Skip to content

1998 House elections · Oregon districts

Oregon U.S. House election results 1998

Results in all of Oregon's congressional districts in 1998 (Democratic 4, Republican 1): every candidate, vote share and margin.

  • Democratic 4
  • Republican 1

David Wu DEM +3.0

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
David Wu WonDEM119,99350.10%
Molly BordonaroREP112,82747.11%
Michael De PauloLIB4,2181.76%
John F. HryciukSUS2,2240.93%
Other—2340.10%
Total239,496

Official source: Election-Statistics

Greg Walden REP +26.7

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Greg Walden WonREP132,31661.48%
Kevin M. CampbellDEM74,92434.81%
Lindsey B. BradshawLIB4,7292.20%
Rohn F. WebbSUS2,7731.29%
Scattering—4740.22%
Total215,216

Official source: Election-Statistics

Earl Blumenauer DEM +74.7

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Earl Blumenauer WonDEM153,88983.93%
Bruce Alexander KnightLIB16,9309.23%
Walter F. BrownSUS10,1995.56%
Scattering—2,3331.27%
Total183,351

Official source: Election-Statistics

Peter A. DeFazio DEM +41.6

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Peter A. DeFazio WonDEM157,52470.12%
Steve J. WebbREP64,14328.55%
Karl G. SorgSUS2,6941.20%
Scattering—2760.12%
Total224,637

Official source: Election-Statistics

Darlene Hooley DEM +14.4

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Darlene Hooley WonDEM124,91654.87%
Marylin Linfoot ShannonREP92,21540.51%
Michael DonnellyPG3,6371.60%
Blaine D. ThallheimerLIB2,9791.31%
Jim BurnsNLP2,2841.00%
Ed DoverSUS1,3780.61%
Scattering—2480.11%
Total227,657

Official source: Election-Statistics

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from official sources.