Skip to content

Kansas · 2024 presidential election

Kansas presidential election results 2024

Donald J. Trump carried Kansas by 16.12 points (213,949 votes), winning 6 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
6
Votes counted
1,327,591
KS result
R+16.1
Compared with the nation
14.7 pts more Republican
Swing since 2020
1.5 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Donald J. TrumpRepublican758,80257.16%6
Kamala HarrisDemocratic544,85341.04%—
OthersOthers23,9361.80%—
Total votes1,327,591

Sources: 2024_ks.pdf · 2024

Certified state documentCertified

Kansas Secretary of State, 2024 General Election Official Vote Totals (25 pages); page 1 President / Vice President statewide
Open the original document · page 1

Every ticket on the ballot, as printed in the certified document (the statewide table above groups minor candidates as “Others” when the source does).

All 4 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
R-Donald J. Trump / JD Vance—758,80257.16%
D-Kamala D. Harris / Tim Walz—544,85341.04%
i-Robert F. Kennedy Jr./ Nicole Shanahan—16,3221.23%
L-Chase Oliver / Mike ter Maat—7,6140.57%

County resultsMedia count

Download CSV

County results compiled by Tony McGovern from news-media election-night tallies (Fox News, Politico, The New York Times); not a certified state document
Open the dataset

Clay County: Donald J. Trump +55.5Cloud County: Donald J. Trump +60.6Decatur County: Donald J. Trump +69.0Elk County: Donald J. Trump +69.7Graham County: Donald J. Trump +65.7Hamilton County: Donald J. Trump +66.3Jackson County: Donald J. Trump +42.6Kingman County: Donald J. Trump +59.9Lincoln County: Donald J. Trump +65.2Marion County: Donald J. Trump +49.1Morris County: Donald J. Trump +46.6Ness County: Donald J. Trump +78.9Pawnee County: Donald J. Trump +51.5Reno County: Donald J. Trump +34.5Rooks County: Donald J. Trump +71.2Sedgwick County: Donald J. Trump +13.8Stafford County: Donald J. Trump +64.0Trego County: Donald J. Trump +71.0Wichita County: Donald J. Trump +73.6Wilson County: Donald J. Trump +62.4Atchison County: Donald J. Trump +37.4Butler County: Donald J. Trump +41.2Franklin County: Donald J. Trump +40.1Johnson County: Kamala Harris +8.5Kiowa County: Donald J. Trump +71.4Labette County: Donald J. Trump +38.2Leavenworth County: Donald J. Trump +22.8Logan County: Donald J. Trump +71.6McPherson County: Donald J. Trump +41.1Meade County: Donald J. Trump +69.6Montgomery County: Donald J. Trump +51.1Nemaha County: Donald J. Trump +67.0Osborne County: Donald J. Trump +68.5Ottawa County: Donald J. Trump +66.6Republic County: Donald J. Trump +65.7Rush County: Donald J. Trump +65.4Russell County: Donald J. Trump +61.3Scott County: Donald J. Trump +74.7Shawnee County: Kamala Harris +0.5Sherman County: Donald J. Trump +68.7Anderson County: Donald J. Trump +59.8Barton County: Donald J. Trump +56.7Chase County: Donald J. Trump +50.8Chautauqua County: Donald J. Trump +71.3Smith County: Donald J. Trump +68.5Stanton County: Donald J. Trump +63.6Stevens County: Donald J. Trump +75.5Wabaunsee County: Donald J. Trump +48.8Woodson County: Donald J. Trump +61.3Cowley County: Donald J. Trump +40.3Dickinson County: Donald J. Trump +55.0Edwards County: Donald J. Trump +65.3Ellis County: Donald J. Trump +46.1Ellsworth County: Donald J. Trump +52.3Ford County: Donald J. Trump +38.4Gove County: Donald J. Trump +77.1Greenwood County: Donald J. Trump +61.0Harper County: Donald J. Trump +64.0Harvey County: Donald J. Trump +21.1Jefferson County: Donald J. Trump +36.9Brown County: Donald J. Trump +47.9Cheyenne County: Donald J. Trump +68.8Clark County: Donald J. Trump +72.8Coffey County: Donald J. Trump +55.7Comanche County: Donald J. Trump +68.3Douglas County: Kamala Harris +38.0Finney County: Donald J. Trump +34.7Gray County: Donald J. Trump +69.0Haskell County: Donald J. Trump +64.5Kearny County: Donald J. Trump +68.4Lane County: Donald J. Trump +70.9Lyon County: Donald J. Trump +14.7Mitchell County: Donald J. Trump +65.6Neosho County: Donald J. Trump +48.1Osage County: Donald J. Trump +48.0Pratt County: Donald J. Trump +51.4Rice County: Donald J. Trump +56.7Saline County: Donald J. Trump +31.6Sheridan County: Donald J. Trump +80.3Sumner County: Donald J. Trump +50.1Wyandotte County: Kamala Harris +23.9Miami County: Donald J. Trump +39.5Morton County: Donald J. Trump +73.4Norton County: Donald J. Trump +67.7Phillips County: Donald J. Trump +73.7Rawlins County: Donald J. Trump +72.6Riley County: Kamala Harris +1.8Seward County: Donald J. Trump +39.0Allen County: Donald J. Trump +46.1Barber County: Donald J. Trump +72.2Bourbon County: Donald J. Trump +54.2Cherokee County: Donald J. Trump +52.9Linn County: Donald J. Trump +64.6Marshall County: Donald J. Trump +49.1Pottawatomie County: Donald J. Trump +47.6Thomas County: Donald J. Trump +65.8Wallace County: Donald J. Trump +84.8Washington County: Donald J. Trump +69.1Crawford County: Donald J. Trump +25.3Doniphan County: Donald J. Trump +63.5Geary County: Donald J. Trump +17.6Grant County: Donald J. Trump +63.0Greeley County: Donald J. Trump +73.4Hodgeman County: Donald J. Trump +70.5Jewell County: Donald J. Trump +75.9
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Kamala HarrisDonald J. TrumpOthers TotalMargin
Allen County 1,4454,029126 5,600 46.1
Anderson County 7322,99861 3,791 59.8
Atchison County 2,2014,911143 7,255 37.4
Barber County 2881,85428 2,170 72.2
Barton County 2,2078,205158 10,570 56.7
Bourbon County 1,4445,003125 6,572 54.2
Brown County 1,0653,10687 4,258 47.9
Butler County 9,15022,426660 32,236 41.2
Chase County 3481,09024 1,462 50.8
Chautauqua County 2111,29917 1,527 71.3
Cherokee County 1,9706,584163 8,717 52.9
Cheyenne County 2061,18531 1,422 68.8
Clark County 12986718 1,014 72.8
Clay County 8673,15096 4,113 55.5
Cloud County 7673,21862 4,047 60.6
Coffey County 9343,37172 4,377 55.7
Comanche County 13072717 874 68.3
Cowley County 3,9199,360226 13,505 40.3
Crawford County 5,95610,084294 16,334 25.3
Decatur County 2151,21720 1,452 69.0
Dickinson County 1,9897,014141 9,144 55.0
Doniphan County 6262,89952 3,577 63.5
Douglas County 39,58217,523936 58,041 38.0
Edwards County 2131,04214 1,269 65.3
Elk County 1911,12324 1,338 69.7
Ellis County 3,5119,743257 13,511 46.1
Ellsworth County 6362,07844 2,758 52.3
Finney County 3,4257,166191 10,782 34.7
Ford County 2,4615,616147 8,224 38.4
Franklin County 3,6768,773259 12,708 40.1
Geary County 3,6745,288201 9,163 17.6
Gove County 1501,22719 1,396 77.1
Graham County 2101,05522 1,287 65.7
Grant County 3951,79332 2,220 63.0
Gray County 3241,83732 2,193 69.0
Greeley County 755108 593 73.4
Greenwood County 5412,29944 2,884 61.0
Hamilton County 13167113 815 66.3
Harper County 4372,07246 2,555 64.0
Harvey County 6,2029,591293 16,086 21.1
Haskell County 2211,04512 1,278 64.5
Hodgeman County 13681713 966 70.5
Jackson County 1,7994,557118 6,474 42.6
Jefferson County 3,0306,694203 9,927 36.9
Jewell County 1761,37028 1,574 75.9
Johnson County 183,451154,2476,082 343,780 8.5
Kearny County 1921,08227 1,301 68.4
Kingman County 7533,11975 3,947 59.9
Kiowa County 15194115 1,107 71.4
Labette County 2,3855,410126 7,921 38.2
Lane County 11170923 843 70.9
Leavenworth County 13,73222,055760 36,547 22.8
Lincoln County 2501,23324 1,507 65.2
Linn County 8544,09369 5,016 64.6
Logan County 1831,18631 1,400 71.6
Lyon County 5,5157,462279 13,256 14.7
Marion County 1,4294,312129 5,870 49.1
Marshall County 1,2053,644119 4,968 49.1
McPherson County 4,0219,816267 14,104 41.1
Meade County 2471,42721 1,695 69.6
Miami County 5,47212,854359 18,685 39.5
Mitchell County 5282,60836 3,172 65.6
Montgomery County 2,9349,287220 12,441 51.1
Morris County 7212,02150 2,792 46.6
Morton County 13190920 1,060 73.4
Nemaha County 8884,65577 5,620 67.0
Neosho County 1,6964,961127 6,784 48.1
Ness County 1291,20529 1,363 78.9
Norton County 3461,88242 2,270 67.7
Osage County 1,9465,736210 7,892 48.0
Osborne County 2611,47736 1,774 68.5
Ottawa County 4762,47552 3,003 66.6
Pawnee County 6252,00347 2,675 51.5
Phillips County 3312,35660 2,747 73.7
Pottawatomie County 3,3949,811267 13,472 47.6
Pratt County 9543,05474 4,082 51.4
Rawlins County 1761,19433 1,403 72.6
Reno County 8,55417,847539 26,940 34.5
Republic County 3962,00146 2,443 65.7
Rice County 8253,07368 3,966 56.7
Riley County 12,06311,630620 24,313 1.8
Rooks County 3492,15332 2,534 71.2
Rush County 2641,31527 1,606 65.4
Russell County 6082,63261 3,301 61.3
Saline County 7,73415,069423 23,226 31.6
Scott County 2481,84344 2,135 74.7
Sedgwick County 90,506120,1183,528 214,152 13.8
Seward County 1,3543,13378 4,565 39.0
Shawnee County 40,30839,9011,610 81,819 0.5
Sheridan County 1261,22918 1,373 80.3
Sherman County 3792,16153 2,593 68.7
Smith County 3001,67531 2,006 68.5
Stafford County 3261,54835 1,909 64.0
Stanton County 11553712 664 63.6
Stevens County 2101,59530 1,835 75.5
Sumner County 2,5277,810212 10,549 50.1
Thomas County 5973,00760 3,664 65.8
Trego County 2161,34328 1,587 71.0
Wabaunsee County 9442,81676 3,836 48.8
Wallace County 5268610 748 84.8
Washington County 3962,26341 2,700 69.1
Wichita County 10774013 860 73.6
Wilson County 6472,89462 3,603 62.4
Woodson County 2821,20519 1,506 61.3
Wyandotte County 30,93818,867797 50,602 23.9

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: County results compiled by Tony McGovern from news-media election-night tallies (Fox News, Politico, The New York Times); not a certified state document.

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Certificate of Ascertainment

The governor’s certificate naming Kansas’s electors was signed on the twelfth day of December 2024. Open the certificate (PDF, 1 page)

Questions and answers

Who won Kansas in 2024?

Donald J. Trump won Kansas by 16.12 percentage points (213,949 votes).

How many electoral votes did Kansas have in 2024?

Kansas cast 6 electoral votes in 2024.

How many people voted for president in Kansas in 2024?

1,327,591 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in Kansas in 2024?

Donald J. Trump 100, Kamala Harris 5 (out of 105 counties with results).

How did Kansas change from 2020 to 2024?

The margin moved 1.5 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 14.7 points to Republican by 16.1 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data