Skip to content

2018 House elections · Iowa districts

Iowa U.S. House election results 2018

Results in all of Iowa's congressional districts in 2018 (Democratic 3, Republican 1): every candidate, vote share and margin.

  • Democratic 3
  • Republican 1

Abby Finkenauer DEM +5.1 gain

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Abby Finkenauer WonDEM170,34250.96%
Rod BlumREP153,44245.91%
Troy HagemanLIB10,2853.08%
Write-in—1740.05%
Total334,243

Official source: Election-Statistics

Dave Loebsack DEM +12.2

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Dave Loebsack WonDEM171,44654.79%
Christopher PetersREP133,28742.60%
Mark David StraussLIB6,1811.98%
Daniel F. ClarkNPA1,8370.59%
Write-in—1620.05%
Total312,913

Official source: Election-Statistics

Cindy Axne DEM +2.2 gain

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Cindy Axne WonDEM175,64249.30%
David YoungREP167,93347.14%
Bryan Jack HolderLIB7,2672.04%
Mark Elworth Jr.OTH2,0150.57%
Paul KnuppGRE1,8880.53%
Joe GrandanetteNPA1,3010.37%
Write-in—1950.06%
Total356,241

Official source: Election-Statistics

Steve King REP +3.3

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Steve King WonREP157,67650.37%
J.D. ScholtenDEM147,24647.04%
Charles A. AldrichLIB6,1611.97%
Edward PetersonNPA1,9620.63%
Total313,045

Official source: Election-Statistics

Compiled by FiveThirtyEight from official sources.