Skip to content

2011 governor elections · Louisiana history

Louisiana governor election 2011

Piyush Amrit Jindal REP +47.9 · held 10/22/11

Votes counted
1,023,163
Margin
47.9 pts
Seat held by
Republicanheld

Top-two primary 10/22/11

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Piyush Amrit Jindal WonREP673,23965.80%
Tara HollisDEM182,92517.88%
Cary J. DeatonDEM50,0714.89%
Ivo RobertsDEM33,2803.25%
David BlanchardNPA26,7052.61%
Niki Bird PapazoglakisDEM21,8852.14%
Scott LewisLIB12,5281.22%
William Robert LangNPA9,1090.89%
Ron R. CeasarNPA8,1790.80%
Leonard BollinghamNPA5,2420.51%
Total1,023,163

Official source: graphical

Other Louisiana governor races

YearWinnerMargin
2023Jeff Landry25.6
2019John Bel Edwards2.7
2015John Bel Edwards12.2
2011Piyush Amrit Jindal47.9
2007Piyush Amrit Jindal36.4
2003Kathleen Babineaux Blanco3.9
1999Murphy James Foster32.6

Full Louisiana governor history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2011 Louisiana governor race?

Piyush Amrit Jindal (REP) won with 65.8% of the vote, ahead of Tara Hollis (17.9%), a margin of 47.9 points.

Did the Louisiana governor seat change party in 2011?

No. The Republican Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2011 Louisiana governor race?

1,023,163 votes were counted for the candidates in the top-two primary.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.