Skip to content

2003 governor elections · Mississippi history

Mississippi governor election 2003

Haley Barbour REP +6.8 gain · held 11/4/03

Votes counted
894,487
Margin
6.8 pts
Seat held by
Democraticchanged party

General election 11/4/03

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Haley Barbour WonREP470,40452.59%
Ronnie MusgroveDEM409,78745.81%
John Thomas CrippsCON6,3170.71%
Shawn R. O'HaraREF4,0700.46%
Sherman Lee DillonGRE3,9090.44%
Total894,487

Official source: 01Governor.pdf

Other Mississippi governor races

YearWinnerMargin
2019Tate Reeves5.1
2015Phil Bryant33.9
2011Phil Bryant22.0
2007Haley Barbour15.8
2003Haley Barbour6.8
1999Ronnie Musgrove1.1

Full Mississippi governor history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2003 Mississippi governor race?

Haley Barbour (REP) won with 52.6% of the vote, ahead of Ronnie Musgrove (45.8%), a margin of 6.8 points.

Did the Mississippi governor seat change party in 2003?

Yes. It moved from the Democratic Party to the Republican Party.

How many votes were cast in the 2003 Mississippi governor race?

894,487 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.