Skip to content

Hawaii · 2016 presidential election

Hawaii presidential election results 2016

Hillary Clinton carried Hawaii by 32.18 points (138,044 votes), winning 4 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
4
Votes counted
428,937
HI result
D+32.2
Compared with the nation
30.2 pts more Democratic
Swing since 2012
10.5 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Hillary ClintonDemocratic266,89162.20%4
Donald J. TrumpRepublican128,84730.00%—
Gary JohnsonLibertarian15,9543.70%—
Total votes428,937

Sources: hi.pdf · 2016

Certified state documentCertified

Hawaii Office of Elections, General Election 2016 - State of Hawaii - Statewide, Final Summary Report (printed 11/16/2016); page 1 first column: President and Vice President
Open the original document · page 1

Every ticket on the ballot, as printed in the certified document (the statewide table above groups minor candidates as “Others” when the source does).

All 5 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
(D) CLINTON, Hillary / KAINE, Tim—266,89162.22%
(R) TRUMP, Donald J. / PENCE, Michael R.—128,84730.04%
(L) JOHNSON, Gary / WELD, Bill—15,9543.72%
(G) STEIN, Jill / BARAKA, Ajamu—12,7372.97%
(C) CASTLE, Darrell L. / BRADLEY, Scott N.—4,5081.05%
Blank ballots8,289
Over-votes438
Notes on how this document was read
  • Only the first of the three columns printed on the page (x < 218 pt) is read; Blank Votes and Over Votes are separate fields.

Method: text layer: words grouped by baseline (pdfplumber), numeric tokens taken as the row's values under the spec's column labels; each row's digits matched against PyMuPDF's words (second extraction)

County resultsMIT Election Lab

Download CSV

MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records)
Open the dataset

Maui County: Hillary Clinton +38.6Hawaii County: Hillary Clinton +36.6Kauai County: Hillary Clinton +33.7Kalawao (no county figures)Honolulu County: Hillary Clinton +29.9
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Hillary ClintonDonald J. TrumpOthers TotalMargin
Hawaii 41,25917,5016,107 64,867 36.6
Honolulu 175,69690,32619,768 285,790 29.9
Kauai 16,4567,5742,305 26,335 33.7
Maui 33,48013,4465,019 51,945 38.6

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, County Presidential Election Returns 2000-2016 (compiled from official state election records).

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Questions and answers

Who won Hawaii in 2016?

Hillary Clinton won Hawaii by 32.18 percentage points (138,044 votes).

How many electoral votes did Hawaii have in 2016?

Hawaii cast 4 electoral votes in 2016.

How many people voted for president in Hawaii in 2016?

428,937 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Hawaii in 2016?

Hillary Clinton 4 (out of 4 counties with results).

How did Hawaii change from 2012 to 2016?

The margin moved 10.5 points toward the Republican ticket, from Democratic by 42.7 points to Democratic by 32.2 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data