Skip to content

2006 governor elections · Texas history

Texas governor election 2006

Rick Perry REP +9.2 · held 11/7/06

Votes counted
4,398,474
Margin
9.2 pts
Seat held by
Republicanheld

General election 11/7/06

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Rick Perry WonREP1,716,79239.03%
Chris BellDEM1,310,33729.79%
Carole Keeton StrayhornIND796,85118.12%
Richard 'Kinky' FriedmanIND547,67412.45%
James WernerLIB26,7490.61%
James DillonW710.00%
Total4,398,474

Official source: elchist127_state.htm

Other Texas governor races

YearWinnerMargin
2022Greg Abbott10.9
2018Greg Abbott13.3
2014Greg Abbott20.4
2010Rick Perry12.7
2006Rick Perry9.2
2002Rick Perry17.9
1998George W. Bush37.1

Full Texas governor history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2006 Texas governor race?

Rick Perry (REP) won with 39.0% of the vote, ahead of Chris Bell (29.8%), a margin of 9.2 points.

Did the Texas governor seat change party in 2006?

No. The Republican Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2006 Texas governor race?

4,398,474 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.