Skip to content

Utah districts

Utah's 2nd congressional district: election results

U.S. House elections in Utah's 2nd congressional district, 1976 to 2024: winners, vote shares and margins. District lines are redrawn after each census, so the area covered changes over time.

Current representative: Celeste Maloy (Republican), term ends 2027-01-03.

D+40R+40D+20R+201976: R+12.319761978: R+26.91980: R+36.819801998: R+9.32000: D+14.620002002: D+0.72004: D+11.520042006: D+21.72008: D+28.920082010: D+4.42012: R+28.720122014: R+28.32016: R+27.720162018: R+17.22020: R+22.420202022: R+25.72024: R+23.82024
Utah's 2nd congressional district: Republican minus Democratic share, in points. Bars above the line lean Republican, below lean Democratic.
YearWinnerPartyShareMargin
2024 Celeste Maloy Republican 58.0% 23.8
2023 special Celeste Maloy Republican 56.8% 23.4
2022 Chris Stewart Republican 59.7% 25.7
2020 Chris Stewart Republican 59.0% 22.4
2018 Chris Stewart Republican 56.1% 17.2
2016 Chris Stewart Republican 61.6% 27.7
2014 Chris Stewart Republican 60.8% 28.3
2012 Chris Stewart Republican 62.2% 28.7
2010 Jim Matheson Democratic 50.5% 4.4
2008 Jim Matheson Democratic 63.4% 28.9
2006 Jim Matheson Democratic 59.0% 21.7
2004 Jim Matheson Democratic 54.8% 11.5
2002 Jim Matheson Democratic 49.4% 0.7
2000 Jim Matheson Democratic 55.9% 14.6
1998 Merrill Cook Republican 52.8% 9.3
1980 David Daniel Marriott Republican 67.0% 36.8
1978 David Daniel Marriott Republican 62.3% 27.0
1976 David Daniel Marriott Republican 52.4% 12.3

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Celeste Maloy WonREP205,23458.00%
Nathaniel WoodwardDEM121,11434.23%
Cassie EasleyCON19,6505.55%
Tyler MursetUN7,8402.22%
Total353,838

2023 (special)

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Celeste Maloy WonREP89,86656.83%
Kathleen RiebeDEM52,94933.49%
Bradley Garth GreenLIB4,5282.86%
Cassie EasleyCON3,6782.33%
January WalkerUUP2,8561.81%
Perry MyersIND2,2761.44%
Joseph Geddes BuchmanIND1,2810.81%
Write-in—6880.44%
Jonathan La Rele PetersonW20.00%
Total158,124

2022

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Chris Stewart WonREP154,88359.71%
Nick MitchellDEM88,22434.01%
JayMac McFarlandUUP8,6223.32%
Cassie EasleyCON7,6702.96%
Total259,399

Questions and answers

Who represents Utah's 2nd congressional district?

Celeste Maloy (Republican) is the current representative; the term ends on 2027-01-03.

Who won the last election in Utah's 2nd congressional district?

Celeste Maloy won in 2024 by 23.8 points.

Results: FiveThirtyEight, from official sources.