Skip to content

2014 House elections · Connecticut districts

Connecticut U.S. House election results 2014

Results in all of Connecticut's congressional districts in 2014 (Democratic 5): every candidate, vote share and margin.

  • Democratic 5

John B. Larson DEM +22.4

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
John B. Larson WonDEM127,43058.49%
John B. Larson WonWFP8,3953.85%
Matthew M. CoreyREP78,60936.08%
Jeffery RussellGRE3,4471.58%
Total217,881

Official source: Election-Statistics

Joe Courtney DEM +22.1

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Joe Courtney WonDEM131,29457.60%
Joe Courtney WonWFP10,6544.67%
Lori Hopkins-CavanaghREP80,83735.47%
Daniel RealeLIB2,6021.14%
William ClydeGRE2,5491.12%
Total227,936

Official source: Election-Statistics

Rosa L. DeLauro DEM +28.8

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Rosa L. DeLauro WonDEM130,00961.93%
Rosa L. DeLauro WonWFP10,4764.99%
James E. BrownREP69,45433.08%
Total209,939

Official source: Election-Statistics

Jim Himes DEM +6.6

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Jim Himes WonDEM101,40151.01%
Jim Himes WonWFP5,4722.75%
Dan DebicellaREP88,20944.37%
Dan DebicellaIND3,7131.87%
Stephen A. MillerW30.00%
Sophie E. PastoreW20.00%
Total198,800

Official source: Election-Statistics

Elizabeth H. Esty DEM +6.5

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Elizabeth H. Esty WonDEM106,25649.82%
Elizabeth H. Esty WonWFP7,3083.43%
Mark GreenbergREP92,40443.32%
Mark GreenbergIND5,3632.51%
John PistoneOTH1,9700.92%
Total213,301

Official source: Election-Statistics

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from official sources.