Skip to content

2016 primaries · Illinois general election 2016

Illinois presidential primary results 2016

Democratic primary 3/15/16

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Hillary Rodham Clinton WonDEM1,039,55550.56%
Bernie SandersDEM999,49448.61%
WIllie WilsonDEM6,5650.32%
Martin O'MalleyDEM6,1970.30%
Larry CohenDEM2,4070.12%
Roque De La FuenteDEM1,8020.09%
David FormhalsW250.00%
Brian James O'NeillW20.00%
Total2,056,047

Source: federalelections2016.pdf

Republican primary 3/15/16

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Donald Trump WonREP562,46438.80%
Ted CruzREP438,23530.23%
John Richard KasichREP286,11819.74%
Marco RubioREP126,6818.74%
Benjamin S. CarsonREP11,4690.79%
Jeb BushREP11,1880.77%
Rand PaulREP4,7180.33%
Chris ChristieREP3,4280.24%
Mike HuckabeeREP2,7370.19%
Carly FiorinaREP1,5400.11%
Rick SantorumREP1,1540.08%
Joann BreivogelW160.00%
Total1,449,748

Source: federalelections2016.pdf

Some caucus results are reported as state delegate equivalents or delegates rather than votes; where the source has no vote count the cell is blank.