Skip to content

2016 House elections · New Jersey districts

New Jersey U.S. House election results 2016

Results in all of New Jersey's congressional districts in 2016 (Democratic 7, Republican 5): every candidate, vote share and margin.

  • Democratic 7
  • Republican 5

Donald Norcross DEM +23.2

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Donald Norcross WonDEM183,23159.98%
Robert W. PattersonREP112,38836.79%
Scot John TomaszewskiSUS5,4731.79%
William F. SihrLIB2,4100.79%
Mike BermanOTH1,9710.65%
Total305,473

Official source: Election-Statistics

Frank A. LoBiondo REP +22.0

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Frank A. LoBiondo WonREP176,33859.22%
David H. ColeDEM110,83837.22%
John OrdilleLIB3,7731.27%
James KeenanOTH2,6530.89%
Steven F. FenichelOTH1,5740.53%
Eric BeechwoodOTH1,3870.47%
Gabriel Brian FrancoOTH1,2320.41%
Total297,795

Official source: Election-Statistics

Tom MacArthur REP +20.4

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Tom MacArthur WonREP194,59659.32%
Frederick John LavergneDEM127,52638.87%
Lawrence W. BerlinskiCON5,9381.81%
Total328,060

Official source: Election-Statistics

Christopher H. Smith REP +30.2

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Christopher H. Smith WonREP211,99263.72%
Lorna PhillipsonDEM111,53233.53%
Hank SchroederOTH5,8401.76%
Jeremy MarcusLIB3,3201.00%
Total332,684

Official source: Election-Statistics

Josh Gottheimer DEM +4.4 gain

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Josh Gottheimer WonDEM172,58751.11%
Scott GarrettREP157,69046.70%
Claudio I. BelusicLIB7,4242.20%
Total337,701

Official source: Election-Statistics

Frank Pallone Jr. DEM +28.8

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Frank Pallone Jr. WonDEM167,89563.73%
Brent Sonnek-SchmelzREP91,90834.89%
Rajit B. MalliahGRE1,9120.73%
Judith ShamyLIB1,7200.65%
Total263,435

Official source: Election-Statistics

Leonard Lance REP +11.0

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Leonard Lance WonREP185,85054.08%
Peter JacobDEM148,18843.12%
Dan O'NeillLIB5,3431.56%
Arthur T. HaussmannCRV4,2541.24%
Total343,635

Official source: Election-Statistics

Albio Sires DEM +58.6

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Albio Sires WonDEM134,73377.04%
Agha KhanREP32,33718.49%
Pablo OliveraOTH4,3812.51%
Dan DelaneyLIB3,4381.97%
Total174,889

Official source: Election-Statistics

Bill Pascrell Jr. DEM +41.7

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Bill Pascrell Jr. WonDEM162,64269.73%
Hector L. CastilloREP65,37628.03%
Diego RiveraLIB3,3271.43%
Jeffrey Harlan BossOTH1,8970.81%
Total233,242

Official source: Election-Statistics

District 10

District history

Donald M. Payne Jr. DEM +73.8

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Donald M. Payne Jr. WonDEM190,85685.67%
David H. PinckneyREP26,45011.87%
Joanne MillerOTH3,7191.67%
Aaron Walter FraserOTH1,7460.78%
Total222,771

Official source: Election-Statistics

District 11

District history

Rodney P. Frelinghuysen REP +19.2

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Rodney P. Frelinghuysen WonREP194,29958.00%
Joseph M. WenzelDEM130,16238.86%
Thomas DepasqualeOTH7,0562.11%
Jeff HetrickLIB3,4751.04%
Total334,992

Official source: Election-Statistics

District 12

District history

Bonnie Watson Coleman DEM +30.8

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Bonnie Watson Coleman WonDEM181,43062.86%
Steven J. UccioREP92,40732.02%
Robert Edward ForchionLMP6,0942.11%
Robert ShapiroOTH2,7750.96%
Thomas FitzpatrickLIB2,4820.86%
Steven W. WelzerGRE2,1350.74%
Michael R. BollentinWTP1,3110.45%
Total288,634

Official source: Election-Statistics

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from official sources.