Skip to content

2010 House elections · Utah districts

Utah U.S. House election results 2010

Results in all of Utah's congressional districts in 2010 (Republican 2, Democratic 1): every candidate, vote share and margin.

  • Republican 2
  • Democratic 1

Rob Bishop REP +45.3

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Rob Bishop WonREP135,24769.19%
Morgan E. BowenDEM46,76523.93%
Kirk D. PearsonCON9,1434.68%
Jared Paul StrattonLIB4,3072.20%
Total195,462

Official source: Election-Statistics

Jim Matheson DEM +4.4

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Jim Matheson WonDEM127,15150.49%
Morgan J. PhilpotREP116,00146.06%
Randall S. HintonCON4,5781.82%
Dave GlissmeyerUN2,3910.95%
Wayne L. HillUN1,7260.69%
Total251,847

Official source: Election-Statistics

Jason Chaffetz REP +49.4

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Jason Chaffetz WonREP139,72172.33%
Karen E. HyerDEM44,32022.94%
Douglas SligtingCON4,5962.38%
Jake ShannonLIB2,9451.52%
Joseph L. PuenteUN1,6040.83%
Total193,186

Official source: Election-Statistics

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from official sources.