Skip to content

North Dakota · 2024 presidential election

North Dakota presidential election results 2024

Donald J. Trump carried North Dakota by 36.45 points (134,178 votes), winning 3 electoral votes.

Electoral votes
3
Votes counted
368,155
ND result
R+36.5
Compared with the nation
35.0 pts more Republican
Swing since 2020
3.1 pts to R

Statewide result

CandidatePartyVotesShareBarElectoral votes
Donald J. TrumpRepublican246,50566.96%3
Kamala HarrisDemocratic112,32730.51%—
OthersOthers9,3232.53%—
Total votes368,155

Sources: 2024_nd.pdf · 2024

Certified state documentCertified

North Dakota Secretary of State, Statewide Results, President & Vice-President of the United States (printed 12/1/2024); page 2 is an image
Open the original document · page 2

Every ticket on the ballot, as printed in the certified document (the statewide table above groups minor candidates as “Others” when the source does).

All 3 tickets as printed in the document
Ticket (as printed)CodeVotesShare
Trump and Vance (Republican)Republican246,50567.52%
Harris and Walz (Democratic-NPL)Democratic-NPL112,32730.77%
Oliver and Maat (Libertarian)Libertarian6,2271.71%
Write-in / scattering3,096
Total as printed368,155
Notes on how this document was read
  • Candidate names on this image are partly hidden by the winner check-mark and colour bars, so Vision read them garbled ('Repul cad Vance v', 'arris and Wal emocratic-NP'); the labels were corrected by eye from the page image (the numbers were not touched).

Method: page image read by Apple Vision (lines), Tesseract (words) and RapidOCR (lines); a number is kept when two engines read the same digits in the same place

County resultsMedia count

Download CSV

County results compiled by Tony McGovern from news-media election-night tallies (Fox News, Politico, The New York Times); not a certified state document
Open the dataset

Billings County: Donald J. Trump +69.9Cavalier County: Donald J. Trump +49.1Foster County: Donald J. Trump +58.6Grand Forks County: Donald J. Trump +18.2LaMoure County: Donald J. Trump +55.0Mountrail County: Donald J. Trump +43.2Ransom County: Donald J. Trump +28.2Rolette County: Kamala Harris +28.1Steele County: Donald J. Trump +25.4Wells County: Donald J. Trump +62.9Benson County: Donald J. Trump +18.5Bottineau County: Donald J. Trump +55.3Cass County: Donald J. Trump +8.4Eddy County: Donald J. Trump +45.5Emmons County: Donald J. Trump +77.6Grant County: Donald J. Trump +66.8Griggs County: Donald J. Trump +51.5Kidder County: Donald J. Trump +64.6Logan County: Donald J. Trump +75.8McKenzie County: Donald J. Trump +69.6Morton County: Donald J. Trump +53.8Nelson County: Donald J. Trump +32.0Oliver County: Donald J. Trump +69.5Pembina County: Donald J. Trump +53.3Ramsey County: Donald J. Trump +40.3Renville County: Donald J. Trump +67.7Sargent County: Donald J. Trump +32.7Stark County: Donald J. Trump +65.6Stutsman County: Donald J. Trump +44.6Traill County: Donald J. Trump +31.6Ward County: Donald J. Trump +47.4Barnes County: Donald J. Trump +35.3Burke County: Donald J. Trump +74.1Dunn County: Donald J. Trump +69.3Hettinger County: Donald J. Trump +69.3McLean County: Donald J. Trump +58.1Pierce County: Donald J. Trump +53.9Slope County: Donald J. Trump +82.2Towner County: Donald J. Trump +45.7Burleigh County: Donald J. Trump +43.2Dickey County: Donald J. Trump +52.2Divide County: Donald J. Trump +55.4Golden Valley County: Donald J. Trump +73.7McHenry County: Donald J. Trump +63.8McIntosh County: Donald J. Trump +65.4Mercer County: Donald J. Trump +69.0Richland County: Donald J. Trump +37.8Sioux County: Kamala Harris +38.8Walsh County: Donald J. Trump +45.2Williams County: Donald J. Trump +68.1Adams County: Donald J. Trump +62.7Bowman County: Donald J. Trump +73.1Sheridan County: Donald J. Trump +72.1
Each county coloured by its winner and shaded by margin. Tap one for its history.
County Kamala HarrisDonald J. TrumpOthers TotalMargin
Adams County 21596214 1,191 62.7
Barnes County 1,6613,531102 5,294 35.3
Benson County 7951,16336 1,994 18.5
Billings County 935438 644 69.9
Bottineau County 7352,62859 3,422 55.3
Bowman County 2071,38420 1,611 73.1
Burke County 13090912 1,051 74.1
Burleigh County 14,21536,595954 51,764 43.2
Cass County 40,30447,8731,665 89,842 8.4
Cavalier County 4911,46125 1,977 49.1
Dickey County 5571,82949 2,435 52.2
Divide County 25391427 1,194 55.4
Dunn County 3321,87722 2,231 69.3
Eddy County 31686223 1,201 45.5
Emmons County 2051,69721 1,923 77.6
Foster County 3351,32631 1,692 58.6
Golden Valley County 12284715 984 73.7
Grand Forks County 12,46918,123497 31,089 18.2
Grant County 2051,07623 1,304 66.8
Griggs County 30196321 1,285 51.5
Hettinger County 1921,08913 1,294 69.3
Kidder County 2381,13716 1,391 64.6
LaMoure County 4531,61442 2,109 55.0
Logan County 11789816 1,031 75.8
McHenry County 4792,22333 2,735 63.8
McIntosh County 2291,13220 1,381 65.4
McKenzie County 8094,62747 5,483 69.6
McLean County 1,0934,23174 5,398 58.1
Mercer County 6723,79860 4,530 69.0
Morton County 3,74812,839319 16,906 53.8
Mountrail County 1,1252,87758 4,060 43.2
Nelson County 5801,14134 1,755 32.0
Oliver County 15690919 1,084 69.5
Pembina County 7042,35034 3,088 53.3
Pierce County 4391,49323 1,955 53.9
Ramsey County 1,5133,60982 5,204 40.3
Ransom County 9201,66151 2,632 28.2
Renville County 17999331 1,203 67.7
Richland County 2,4735,576150 8,199 37.8
Rolette County 2,5671,42766 4,060 28.1
Sargent County 6631,32536 2,024 32.7
Sheridan County 1016448 753 72.1
Sioux County 65428511 950 38.8
Slope County 333513 387 82.2
Stark County 2,47312,323221 15,017 65.6
Steele County 36762216 1,005 25.4
Stutsman County 2,6927,185196 10,073 44.6
Towner County 28979625 1,110 45.7
Traill County 1,3592,65071 4,080 31.6
Walsh County 1,1733,18697 4,456 45.2
Ward County 7,21520,635476 28,326 47.4
Wells County 4051,81522 2,242 62.9
Williams County 2,27612,501233 15,010 68.1

Candidate votes as printed in the document. “Total” is the document’s total where it prints one, otherwise the sum of the candidate columns. Margin is the leading ticket’s lead in points over the second.

Notes on how this document was read
  • Secondary source: County results compiled by Tony McGovern from news-media election-night tallies (Fox News, Politico, The New York Times); not a certified state document.

Method: Machine-readable dataset; county sums checked against the state totals in The American Presidency Project summary (within 0.5% for both main tickets).

Certificate of Ascertainment

The governor’s certificate naming North Dakota’s electors was signed on the fourth day of December 2024 (date as read from the scan). Open the certificate (PDF, 1 page)

Questions and answers

Who won North Dakota in 2024?

Donald J. Trump won North Dakota by 36.45 percentage points (134,178 votes).

How many electoral votes did North Dakota have in 2024?

North Dakota cast 3 electoral votes in 2024.

How many people voted for president in North Dakota in 2024?

368,155 votes were counted for president.

How many counties did each candidate win in North Dakota in 2024?

Donald J. Trump 51, Kamala Harris 2 (out of 53 counties with results).

How did North Dakota change from 2020 to 2024?

The margin moved 3.1 points toward the Republican ticket, from Republican by 33.4 points to Republican by 36.5 points.

Official results As published by The American Presidency Project (UC Santa Barbara) and the state documents it links. How we use this data