Skip to content

2016 primaries · New Mexico general election 2016

New Mexico presidential primary results 2016

Democratic primary 6/7/16

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Hillary Rodham Clinton WonDEM111,33451.53%
Bernie SandersDEM104,74148.47%
Total216,075

Source: federalelections2016.pdf

Republican primary 6/7/16

CandidatePartyVotesShareBar
Donald Trump WonREP73,90870.64%
Ted CruzREP13,92513.31%
John Richard KasichREP7,9257.58%
Benjamin S. CarsonREP3,8303.66%
Jeb BushREP3,5313.38%
Carly FiorinaREP1,5081.44%
Total104,627

Source: federalelections2016.pdf

Some caucus results are reported as state delegate equivalents or delegates rather than votes; where the source has no vote count the cell is blank.