Skip to content

California · 2020 presidential election

California presidential election results 2020

Joseph R. Biden carried California by 29.16 points (5,103,821 votes), winning 55 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
55
Votes counted
17,500,881
CA result
D+29.2
Compared with the nation
24.7 pts more Democratic
Swing since 2016
0.9 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Joseph R. BidenDemocratic11,110,25063.48%55
Donald J. TrumpRepublican6,006,42934.32%—
OthersOthers384,2022.20%—
Total votes17,500,881

Sources: ca-2020.pdf · 2020

County resultsCertified

Download CSV

California Secretary of State, Statement of Vote, November 3, 2020 General Election; President by County (printed pages 18-23 = PDF pages 22-27; the write-in candidates continue in a second column block)
Open the original document · pages 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27

All 11 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
Joseph R. Biden DEMDEM11,110,25063.48%
Donald J. Trump* REPREP6,006,42934.32%
Jo Jorgensen LIBLIB187,8951.07%
Howie Hawkins GRNGRN81,0290.46%
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente Guerra AIAI60,1600.34%
Gloria La Riva PFPF51,0370.29%
Brian Carroll (W/I)W/I2,6050.01%
Jesse Ventura (W/I)W/I6110.00%
Mark Charles (W/I)W/I5590.00%
Brock Pierce (W/I)W/I1850.00%
Joseph Kishore (W/I)W/I1210.00%
Amador County: Donald J. Trump +24.4Glenn County: Donald J. Trump +27.2Lake County: Joseph R. Biden +6.3Mariposa County: Donald J. Trump +18.1Napa County: Joseph R. Biden +40.4Shasta County: Donald J. Trump +33.1Stanislaus County: Joseph R. Biden +0.8Yuba County: Donald J. Trump +21.6Alpine County: Joseph R. Biden +31.3Butte County: Joseph R. Biden +1.7Mendocino County: Joseph R. Biden +35.8Modoc County: Donald J. Trump +45.1Mono County: Joseph R. Biden +22.3Nevada County: Joseph R. Biden +14.8Orange County: Joseph R. Biden +9.0Riverside County: Joseph R. Biden +7.9San Benito County: Joseph R. Biden +24.4San Diego County: Joseph R. Biden +22.8San Francisco County: Joseph R. Biden +72.5Yolo County: Joseph R. Biden +41.4San Mateo County: Joseph R. Biden +57.7Santa Barbara County: Joseph R. Biden +32.1Santa Cruz County: Joseph R. Biden +60.3Solano County: Joseph R. Biden +30.3Sutter County: Donald J. Trump +16.4Tehama County: Donald J. Trump +35.6Tuolumne County: Donald J. Trump +18.8Calaveras County: Donald J. Trump +23.8Contra Costa County: Joseph R. Biden +45.3Del Norte County: Donald J. Trump +15.6Imperial County: Joseph R. Biden +24.4Kern County: Donald J. Trump +10.2Kings County: Donald J. Trump +12.3Madera County: Donald J. Trump +11.6Colusa County: Donald J. Trump +16.6Inyo County: Joseph R. Biden +0.1Merced County: Joseph R. Biden +10.6Plumas County: Donald J. Trump +16.7San Joaquin County: Joseph R. Biden +13.9Sierra County: Donald J. Trump +21.3Tulare County: Donald J. Trump +7.8Marin County: Joseph R. Biden +66.5Monterey County: Joseph R. Biden +41.3Placer County: Donald J. Trump +6.6Fresno County: Joseph R. Biden +7.8Humboldt County: Joseph R. Biden +33.4Lassen County: Donald J. Trump +51.5Los Angeles County: Joseph R. Biden +44.2Sacramento County: Joseph R. Biden +25.2San Bernardino County: Joseph R. Biden +10.7Ventura County: Joseph R. Biden +21.1Alameda County: Joseph R. Biden +62.5San Luis Obispo County: Joseph R. Biden +13.1Siskiyou County: Donald J. Trump +15.8Sonoma County: Joseph R. Biden +51.5Trinity County: Donald J. Trump +5.4El Dorado County: Donald J. Trump +8.8Santa Clara County: Joseph R. Biden +47.4
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Joseph R. BidenDonald J. TrumpRoque "Rocky" De La Fuente GuerraHowie HawkinsJo JorgensenGloria La RivaBrian CarrollMark CharlesJoseph KishoreBrock PierceJesse Ventura TotalMargin
Alameda 617,659136,3092,3994,6646,2952,5381272517829 770,070 62.5
Alpine 4762440415200000 741 31.3
Amador 8,15313,585641103494110001 22,304 24.4
Butte 50,42648,7303245071,774281152034 102,066 1.7
Calaveras 10,04616,518721253594400000 27,164 23.8
Colusa 3,2394,5593025812700000 7,961 16.6
Contra Costa 416,386152,8771,9492,6186,1161,28457142310 581,316 45.3
Del Norte 4,6776,46153781503310000 11,453 15.6
El Dorado 51,62161,8382404601,871108151005 116,159 8.8
Fresno 193,025164,4641,1471,4744,03166864320210 364,917 7.8
Glenn 3,9957,06339341283350000 11,297 27.2
Humboldt 44,76821,7702516251,13228276002 68,843 33.4
Imperial 34,67820,847291234390278250000 56,743 24.4
Inyo 4,6344,62032451282212000 9,484 0.1
Kern 133,366164,4841,2641,0743,9421,0963520029 305,292 10.2
Kings 18,69924,07218012560417801011 43,861 12.3
Lake 14,94113,123892073746625122 28,812 6.3
Lassen 2,7998,97026311411800002 11,987 51.5
Los Angeles 3,028,8851,145,53015,99921,66035,45215,9174851273072208 4,264,365 44.2
Madera 23,16829,37817321762116580002 53,732 11.6
Marin 128,28824,6123807241,536261116039 155,830 66.5
Mariposa 4,0885,95026391552200000 10,280 18.1
Mendocino 28,78213,26712339459117901003 43,340 35.8
Merced 48,99139,397391388941433100003 90,554 10.6
Modoc 1,1503,1091315391222001 4,343 45.1
Mono 4,0132,51325421261800001 6,738 22.3
Monterey 113,95346,2995667491,820496275206 163,923 41.3
Napa 49,81720,676241310914164220024 72,150 40.4
Nevada 36,35926,77918934591914762031 64,750 14.8
Orange 814,009676,4984,6425,81917,3253,4322974451230 1,522,113 9.0
Placer 106,869122,4885937793,94834041150110 235,084 6.6
Plumas 4,5616,44531391532730010 11,260 16.7
Riverside 528,340449,1443,3923,3729,9702,789122121410 997,156 7.9
Sacramento 440,808259,4052,6303,2549,7702,423952211319 718,440 25.2
San Benito 17,62810,59084913458362001 28,830 24.4
San Bernardino 455,859366,2573,3553,6198,7913,050141203233 841,130 10.7
San Diego 964,650600,0945,3027,42121,3862,86927551301649 1,602,143 22.8
San Francisco 378,15656,4171,2622,7813,2991,54348175718 443,553 72.5
San Joaquin 161,137121,0981,2511,0642,929964348——7 288,492 13.9
San Luis Obispo 88,31067,4364557942,408278227103 159,714 13.1
San Mateo 291,49675,5841,1451,5953,5547975942312 374,251 57.7
Santa Barbara 129,96365,7367149392,416520357207 200,339 32.1
Santa Clara 617,967214,6122,6234,0409,1312,149151248729 850,741 47.4
Santa Cruz 114,24626,9374341,0621,704413178349 144,837 60.3
Shasta 30,00060,7892813681,277185146046 92,930 33.1
Sierra 7301,142121327601000 1,931 21.3
Siskiyou 9,59313,2907911631854163021 23,472 15.8
Solano 131,63969,3068259582,475628373114 205,877 30.3
Sonoma 199,93861,8258321,4993,41874032161115 268,317 51.5
Stanislaus 105,841104,1459267422,494728627009 214,954 0.8
Sutter 17,36724,37512613652111530001 42,644 16.4
Tehama 8,91119,141111904036572001 28,731 35.6
Trinity 2,8513,18827501172500001 6,259 5.4
Tulare 66,10577,5796324831,498535464012 146,885 7.8
Tuolumne 11,97817,689911454395942001 30,408 18.8
Ventura 251,388162,2071,2781,7665,06999084165517 422,825 21.1
Yolo 67,59827,2922985471,206323243102 97,294 41.4
Yuba 11,23017,6761531245109444001 29,796 21.6

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Certificate of Ascertainment

The governor’s certificate naming California’s electors was signed on the 3rd day of November, 2020. Open the certificate (PDF, 7 pages)

Questions and answers

Who won California in 2020?

Joseph R. Biden won California by 29.16 percentage points (5,103,821 votes).

How many electoral votes did California have in 2020?

California cast 55 electoral votes in 2020.

How many people voted for president in California in 2020?

17,500,881 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in California in 2020?

Joseph R. Biden 35, Donald J. Trump 23 (out of 58 counties with results).

How did California change from 2016 to 2020?

The margin moved 0.9 points toward the Republican ticket, from Democratic by 30.1 points to Democratic by 29.2 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data