Skip to content

2016 primaries · Indiana general election 2016

Indiana presidential primary results 2016

Democratic primary 5/3/16

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Bernie Sanders WonDEM335,07452.46%
Hillary Rodham ClintonDEM303,70547.55%
Total638,779

Source: federalelections2016.pdf

Republican primary 5/3/16

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Donald Trump WonREP591,51453.26%
Ted CruzREP406,78336.63%
John Richard KasichREP84,1117.57%
Benjamin S. CarsonREP8,9140.80%
Jeb BushREP6,5080.59%
Marco RubioREP5,1750.47%
Rand PaulREP4,3060.39%
Chris ChristieREP1,7380.16%
Carly FiorinaREP1,4940.14%
Total1,110,543

Source: federalelections2016.pdf

Some caucus results are reported as state delegate equivalents or delegates rather than votes; where the source has no vote count the cell is blank.