Skip to content

2018 governor elections · Rhode Island history

Rhode Island governor election 2018

Gina M. Raimondo DEM +15.5 · held 11/6/18

Votes counted
376,401
Margin
15.5 pts
Seat held by
Democraticheld

General election 11/6/18

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Gina M. Raimondo WonDEM198,12252.64%
Allan W. FungREP139,93237.18%
Joseph A. TrilloIND16,5324.39%
William H. GilbertMOD10,1552.70%
Luis Daniel MunozIND6,2231.65%
Anne ArmstrongOTH4,1911.11%
Write-in—1,2460.33%
Total376,401

Official source: general_election

Other Rhode Island governor races

YearWinnerMargin
2022Daniel J. McKee19.1
2018Gina M. Raimondo15.5
2014Gina M. Raimondo4.5
2010Lincoln Chafee2.5
2006Donald Carcieri2.0
2002Donald Carcieri9.5
1998Lincoln Almond8.8

Full Rhode Island governor history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2018 Rhode Island governor race?

Gina M. Raimondo (DEM) won with 52.6% of the vote, ahead of Allan W. Fung (37.2%), a margin of 15.5 points.

Did the Rhode Island governor seat change party in 2018?

No. The Democratic Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2018 Rhode Island governor race?

376,401 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.