Skip to content

2008 House elections · Vermont districts

Vermont U.S. House election results 2008

Results in all of Vermont's congressional districts in 2008 (Democratic 1): every candidate, vote share and margin.

  • Democratic 1

Peter Welch DEM +78.4

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Peter Welch WonDEM248,20383.25%
Mike BethelIND14,3494.81%
Jerry P. TrudellOTH10,8183.63%
Thomas James HermannPRO9,0813.05%
Cris EricsonIND7,8412.63%
Jane E. NewtonLBU5,3071.78%
Write-in—2,5520.86%
Total298,151

Official source: Election-Statistics

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from official sources.