Skip to content

2024 governor elections · North Carolina history

North Carolina governor election 2024

Joshua Harold Stein DEM +14.8 · held 11/5/24

Votes counted
5,591,547
Margin
14.8 pts
Seat held by
Democraticheld
President in NC
R+3.2same year

General election 11/5/24

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Joshua Harold Stein WonDEM3,069,49654.90%
Mark Keith RobinsonREP2,241,30940.08%
Mike RossLIB176,3923.16%
Walter Vinny SmithCON54,7380.98%
Michael Wayne TurnerGRE49,6120.89%
Total5,591,547

Official source: er.ncsbe.gov

Other North Carolina governor races

YearWinnerMargin
2024Joshua Harold Stein14.8
2020Roy A. Cooper4.5
2016Roy A. Cooper0.2
2012Pat McCrory11.4
2008Bev Perdue3.4
2004Mike Easley12.7
2000Mike Easley5.8
1996James B. Hunt13.2

Full North Carolina governor history →

Questions and answers

Who won the 2024 North Carolina governor race?

Joshua Harold Stein (DEM) won with 54.9% of the vote, ahead of Mark Keith Robinson (40.1%), a margin of 14.8 points.

Did the North Carolina governor seat change party in 2024?

No. The Democratic Party held it.

How many votes were cast in the 2024 North Carolina governor race?

5,591,547 votes were counted for the candidates in the general election.

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from the official source linked above.