3
Votes counted
322,932
ND result
R+19.6
Compared with the nation
23.5 pts more Republican
Swing since 2008
11.0 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Mitt RomneyRepublican188,32058.30%3
Barack ObamaDemocratic124,96638.70%—
Total votes322,932

Sources: nd.pdf · 2012

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Billings County: Mitt Romney +66.3Cavalier County: Mitt Romney +18.2Foster County: Mitt Romney +25.1Grand Forks County: Mitt Romney +3.4LaMoure County: Mitt Romney +29.0Mountrail County: Mitt Romney +16.2Ransom County: Barack Obama +13.8Rolette County: Barack Obama +49.7Steele County: Barack Obama +1.9Wells County: Mitt Romney +41.2Benson County: Barack Obama +17.0Bottineau County: Mitt Romney +30.9Cass County: Mitt Romney +2.9Eddy County: Mitt Romney +12.8Emmons County: Mitt Romney +55.8Grant County: Mitt Romney +48.9Griggs County: Mitt Romney +17.5Kidder County: Mitt Romney +35.9Logan County: Mitt Romney +53.9McKenzie County: Mitt Romney +44.4Morton County: Mitt Romney +30.9Nelson County: Mitt Romney +5.8Oliver County: Mitt Romney +40.7Pembina County: Mitt Romney +19.8Ramsey County: Mitt Romney +10.0Renville County: Mitt Romney +35.4Sargent County: Barack Obama +9.8Stark County: Mitt Romney +49.1Stutsman County: Mitt Romney +22.0Traill County: Mitt Romney +4.7Ward County: Mitt Romney +30.6Barnes County: Mitt Romney +10.3Burke County: Mitt Romney +52.7Dunn County: Mitt Romney +49.1Hettinger County: Mitt Romney +50.4McLean County: Mitt Romney +29.8Pierce County: Mitt Romney +37.0Slope County: Mitt Romney +59.0Towner County: Mitt Romney +9.1Burleigh County: Mitt Romney +31.9Dickey County: Mitt Romney +29.9Divide County: Mitt Romney +29.9Golden Valley County: Mitt Romney +62.5McHenry County: Mitt Romney +27.1McIntosh County: Mitt Romney +37.6Mercer County: Mitt Romney +44.6Richland County: Mitt Romney +13.5Sioux County: Barack Obama +59.0Walsh County: Mitt Romney +13.5Williams County: Mitt Romney +49.6Adams County: Mitt Romney +45.9Bowman County: Mitt Romney +49.9Sheridan County: Mitt Romney +58.3
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Barack ObamaMitt RomneyOthers TotalMargin
Adams 32891840 1,286 45.9
Barnes 2,3942,964164 5,522 10.3
Benson 1,23586854 2,157 17.0
Billings 8947217 578 66.3
Bottineau 1,1832,28092 3,555 30.9
Bowman 4141,28043 1,737 49.9
Burke 23076924 1,023 52.7
Burleigh 14,12227,9511,314 43,387 31.9
Cass 34,71236,8552,288 73,855 2.9
Cavalier 8181,19556 2,069 18.2
Dickey 8531,61072 2,535 29.9
Divide 38573344 1,162 29.9
Dunn 5081,50620 2,034 49.1
Eddy 48663437 1,157 12.8
Emmons 3831,43566 1,884 55.8
Foster 6071,03045 1,682 25.1
Golden Valley 16274224 928 62.5
Grand Forks 14,03215,060937 30,029 3.4
Grant 3341,02554 1,413 48.9
Griggs 53677136 1,343 17.5
Hettinger 3131,00049 1,362 50.4
Kidder 39387065 1,328 35.9
LaMoure 7401,37777 2,194 29.0
Logan 23281031 1,073 53.9
McHenry 9431,67891 2,712 27.1
McIntosh 4591,03536 1,530 37.6
McKenzie 9272,45866 3,451 44.4
McLean 1,6703,141127 4,938 29.8
Mercer 1,1663,152137 4,455 44.6
Morton 4,4698,680464 13,613 30.9
Mountrail 1,4031,96292 3,457 16.2
Nelson 76786546 1,678 5.8
Oliver 28169339 1,013 40.7
Pembina 1,2531,899103 3,255 19.8
Pierce 6601,46553 2,178 37.0
Ramsey 2,1642,665170 4,999 10.0
Ransom 1,3431,00973 2,425 13.8
Renville 39885129 1,278 35.4
Richland 3,1984,229186 7,613 13.5
Rolette 3,3531,092107 4,552 49.7
Sargent 1,07587953 2,007 9.8
Sheridan 16364217 822 58.3
Sioux 90022519 1,144 59.0
Slope 8334113 437 59.0
Stark 2,8128,521300 11,633 49.1
Steele 51849826 1,042 1.9
Stutsman 3,5855,685288 9,558 22.0
Towner 51662343 1,182 9.1
Traill 1,8111,996114 3,921 4.7
Walsh 2,1242,813159 5,096 13.5
Ward 8,44116,230792 25,463 30.6
Wells 6731,65452 2,379 41.2
Williams 2,3227,184302 9,808 49.6

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Certified state documentCertified

North Dakota Secretary of State, Election Night Results, Official Results General Election - November 6, 2012 (last updated 11/15/2012); President & Vice-President of the United States statewide
Open the original document · page 1

Every ticket on the ballot, as printed in the certified document (the statewide table above groups minor candidates as “Others” when the source does).

All 5 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
ROMNEY—188,32058.65%
OBAMA—124,96638.92%
JOHNSON—5,2381.63%
STEIN—1,3620.42%
GOODE—1,1860.37%
Write-in / scattering1,860
Notes on how this document was read
  • The page's left menu (x < 95 pt) is ignored; 'Elected' before the winner's name is kept under trailing_text.

Method: text layer: words grouped by baseline (pdfplumber), numeric tokens taken as the row's values under the spec's column labels; each row's digits matched against PyMuPDF's words (second extraction)

Questions and answers

Who won North Dakota in 2012?

Mitt Romney won North Dakota by 19.62 percentage points (63,354 votes).

How many electoral votes did North Dakota have in 2012?

North Dakota cast 3 electoral votes in 2012.

How many people voted for president in North Dakota in 2012?

322,932 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in North Dakota in 2012?

Mitt Romney 47, Barack Obama 6 (out of 53 counties with results).

How did North Dakota change from 2008 to 2012?

The margin moved 11.0 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 8.6 points to Republican by 19.6 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data