Skip to content

2010 House elections · South Carolina districts

South Carolina U.S. House election results 2010

Results in all of South Carolina's congressional districts in 2010 (Republican 5, Democratic 1): every candidate, vote share and margin.

  • Republican 5
  • Democratic 1

Tim Scott REP +36.7

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Tim Scott WonREP152,75565.37%
Ben FrasierDEM67,00828.67%
Robert E. GroceWFP4,1481.78%
Robert DobbsGRE3,3691.44%
Keith W. BlandfordLIB2,7501.18%
Jimmy C. WoodIDP2,4891.07%
M. E. Mac E. McCulloughUC1,0130.43%
Write-in—1630.07%
Total233,695

Official source: Election-Statistics

Joe Wilson REP +9.7

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Joe Wilson WonREP138,86153.48%
Rob MillerDEM113,62543.76%
Eddie McCainLIB4,2281.63%
Marc BeamanCON2,8561.10%
Write-in—1020.04%
Total259,672

Official source: Election-Statistics

Jeff Duncan REP +29.6

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Jeff Duncan WonREP126,23562.46%
Jane Ballard DyerDEM66,49732.90%
Jane Ballard DyerWFP6,5983.27%
John D. DalenCON2,6821.33%
Write-in—960.05%
Total202,108

Official source: Election-Statistics

Trey Gowdy REP +34.7

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Trey Gowdy WonREP137,58663.45%
Paul H. CordenDEM62,43828.80%
Dave EdwardsCON11,0595.10%
Rick MahlerLIB3,0101.39%
C. Faye WaltersGRE2,5641.18%
Write-in—1810.08%
Total216,838

Official source: Election-Statistics

Mick Mulvaney REP +10.3 gain

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Mick Mulvaney WonREP125,83455.12%
John M. SprattDEM102,29644.81%
Write-in—1560.07%
Total228,286

Official source: Election-Statistics

James E. "Jim" Clyburn DEM +26.5

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
James E. "Jim" Clyburn WonDEM125,45962.86%
Jim PrattREP72,66136.41%
Nammu Y. MuhammadGRE1,3890.70%
Write-in—810.04%
Total199,590

Official source: Election-Statistics

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from official sources.